Finnlines Plc, Interim Report January–June 2014

New Post Public Reply Private Reply Replies (0) Message Board
News Desk 2018
Finnlines Plc, Interim Report January–June 2014 (unaudited)

Helsinki, Finland, 2014-07-29 13:07 CEST (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- FINNLINES PLC, INTERIM REPORT JANUARY–JUNE 2014 (unaudited)                Stock Exchange Release 29 July 2014 at 14:00

JANUARY–JUNE 2014: Result for the period improved EUR 25 million

·         Revenue EUR 270.1 (283.6 prev. year) million, decrease 4.8 per cent

·         Result before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) EUR  54.6 (34.9) million, increase 56.4 per cent

·         Result for the reporting period EUR 15.0 (-10.0) million

·         Earnings per share were 0.29 (-0.21) EUR/share

·         Interest-bearing debt decreased EUR 179.8 million and was EUR 642.5 (822.4) million at the end of the period

APRIL–JUNE 2014: Best quarterly result ever in eight years

·         Revenue EUR 143.3 (149.7 prev. year) million, decrease 4.3 per cent

·         Result before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) EUR 34.4 (23.8) million, increase 44.6 per cent

·         Result for the reporting period EUR 14.7 (0.9) million

·         Earnings per share were 0.29 (0.02) EUR/share

KEY FIGURES

MEUR 1-6 2014 1-6 2013 4-6 2014 4-6 2013 1-12 2013
Revenue 270.1 283.6 143.3 149.7 563.6
Result before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) 54.6 34.9 34.4 23.8 83.7
Result before interest and taxes (EBIT) 25.3 1.0 19.8 6.9 18.1
% of revenue 9.3 0.4 13.8 4.6 3.2
Result for the reporting period 15.0 -10.0 14.7 0.9 6.0
           
EPS, EUR 0.29 -0.21 0.29 0.02 0.12
Shareholders’ equity/share, EUR 9.27 8.67 9.27 8.67 8.98
Equity ratio, % 37.2 30.8 37.2 30.8 35.7
Interest bearing debt, MEUR 642.5 822.4 642.5 822.4 673.0
Gearing, % 138.0 187.9 138.0 187.9 149.1

EMANUELE GRIMALDI, PRESIDENT AND CEO, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE REVIEW:

Best January–June result for eight years, the market value of Finnlines has almost doubled in a year

“The second quarter result for the period was EUR 14.7 million, which is the best quarter ever in eight years. The January–June result improved by EUR 25 million compared to 2013 and it is the best January–June result for eight years as well. The prudent actions taken in turning the Company into such strong performance have continued i.e. optimization of vessels, routes and trade flows; reduction of interest bearing debt through improved cash flow generation; cutting of the overcapacity through the sale of certain vessels, which enabled the better optimization of existing tonnage; efficient cost controlling and cost cutting. Finnlines is fighting successfully against the cycle, but we have to analyse every line, every vessel, every function and every cost item whether there is room for further lowering of costs and therefore room for further improvement. It is clear that the Company cannot afford to have loss-making services, routes nor vessels and therefore will find solutions for restoring profitability in all operations throughout the Group. Finnlines is well prepared for the year 2015’s sulphur directive with its capital expenditure programmes which puts our fleet in the Baltic in the most competitive position. With the joint effort for making the Group even more profitable through the present market situation, we can calmly state that we expect the Group’s result before taxes to improve compared to previous year.”

FINNLINES PLC, INTERIM REPORT JANUARY–JUNE 2014 (unaudited)

FINNLINES’ BUSINESS

Finnlines is one of the largest North-European liner shipping companies, providing sea transport services mainly in the Baltic and the North Sea. Finnlines’ passenger-freight vessels offer services from Finland to Germany and Sweden, from Sweden via the Åland Islands to Finland and Germany and from Germany to Russia. The Company has subsidiaries in Germany, Belgium, Great Britain, Sweden, Denmark and Poland which all are also sales offices. In addition to sea transportation, the Company provides port services in Helsinki and Turku.

GROUP STRUCTURE

Finnlines Plc is a Finnish listed company. At the end of the reporting period, the Group consisted of the parent company and 25 subsidiaries.

Finnlines is part of the Italian Grimaldi Group, which is a global logistics group specialising in maritime transport of cars, rolling cargo, containers and passengers. The Grimaldi Group comprises seven shipping companies, including Finnlines, Atlantic Container Line (ACL), Malta Motorways of the Sea (MMS) and Minoan Lines. With a fleet of about 100 vessels, the Group provides maritime transport services for rolling cargo and containers between North Europe, the Mediterranean, the Baltic Sea, West Africa, North and South America. It also offers passenger services within the Mediterranean and Baltic Sea. With 77.40 per cent (on 30 June 2014) of the shares, the Grimaldi Group is the biggest shareholder in Finnlines Plc.

GENERAL MARKET DEVELOPMENT

Based on the statistics by the Finnish Transport Agency for January–May, the Finnish seaborne imports carried in container, lorry and trailer units remained at the same level as in 2013 whereas exports increased by 5 per cent (measured in tons) compared to the same period in 2013. According to the statistics published by Shippax for January–May, trailer and lorry volumes transported by sea between Southern Sweden and Germany increased by 2 per cent compared to 2013. During the same period private and commercial passenger traffic between Finland and Sweden decreased by 5 per cent. Between Finland and Germany the corresponding traffic also decreased by 14 per cent (Finnish Transport Agency).

FINNLINES’ TRAFFIC

During the first two quarters Finnlines operated on average 24 (23) vessels in its own traffic.

In June, Finnlines doubled the departures to Långnäs, Åland. This schedule is planned to last for the summer season.

The cargo volumes transported during January–June totalled approximately 325 (320 in 2013) thousand cargo units, 39 (30) thousand cars (not including passengers’ cars) and 1,194 (1,070) thousand tons of freight not possible to measure in units. In addition, some 265 (264) thousand private and commercial passengers were transported.

FINANCIAL RESULTS

January–June 2014

The Finnlines Group recorded revenue totalling EUR 270.1 (283.6) million, a decrease of 4.8 per cent compared to the same period in 2013. Shipping and Sea Transport Services generated revenue amounting to EUR 261.9 (269.6) million and Port Operations EUR 20.2 (27.1) million. The internal revenue between the segments was EUR 12.0 (13.1) million.

Result before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) was EUR 54.6 (34.9) million, an increase of 56.4 per cent.

Result before interest and taxes (EBIT) was EUR 25.3 (1.0) million. The increased efficiency of the operations in terms of bunker consumption, higher capacity utilisation of vessels and reduction of costs in many areas has continued to impact the financial performance of the Group.

Net financial expenses decreased and were EUR -11.5 (-12.7) million. Financial income was EUR 0.2 (0.2) million and financial expenses EUR -11.7 (-12.9) million. The above mentioned increased operational efficiency, decreased net financial expenses, and moreover, cutting of the vessel overcapacity by selling three vessels in the end of 2013, which enabled better optimization of the existing tonnage, altogether contributed to a EUR 25 million increase in the result for the reporting period. The result for January–June was EUR 15.0 (-10.0) million and earnings per share (EPS) were EUR 0.29 (-0.21).

April–June 2014

The Finnlines Group recorded revenue totalling EUR 143.3 (149.7) million, a decrease of 4.3 per cent compared to the same period in 2013. Shipping and Sea Transport Services generated revenue amounting to EUR 139.1 (143.6) million and Port Operations EUR 10.1 (12.8) million. The internal revenue between the segments was EUR -5.9 (6.7) million. Compared to the first quarter the cargo volumes and the amount of passengers have increased due to the seasonality of the trade.

Result before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) was EUR 34.4 (23.8) million, an increase of 44.6 per cent.

Result before interest and taxes (EBIT) was EUR 19.8 (6.9) million.

Net financial expenses were EUR -5.7 (-6.5) million.  Financial income was EUR 0.1 (0.1) million and financial expenses totalled EUR -5.8 (-6.6) million. The result for April–June was EUR 14.7 (0.9) million which is the best quarter ever in eight years. Earnings per share (EPS) rose to EUR 0.29 (0.02).

STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION, FINANCING AND CASH-FLOW

Interest-bearing debt decreased by EUR 179.8 million and amounted to EUR 642.5 (822.4) million. The equity ratio calculated from the balance sheet improved to 37.2 (30.8) per cent and gearing dropped to 138.0 (187.9) per cent. Vessel lease commitments decreased by EUR 3.1 million to EUR 17.7 million compared to the end of June 2013.

At the end of the period, cash and deposits together with unused committed working capital credits amounted to EUR 65.1 (48.3) million.

Net cash generated from operating activities after investing activities improved markedly and was EUR 31.0 (10.6) million.

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE

Finnlines Group’s gross capital expenditure in the reporting period totalled EUR 6.3 (3.7) million including tangible and intangible assets. Total depreciation amounted to EUR 29.3 (33.8) million. The capital expenditures consist of normal replacement costs of fixed assets, prepayments of scrubber and re-blading projects and dry-docking cost of ships.

Due to the new stringent sulphur oxide emission regulations to be enforced 1 January 2015, Finnlines has ordered exhaust gas cleaning systems for six of its latest series of ro-ro vessels built 2011-2012 and for four of its ro-ro vessels built 2000-2002 in the second quarter. These investments are part of the 2014 capex programmes. The scrubber systems will be installed during the end of 2014 and the beginning of 2015. By selecting these scrubber systems, the vessels will be able to operate in compliance with the new environmental regulations while continuing to operate on heavy fuel oil. At the same time, Finnlines has ordered an improvement retrofit to the propulsion system to be installed on four Star-class ro-pax vessels. At the end of June, Finnlines ordered the same type of improvement retrofit to the propulsion systems of MS Finnmill and MS Finnpulp. These re-blading projects will be done during the turn of the year. This new propeller and rudder system improves substantially the vessels’ relative propulsion efficiency and as a result, the vessels achieve a reduction in fuel consumption.

PERSONNEL

The Group employed an average of 1,731 (1,894) persons during the period, consisting of 800 (933) persons on shore and 931 (961) persons at sea. The average number of shore personnel decreased mostly due to employee reductions in Port Operations. The number of persons employed at the end of the period were 1,823 (1,944) in total, of which 789 (956) on shore and 1,034 (988) at sea. The personnel expenses (including social costs) for the reporting period were EUR -47.2 (-54.5) million.

THE FINNLINES SHARE

The Company’s registered share capital on 30 June 2014 was EUR 103,006,282 divided into 51,503,141 shares. A total of 3.6 (0.4) million shares were traded on the NASDAQ OMX Helsinki during the period. The market capitalisation of the Company’s stock at the end of June was EUR 527.4 (316.7) million. Earnings per share (EPS) were EUR 0.29 (-0.21). Shareholders’ equity per share was EUR 9.27 (8.67). At the end of the reporting period, the Grimaldi Group’s holding and share of votes in Finnlines was 77.40 per cent.

RISKS AND RISK MANAGEMENT

Finnlines is exposed to business risks that arise from capacity of the fleet existing in the market, counterparties, prospects for export and import of goods, and changes in the operating environment. The risk of overcapacity is reduced when the aging fleet is scrapped, on the one hand, and when more stringent sulphur directive requirements come into force, on the other. Finnlines operates mainly in the Emissions Control Areas where the emission regulations are stricter than globally. The sulphur content limit for heavy fuel oil will decrease to 0.1 per cent in 2015 in accordance with the MARPOL Convention. This brings a risk of increased costs in sea transportation. But considering that Finnlines has one of the youngest and largest fleet in Northern Europe, and the Company is doing targeted investment on engine systems and energy efficiency, the Company is in the strong position to greatly mitigate this risk. The effect of fluctuations in the foreign trade is reduced by the fact that the Company operates in several geographical areas. This means that slow growth in one country is compensated by faster recovery in another. Finnlines continuously monitors the solidity and payment schedules of its customers and suppliers. Currently, there are no indications of risks related to counterparties and Finnlines continues to monitor the financial position of its counterparties. Finnlines holds adequate credit lines to maintain liquidity in the current business environment.

LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

The 2013 Financial statements, published in 27 February 2014, contain a description of ongoing legal proceedings.

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Finnlines applies the Finnish Corporate Governance Code for listed companies. The Corporate Governance Statement can be reviewed on the corporate website: www.finnlines.com.

EVENTS AFTER THE REPORTING PERIOD

There are no significant events to report.

OUTLOOK AND OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

The Finnlines Group’s result before taxes is expected to continue to be better for the remaining part of 2014 than in the corresponding period in previous year due to several reasons: certain vessels have been sold to cut overcapacity, the number of personnel has been reduced, changes in fleet/routes have increased operational efficiency, fuel consumption has been reduced, overall productivity has been increased, and the interest bearing debt has been reduced.

The third interim report of 2014 for the period of 1 January–30 September will be published on Thursday, 6 November 2014.

Finnlines Plc The Board of Directors  

                                            Emanuele Grimaldi                                             President and CEO

ENCLOSURES

- Reporting and accounting policies - Consolidated statement of comprehensive income, IFRS - Consolidated statement of financial position, IFRS - Consolidated statement of changes in equity, IFRS - Consolidated cash flow statement, IFRS (condensed) - Revenue and result by business segments - Property, plant and equipment - Contingencies and commitments - Revenue and result by quarter - Shares, market capitalisation and trading information - Calculation of ratios - Related party transactions

DISTRIBUTION

NASDAQ OMX Helsinki Ltd. Main media

This interim report is unaudited.

REPORTING AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES

This interim report included herein is prepared in accordance with IAS 34 (Interim Financial Reporting) standard. The Company has adopted new or revised IFRS standards and IFRIC interpretations from the beginning of the reporting period corresponding to those described in the 2013 Financial Statements with effect of 1 January 2014. These new or revised standards have not had an effect on the reported figures.

Finnlines Plc entered into the tonnage taxation regime in January 2013. In tonnage taxation, shipping operations transferred from taxation of business income to tonnage-based taxation.

In other respects, the same accounting policies have been applied as in the previous annual financial statements.

All figures in the accounts have been rounded and, consequently, the sum of individual figures may deviate from the presented sum figure.

The preparation of the interim financial statements in accordance with IFRS requires management to make estimates and assumptions and use its discretion in applying the accounting principles that affect the valuation of the reported assets and liabilities and other information such as contingent liabilities and the recognition of income and expenses in the income statement. Although the estimates are based on the management’s best knowledge of current events and actions, actual results may differ from the estimates. The uncertainties related to the key assumptions were the same as those applied to the consolidated financial statements at the year-end 31 December 2013.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME, IFRS

EUR 1,000 4–6 2014 4–6 2013 1–6 2014 1–6 2013 1–12 2013
Revenue 143,337 149,707 270,140 283,643 563,587
Other income from operations 551 430 2,169 783 5,329
Materials and services -50,332 -59,278 -98,761 -118,555 -229,690
Personnel expenses -22,575 -27,418 -47,218 -54,539 -102,584
Depreciation, amortisation and impairment losses -14,571 -16,926 -29,305 -33,846 -65,583
Other operating expenses -36,587 -39,651 -71,767 -76,453 -152,983
Total operating expenses -124,065 -143,273 -247,051 -283,394 -550,840
Result before interest and taxes (EBIT) 19,823 6,864 25,258 1,032 18,075
Financial income 140 112 196 241 526
Financial expenses -5,835 -6,573 -11,683 -12,948 -25,335
Result before taxes (EBT) 14,127 404 13,771 -11,675 -6,734
Income taxes 581 506 1,265 1,678 12,744
Result for the reporting period 14,708 910 15,036 -9,997 6,011
           
Other comprehensive income:          
Other comprehensive income to be reclassified to profit and loss in subsequent periods:          
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations 16 -8 19 -23 -9
Changes in cash flow hedging reserve          
Fair value changes          
Transfer to fixed assets          
Tax effect, net -2 2 -2 8 2
Other comprehensive income to be reclassified to profit and loss in subsequent periods, total 15 -6 16 -16 -7
Other comprehensive income not being reclassified to profit and loss in subsequent periods:          
Remeasurement of defined benefit plans          -399
Tax effect, net *     212   1
Other comprehensive income not being reclassified to profit and loss in subsequent periods, total     212   -398
Total comprehensive income for the reporting period 14,723 903 15,264 -10,013 5,606
           
Result for the reporting period attributable to:          
Parent company shareholders 14,706 903 15,061 -9,955 5,997
Non-controlling interests 3 6 -25 -42 14
  14,708 910 15,036 -9,997 6,011
Total comprehensive income for the reporting period attributable to:          
Parent company shareholders 14,721 897 15,289 -9,971 5,592
Non-controlling interests 3 6 -25 -42 14
  14,723 903 15,264 -10,013 5,606
Result for the reporting period attributable to parent company shareholders calculated as earnings per share (EUR/share):          
Undiluted / diluted earnings per share 0.29 0.02 0.29 -0.21 0.12
Average number of shares:          
Undiluted / diluted 51,503,141 48,714,919 51,503,141 48,033,078 49,782,370

* Tax asset has been posted from remeasurement because Finnlines Deutschland GmbH transferred from tonnage-based taxation to business taxation at the end of January 2014. The company entered into business taxation as from 1 February 2014.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION, IFRS

EUR 1,000 30 Jun 2014 30 Jun 2013 31 Dec 2013
ASSETS      
Non-current assets      
Property, plant and equipment 1,044,864 1,230,896 1,084,389
Goodwill 105,644 105,644 105,644
Intangible assets 5,719 6,083 5,836
Other financial assets 4,580 4,581 4,580
Receivables 1,018 579 43
Deferred tax assets 1,601 1,431 1,370
  1,163,426 1,349,212 1,201,861
Current assets      
Inventories 8,268 9,352 8,832
Accounts receivable and other receivables 100,784 98,396 85,251
Income tax receivables 123 1 1
Cash and cash equivalents 1,771 2,552 2,508
  110,946 110,301 96,592
       
Non current assets held for sale * 15,408    
Total assets 1,289,780 1,459,514 1,298,453
       
EQUITY      
Equity attributable to parent company shareholders      
Share capital 103,006 103,006 103,006
Share premium account 24,525 24,525 24,525
Fair value reserve      
Translation differences 125 100 109
Fund for invested unrestricted equity 40,016 40,020 40,016
Retained earnings 309,914 278,697 294,641
  477,587 446,349 462,297
       
Non-controlling interests 293 796 360
Total equity 477,880 447,144 462,658
       
LIABILITIES      
Long-term liabilities      
Deferred tax liabilities 56,272 69,088 57,560
Interest-free liabilities 2,783 1,429 3,242
Pension liabilities 3,969 3,715 3,982
Provisions 1,913 5,064 1,980
Interest-bearing liabilities 505,772 617,333 557,759
  570,709 696,630 624,523
Current liabilities      
Accounts payable and other liabilities 85,589 90,364 72,815
Income tax liabilities 18 25 27
Provisions 103 48 3,715
Current interest-bearing liabilities 155,481 225,303 134,715
  241,191 315,740 211,273
Total liabilities 811,900 1,012,369 835,796
Total equity and liabilities 1,289,780 1,459,514 1,298,453

* Finnlines Group’s Port Operations are negotiating  to sell port assets with book value of around EUR 15.4 million. No impairment losses have been recognized on the carrying amount of the assets of  EUR 15.4 million.  

CONSOLIDATED statement of changes in equity 2013, IFRS

EUR 1,000 Equity attributable to parent company shareholders    
  Share capital Share issue premium Translation differences Fair value reserves Unrestricted equity reserve Retained earnings Total Non-controlling interests Total equity
Reported equity 1 January 2013 93,642 24,525 116   21,015 289,990 429,289 838 430,127
Effect of IAS 19 Employee benefits standard           -1,338 -1,338   -1,338
Restated equity 1 January 2013 93,642 24,525 116   21,015 288,652 427,951 838 428,788
Comprehensive income for the reporting period:                  
Result for the reporting period           -9,955 -9,955 -42 -9,997
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations     -23       -23   -23
Tax effect, net     8       8   8
Total comprehensive income for the reporting period     -16     -9,955 -9,971 -42 -10,013
Share issue 9,364       19,004   28,369   28,369
Equity 30 June 2013 103,006 24,525 100   40,020 278,697 446,349 796 447,144

CONSOLIDATED statement of changes in equity 2014, IFRS

EUR 1,000 Equity attributable to parent company shareholders    
  Share capital Share issue premium Translation differences Fair value reserves Unrestricted equity reserve Retained earnings Total Non-controlling interests Total equity
Reported equity 1 January 2014 103,006 24,525 109   40,016 294,641 462,297 360 462,658
Effect of IAS 19 Employee benefits standard                  
Restated equity 1 January 2014 103,006 24,525 109   40,016 294,641 462,297 360 462,658
Comprehensive income for the reporting period:                  
Result for the reporting period           15,061 15,061 -25 15,036
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations     18       18   18
Tax effect, net     -2     212 209   209
Total comprehensive income for the reporting period     16     15,273 15,289 -25 15,264
Dividend               -42 -42
Equity 30 June 2014 103,006 24,525 125   40,016 309,914 477,587 293 477,880

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT, IFRS (CONDENSED)

EUR 1,000 1–6 2014 Restated 1–6 2013 1–12 2013
Cash flows from operating activities      
Result for the reporting period 15,036 -9,997 6,011
Adjustments:      
  Non-cash transactions 28,288 33,644 61,609
  Unrealised foreign exchange gains (-) / losses (+) -47 3 19
  Financial income and expenses 11,534 12,705 24,790
  Taxes -1,265 -1,678 -12,744
Changes in working capital      
  Change in accounts receivable and other receivables -19,778 -24,084 -6,402
  Change in inventories 565 407 927
  Change in accounts payable and other liabilities 10,235 14,662 -170
  Change in provisions -81 -124 379
Interest paid -7,193 -8,658 -22,366
 Interest received 69 87 192
Taxes paid * -3,788 -365 -423
Other financing items -1,927 -1,657 -3,645
Net cash generated from operating activities 31,647 14,943 48,175
       
Cash flow from investing activities      
Investments in tangible and intangible assets -6,190 -4,539 -10,960
Proceeds from sale of tangible assets 6,100 202 120,647
Proceeds from sale of investments      
Dividends received 13 12 12
Loans granted -900    
Net cash used in investing activities -976 -4,326 109,699
       
Cash flows from financing activities **      
Proceeds from  issue of share capital   28,369 28,365
Loan withdrawals 31,708 100,000 263,772
Net increase in current interest-bearing liabilities 10,653 529 -14,198
Repayment of loans -74,032 -153,457 -449,914
Acquisition of non-controlling  interest     -102
Increase / decrease in long-term receivables 305 219 429
Dividends paid -42    
Net cash used in financing activities -31,409 -24,341 -171,647
       
Change in cash and cash equivalents -738 -13,724 -13,772
Cash and cash equivalents 1 January 2,508 16,282 16,282
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes 0 -6 -2
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period 1,771 2,552 2,508

* Taxes paid includes Finnlines Deutschland GmbH’s payment of tax provision EUR 3.6 million.

** Activities related to revolving credit facilities, of which the Company can unilaterally move the final due date over one year after the reporting period, have been classified from current liabilities to non-current liabilities within the Cash flows from financing activities group.

REVENUE AND RESULT BY BUSINESS SEGMENTS

  4–6 2014 4–6 2013 1–6 2014 1–6 2013 1–12 2013
  MEUR % MEUR % MEUR % MEUR % MEUR %
Revenue                    
Shipping and sea transport services 139.1 97.0 143.6 95.9 261.9 96.9 269.6 95.1 538.6 95.6
Port operations 10.2 7.1 12.8 8.6 20.2 7.5 27.1 9.6 50.1 8.9
Intra-group revenue -5.9 -4.1 -6.7 -4.5 -12.0 -4.4 -13.1 -4.6 -25.1 -4.5
External sales 143.3 100.0 149.7 100.0 270.1 100.0 283.6 100.0 563.6 100.0
                     
Result before interest and taxes                    
Shipping and sea transport services 20.4   9.8   27.7   6.2   27.9  
Port operations -0.6   -3.0   -2.4   -5.2   -9.8  
Result before interest and taxes (EBIT) total 19.8   6.9   25.3   1.0   18.1  
Financial items -5.7   -6.5   -11.5   -12.7   -24.8  
Result before taxes (EBT) 14.1   0.4   13.7   -11.7   -6.7  
Income taxes 0.6   0.5   1.3   1.7   12.7  
Result for the reporting period 14.7   0.9   15.0   -10.0   6.0  

PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 2014

EUR 1,000 Land Buildings Vessels Machinery and equipment Advance payments & acquisitions under constr. Total
Acquisition cost 1 January 2014 72 75,271 1,372,769 73,122 398 1,521,632
Exchange rate differences       20   20
Increases     3093 20 2,788 5,901
Disposals   -2,062 -154 -3,749   -5,965
Reclassifications to non-current assets held for sale *   -4,369   -28,785   -33,154
Acquisition cost 30 June 2014 72 68,840 1,375,708 40,628 3,186 1,488,434
             
Accumulated depreciation, amortisation and write-offs 1 January 2014   -16,316 -373,866 -47,060   -437,243
Exchange rate differences       -18   -18
Reclassification to non-current assets held for sale *   1,132   16,613   17,745
Cumulative depreciation on reclassifications and disposals   1,012 154 3,560   4,727
Depreciation for the reporting period   -1,254 -26,076 -1,451   -28,781
Accumulated depreciation, amortisation and write-offs 30 June 2014   -15,426 -399,788 -28,356   -443 570
Book value 30 June 2014 72 53,414 975,920 12,272 3,186 1,044,864

* Finnlines Group’s Port Operations are negotiating  to sell port assets with book value of around EUR 15.4 million. No impairment losses have been recognized on the carrying amount of the assets of  EUR 15.4 million.

PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 2013

EUR 1,000 Land Buildings Vessels Machinery and equipment Advance payments & acquisitions under constr. Total
Acquisition cost 1 January 2013 72 76,466 1,597,437 79,690 991 1,754,655
Exchange rate differences       -26   -26
Increases   3 3,023 457 50 3,532
Disposals   -15 -62 -5,349   -5,426
Reclassifications     406 4 -410 0
Acquisition cost 30 June 2013 72 76,454 1,600,803 74,776 630 1,752,735
             
Accumulated depreciation, amortisation and write-offs 1 January 2013   -15,047 -429,028 -50,285   -494,360
Exchange rate differences       24   24
Cumulative depreciation on reclassifications and disposals   12 61 5,591   5,664
Depreciation for the reporting period   -1,279 -29,771 -2,118   -33,168
Accumulated depreciation, amortisation and write-offs 30 June 2013   -16,314 -458,738 -46,788   -521,839
Book value 30 June 2013 72 60,140 1,142,066 27,988 630 1,230,896

CONTINGENCIES AND COMMITMENTS

EUR 1,000 30 Jun 2014 30 Jun 2013 31 Dec 2013
Minimum leases payable in relation to fixed-term leases:      
       
Vessel leases (Group as lessee):      
Within 12 months 12,339 13,814 14,007
1-5 years 5,366 7,010 10,644
  17,705 20,824 24,651
Vessel leases (Group as lessor):      
Within 12 months 2,152 6,505 2,356
1-5 years 6,390 20,514 7,457
  8,541 27,019 9,812
Other leases (Group as lessee):      
Within 12 months 6,328 5,932 6,107
1-5 years 18,040 17,415 17,948
After five years 10,958 14,038 12,358
  35,327 37,385 36,413
Other leases (Group as lessor):      
Within 12 months 307 551 350
  307 551 350
       
Collateral given      
Loans from financial institutions 530,730 705,834 561,245
       
Vessel mortgages provided as guarantees for the above loans 1,035,000 1,254,000 1,121,000
       
Other collateral given on own behalf      
Pledged deposits 0 472  
Corporate mortgages 606 606 606
  606 1,078 606
       
Other obligations * 23,599 1,542 2,375
       
Obligations of parent company on behalf of subsidiaries      
Guarantees 6,000 6,000 6,000
       
VAT adjustment liability related to real estate investments 5,993 7,289 6,756

* 2014 includes scrubber system and re-blading obligations EUR 21.8 million.

REVENUE AND RESULT BY QUARTER

MEUR Q1/14 Q1/13 Q2/14 Q2/13
Shipping and sea transport services 122.8 126.0 139.1 143.6
Port operations 10.0 14.3 10.2 12.8
Intra-group revenue -6.0 -6.4 -5.9 -6.7
External sales 126.8 133.9 143.3 149.7
         
Result before interest and taxes        
         
Shipping and sea transport services 7.3 -3.6 20.4 9.8
Port operations -1.8 -2.2 -0.6 -3.0
Result before interest and taxes (EBIT) total 5.4 -5.8 19.8 6.9
Financial items -5.8 -6.2 -5.7 -6.5
Result before taxes (EBT) -0.4 -12.1 14.1 0.4
Income taxes 0.7 1.2 0.6 0.5
Result for the reporting period 0.3 -10.9 14.7 0.9
         
EPS (undiluted / diluted)* 0.01 -0.23 0.29 0.02

*Key indicators per share have been adjusted with the share issue adjustment factor.

SHARES, MARKET CAPITALISATION AND TRADING INFORMATION

  30 Jun 2014      30 Jun  2013
Number of shares 51,503,141 51,503,141
Market capitalisation, EUR million 527.4 316,7
  1–6 2014 1–6 2013
Number of shares traded, million 3.6 0.4
  1–6 2014
  High Low Average Close
Share price 10.39 7.14 8.55 10.24

CALCULATION OF RATIOS

Earnings per share (EPS), EUR :

Result attributable to parent company shareholders

------------------------------------------------------------------

Weighted average number of outstanding shares

Shareholders’ equity per share, EUR :

Shareholders’ equity attributable to parent company shareholders

------------------------------------------------------------------

Undiluted number of shares at the end of period

Gearing, %:

Interest-bearing liabilities – cash and bank equivalents

---------------------------------------------------------- X 100

Total equity

Equity ratio, %:

Total equity

---------------------------------------------------------- X 100

Assets total – received advances

Income tax expense is recognised based on the best estimate of the weighted-average annual income tax rate expected for the full financial year. In January 2013, the shipping operations of Finnlines Plc transferred to tonnage-based taxation.

At the end of January 2014, Finnlines Deutschland GmbH transferred from tonnage-based taxation to business taxation. The company entered into business taxation as from 1 February 2014.

RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

There were no material related party transactions during the reporting period. The business transactions were carried out using market-based pricing.

Scroll down for more posts ▼

Top 10 Most Recent News Articles

Truecaller's Strategic Shift: Recovery and Growth in 2026

Updated Category News Views 61

Grappling with Numbers: Truecaller's Q3 2026 Results A glance at Truecaller's latest report tells us they're banking on a strategic recovery.AOver their recent interim report covering January to September 2026, they disclose a modest 1% decrease in net sales reaching SEK 464 million. Now, if you scoop away the currency fluctuations, net sales climb by a soft 3% from Q2....

Continue Reading
SKF Vertevo Steps Up Game with Revamped Branding

Updated Category News Views 11

Spin Cycle: SKF Vertevo's Bold New Chapter Well, they've flipped the switch. SKF Vertevo is stepping out with a brand-spanking-new logo and digital vibe, marking a hefty shift as they strut their stuff post-dismantling from SKF's automotive domain. Now, don't just gloss over this like it's another corporate rebranding snore-fest; this change comes with serious strategic...

Continue Reading
EAF Relief Fund Launches After Learjet Disaster

Updated Category News Views 34

Mobilizing Aid: A Community in Crisis Not every day you wake up to a story that digs into your gut like this one. The folks at the Green Acres Mobile Home Community in Palm Beach County got dealt a raw deal. A Learjet crash shook their world apart on November 1st, leaving nine lives lost on that flight and sending hundreds of residents scrambling from their homes. It's a...

Continue Reading
Extreme Weather Survivors Rally for Change with 'Stolen Summers'

Updated Category News Views 90

Lighting a Fire Under Complacency Elections often bring out the big dogs, but rarely do you see a grassroots campaign like Extreme Weather Survivors’ 'Stolen Summers' making such ripples. Rallying from New York to North Carolina and everywhere in between, this campaign has been a clarion call for communities ravaged by Mother Nature's fury. And let's face it, the...

Continue Reading
Mind Meets Soul: Neuroscience and Spiritual Pathways

Updated Category News Views 22

The Brain, Stress, and Spiritual Practices Ever tried to meditate and wondered if it actually does a number on your mind? Well, here comes Dr. Helen Lavretsky, who’s delving into the nitty-gritty of what happens up there when stress hits and spirituality steps in. This session on November 10 is bound to be a humdinger in the realm of science-meets-spirit. If you've ever...

Continue Reading
IGT and MGM Springfield Unveil Jackpot Games in MA

Updated Category News Views 24

Milestone Event in Massachusetts Gaming Scene When IGT and MGM Springfield team up to unveil the first wide-area progressive slots games in Massachusetts, it’s more than just a new game on the floor—it's a seismic shift in the region's gambling landscape. We've got twenty new shiny wheels turning over at the MGM Springfield, with jackpots starting at a hefty $1.125...

Continue Reading
Farmer Sentiment Rises, Hints of Cautious Optimism

Updated Category News Views 38

Sifting Through October's Optimism: Farmers' Sentiments October saw a glimmer of hope in the agricultural sector as the Purdue University/CME Group Ag Economy Barometer inched upward from 123 to 126. Sure, it's not a fireworks display, but it's a far cry from doom and gloom. This slim gain in sentiment comes on the coattails of some government help through Agriculture...

Continue Reading
Drone Tech Transforms Polish Mountain Rescues

Updated Category News Views 70

Innovation Meets Mountains You think search and rescue is all dog teams and heroic treks? Think again. Poland's mountain rescue team, known as TOPR, is flipping the script. Nestled in the rugged Tatra Mountains, they're leading a drone tech revolution that's shifting the game entirely. Drones: From Base to Peak in Minutes TOPR's team isn't just experimenting; they've...

Continue Reading
Jeep Wrangler Scrambler SRT: A Bold Off-Road Rebirth

Updated Category News Views 38

A New Legend in the Making Who would've thought we'd see the day when an SRT badge graced a Jeep Wrangler with such audacity? This ain't your typical Wrangler—they’ve slapped a bit of that CJ-8 throwback swagger, and given it the full-on SRT treatment. It's a mad machine, barreling into the future with one foot firmly planted in its legendary past. You ask any...

Continue Reading
Vensure Launches Nationwide Background Casting Service

Updated Category News Views 46

Vensure Dives into the World of Background Casting You ever consider just how chaotic a film or TV set can get? One minute things are all glitz and glam, and the next, it's pure mayhem as everything descends into a frenzied dance of coordination chaos. That's the circus of background casting for ya. Vensure's latest venture, Vensure Casting, throws its hat in the ring,...

Continue Reading

Top 5 Most Recently Viewed Articles

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Achieves Nasdaq Compliance Milestone

Updated Category News Views 72

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Regains Nasdaq Compliance Sonoma Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:SNOA) is a healthcare company known for its Microcyn technology-based products. Recently, it made significant news by successfully regaining compliance with Nasdaq's minimum bid price requirement. This achievement comes after a challenging period when the company was at risk of delisting...

Continue Reading
Packback Promotes Thoughtful AI Integration in Education

Updated Category News Views 301

Packback Launches Advisory Board for Responsible AI Use in Education Packback will convene college presidents, provosts, and school district leaders to surface best practices, risks, and opportunities for AI in the classroom In recent years, the discussion surrounding artificial intelligence in education has grown substantially. Recognizing the need for guidance in this...

Continue Reading
Stand Up Paddleboard Market Set for Remarkable Growth Ahead

Updated Category News Views 325

Surge in the Stand Up Paddleboard Market The global stand up paddleboard market is experiencing remarkable growth, with its value projected to increase from $1.72 billion to an impressive $3.37 billion in the near future. This growth translates to a notable Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of around 10.1% from 2024 to 2031. The expansion of this market is primarily...

Continue Reading
Underwater Concrete Foam Set for USD 2.18B by 2033

Updated Category News Views 13

Marine Projects Fuel Underwater Concrete Foam Surge You know, back in the day, if you needed concrete underwater, you had to deal with all kinds of headaches—buoyancy, segregation, you name it. But those days might be numbered! The underwater concrete foam market is not just floating along; it’s about to make a big splash, surging to USD 2.18 billion by 2033. Asia...

Continue Reading
The Future of Quantum Computing: Transforming Industries by 2035

Updated Category News Views 351

Transforming Industries with Quantum Computing Quantum computing is on the verge of a significant breakthrough that could reshape various sectors, making it a vital area for investment and innovation. Companies like Scope Technologies Corp. (CSE: SCPE) are at the forefront of this transformation, aiming to enhance data security and efficiency across the globe. The Growth...

Continue Reading