Q4 2024 Financial Highlights
Revenue and Gross Profit
For the fourth fiscal quarter ending June 30, 2024, Radiant Logistics reported $206.0 million in revenue. This marks an 11.3% decrease from last year’s $232.2 million, but it reflects an 11.6% improvement compared to Q3 2024, when revenue was $184.6 million.
The gross profit for Q4 2024 stood at $57.3 million, which is a 9.0% decrease from the $63.0 million reported in Q4 2023. On a positive note, gross profit rose by 17.4% compared to Q3 2024, which recorded $48.8 million.
When looking at adjusted gross profit, a non-GAAP measure, it amounted to $60.6 million, down 8.6% from last year’s $66.3 million. However, it represents a 14.1% increase from Q3 2024’s $53.1 million.
Net Income and EBITDA
The company achieved a net income of $4.8 million for Q4 2024, surpassing the $3.1 million reported in the same quarter last year. This results in a notable 54.8% year-over-year growth and a stunning sequential increase of 785.7%, particularly significant given the $0.7 million loss experienced in Q3 2024.
Adjusted net income for this quarter was $7.0 million, showing a 7.7% rise from $6.5 million in Q4 2023, and an impressive 94.4% sequential increase from Q3 2024’s $3.6 million.
The adjusted EBITDA for Q4 2024 reached $9.1 million, nearly unchanged from $9.2 million in Q4 2023. However, it showed a remarkable 75% increase sequentially from $5.2 million in Q3 2024. The EBITDA margin improved, now at 15.0%, up from 13.9% in Q4 2023 and 9.8% in Q3 2024.
Full-Year Financial Overview for Fiscal 2024
For the fiscal year that ended on June 30, 2024, Radiant Logistics reported $802.5 million in revenue, down from $1,085.5 million the previous year. Net income fell to $7.7 million, down from $20.6 million in 2023.
Looking at adjusted net income, it was reported at $22.6 million for 2024, down from $39.3 million a year earlier. In addition, adjusted EBITDA for this year was $31.2 million, compared to $55.6 million in 2023. The company generated $17.3 million from operations over the year.
Strategic Acquisitions and Growth
Key Recent Acquisitions
This past fiscal year, Radiant Logistics made several strategic acquisitions, including:
- Daleray Corporation in October 2023
- Select Logistics, Inc. in February 2024
- Viking Worldwide, Inc. in April 2024
- Cascade Transportation, Inc. and DVA Associates, Inc. in June 2024
- Foundation Logistics & Services, LLC in September 2024
These acquisitions enhance Radiant's capabilities across high-tech, life sciences, cruise logistics, and oil and gas sectors. Each acquisition was structured with performance-based payments, similar to Radiant’s past deals.
Stock Buyback Initiative
During fiscal 2024, Radiant repurchased 726,449 shares of its common stock at an average price of $5.64 per share, totaling $4.1 million. As of June 30, 2024, the company had 46.8 million shares outstanding.
CEO Insights on Q4 and Year-End Performance
Radiant Logistics' CEO Bohn Crain shared positive insights about the company's outlook, highlighting the 785.7% growth in net income along with sequential improvements in gross profit, adjusted net income, and EBITDA for Q4 2024. Crain feels confident that the company is set for growth as market conditions improve.
Despite facing year-over-year challenges, Radiant managed to generate $31.2 million in adjusted EBITDA and maintain a solid balance sheet, which includes $24.9 million in cash and no debt drawn from its $200 million credit facility.
Long-Term Growth Strategy
Radiant is focusing on a growth strategy that encompasses organic expansion, acquisitions, and converting agent stations. In fiscal 2024, the company completed three station conversions and brought on two new teams through the acquisition of Cascade Transportation and DVA Associates. Crain emphasized Radiant’s dedication to providing value for shareholders through these initiatives.
In Summary
Radiant Logistics has adeptly managed the challenges of the freight market, achieving strong financial results in Q4 2024 and setting itself up for future growth. With a series of acquisitions, a sound financial position, and a strategic long-term focus, the company is well prepared to thrive in the global logistics landscape.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Radiant Logistics' revenue for Q4 2024?
Radiant Logistics reported $206.0 million in revenue for the fourth quarter of 2024.
How did the gross profit for Q4 2024 compare to previous quarters?
The gross profit for Q4 2024 was $57.3 million, which is a 9.0% decrease from the same quarter in 2023, but a 17.4% increase from Q3 2024.
What was the net income for Radiant Logistics in Q4 2024?
The company reported a net income of $4.8 million for Q4 2024, which is a 54.8% increase year-over-year.
How did Radiant Logistics perform for the full year of fiscal 2024?
For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, Radiant Logistics recorded $802.5 million in revenue and $7.7 million in net income.
What acquisitions did Radiant Logistics make in fiscal 2024?
In fiscal 2024, Radiant made several acquisitions, including Daleray Corporation, Select Logistics, Viking Worldwide, Cascade Transportation, DVA Associates, and Foundation Logistics & Services.