Media Advisory: CAE's FY2013 Annual Meeting of Shareholders

New Post Public Reply Private Reply Replies (0) Message Board
News Desk 2018
Media Advisory: CAE's FY2013 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and FY2014 first quarter financial results and conference call

MONTREAL, CANADA--(Marketwired - July 24, 2013) - (NYSE:CAE)(TSX:CAE) - Representatives of the media are invited to attend CAE's 2013 Annual Meeting of Shareholders on Thursday, August 8, at 10:30 a.m. Eastern Time (ET). The meeting will be held at the Le Centre Sheraton hotel in Montreal.

At the meeting, members of CAE senior management will review the activities of fiscal year 2013 and present the financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2014 ended June 30, 2013. Mr. Marc Parent, President and Chief Executive Officer, will also discuss prospects for the current fiscal year.

The meeting will be webcast live on CAE's site at www.cae.com . The webcast will be archived following the event.

Please note that broadcast and photographic equipment will only be allowed in the shareholder meeting room for the first 10 minutes.

Following the annual meeting, at approximately 11:30 a.m. ET, Mr. Marc Parent will be available for questions from the media.

Event : CAE's FY2013 Annual Meeting of Shareholders
Date : Thursday, August 8, 2013
Time : Annual meeting: 10:30 a.m. ET
Session with media: 11:30 a.m. ET
Venue : Le Centre Sheraton Montreal Hotel
1201, blv. René-Lévesque west - 4 th floor
Montreal, Quebec
H3B 2L7

FY2014 first quarter financial results and conference call

CAE will also release its fiscal year 2014 first quarter financial results on Thursday, August 8, 2013. A conference call will be held at 1:00 p.m. ET to provide analysts and institutional investors with a review of CAE's performance and outlook.

Marc Parent, CAE's President and Chief Executive Officer, Stéphane Lefebvre, CAE's Chief Financial Officer, and Andrew Arnovitz, CAE's Vice President, Strategy and Investor Relations, will participate in this call intended for financial analysts, institutional investors and the media. Please note that the media will have the opportunity to ask questions immediately following the analysts' question period.

The conference call will be audio Webcast live for the public and will also be archived for 90 days following the event at www.cae.com .

Event : CAE's FY2014 Q1 financial results and conference call
Date : Thursday, August 8, 2013
Time : 1:00 p.m. ET

Phone numbers for conference call :

Country Phone number
North America 1 877 586 3392
Canada +1 416 981 9024
Australia 1800706721
Belgium 080077657
France 0800919393
Germany 08001816101
Netherlands 08000222280
Singapore 8001012594
United Kingdom 08004960381

Instant replay (available three hours after the call ends for 48 hours): +1-800-558-5253 or +1-416-626-4100 - Access code: 21668404 #

About CAE

CAE is a global leader in modelling, simulation and training for civil aviation and defence. The company employs approximately 8,000 people at more than 100 sites and training locations in approximately 30 countries. CAE offers civil aviation, military and helicopter training services in more than 45 locations worldwide and trains approximately 100,000 crew members yearly. In addition, the CAE Oxford Aviation Academy offers training to aspiring pilot cadets in 11 CAE-operated flight schools. CAE's business is diversified, ranging from the sale of simulation products to providing comprehensive services such as training and aviation services, integrated enterprise solutions, in-service support and crew sourcing. The company applies simulation expertise and operational experience to help customers enhance safety, improve efficiency, maintain readiness and solve challenging problems. CAE is now leveraging its simulation capabilities in new markets such as healthcare and mining. More information can be found at www.cae.com .

Follow us on Twitter @CAE_Inc

CAE contacts: Nathalie Bourque, Vice President, Public Affairs and Global Communications 1-514-734-5788 nathalie.bourque@cae.com Investor relations: Andrew Arnovitz, Vice President, Strategy and Investor Relations 1-514-734-5760 andrew.arnovitz@cae.com
Scroll down for more posts ▼

Top 10 Most Recent News Articles

Top 5 Most Recently Viewed Articles

Lumexa Imaging's Investor Conference Push: Any Real Substance?

Updated Category News Views 132

Lumexa Imaging just dropped a line on Feb 17, 2026, about their upcoming investor conference gigs. Sure, they're strutting into multiple events—Raymond James in Orlando, Leerink Partners in Miami, and Barclays back-to-back days after that. But here’s the kicker: are these talks really worth the buzz? In a space where outpatient imaging claims to be kingpin, you’ve...

Continue Reading
Current Landscape of US Stock Futures Amid Rate Cuts

Updated Category News Views 173

Insights on the Current Stability of U.S. Stock Futures During Asian trading hours, U.S. stock index futures have held steady. Investors are hoping for interest rate cuts as the Federal Reserve's next meeting approaches. This meeting is expected to reveal a significant easing cycle that many in the market are eagerly anticipating. Even with strong reports on consumer and...

Continue Reading
Wispr Flow Revolutionizes Voice Dictation Across Platforms

Updated Category News Views 469

Wispr Flow Expands Its Reach in Voice Dictation Technology In a world where speed and efficiency are paramount, Wispr, known as The Voice Interface Company, is revolutionizing the way we interact with technology. With the recent launch of Wispr Flow for Windows, this innovative voice productivity tool is now accessible to users across both Mac and Windows platforms,...

Continue Reading
MintMiner: Your Ultimate Gateway to Cloud Mining Success

Updated Category News Views 197

Unlocking the Future of Cloud Mining with MintMiner In today's uncertain financial landscape, MintMiner presents an innovative solution for anyone looking to tap into the world of digital assets. As global financial systems face challenges, MintMiner offers a unique platform that makes cloud mining accessible, straightforward, and profitable. Understanding Cloud Mining...

Continue Reading
GT Biopharma's Strategic Move: Withdrawal of S-1 Registration

Updated Category News Views 100

GT Biopharma's Strategic Withdrawal of Form S-1 Registration GT Biopharma, Inc. (NASDAQ: GTBP) recently made headlines with its request for withdrawal of a Form S-1 registration statement. This decision marks a crucial moment for the company, based in San Francisco, known for its innovative approach in the immuno-oncology sector. GT Biopharma focuses on the development of...

Continue Reading