PRF: Consolidated Unaudited Interim Report of AS PRFoods

New Post Public Reply Private Reply Replies (0) Message Board
News Desk 2022
67
PRF: Consolidated Unaudited Interim Report of AS PRFoods for the 1st quarter and 3 months of 2019/2020 financial year

OVERVIEW OF ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES

PRFoods’ sales of 1st quarter 2019/2020 financial year was 19.3 million euros. Net profit 0.57 million euros, four times higher than Q3/2018. EBITDA 1.47 million euros, growth 31%.

MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY

We are happy to announce that based on the first quarter of the financial year (3rd quarter of 2019) the restructuring processes commenced within the Group during the last financial year, are demonstrating positive results.

The reporting period was characterized by a general decline in the prices of raw materials of fishery products, resulting in a fall in the prices of fish, fish fillets and smoked products. In spite of the approximately 5% price drop of the Group's main products, we were able to keep the total sales practically at the level of the last year. The third quarter sales for 2019 totalled 19.33 million euros (Q3 2018: 19.39 million euros).

The Group's consolidated EBITDA for the reporting period was 1.47 million euros, an increase of 31% compared to the same period last year, which was mainly affected by the gain from revaluation of biological assets by 0.85 million euros. Operating EBITDA (i.e. excluding one-offs and fish stock revaluation) was 0.73 million euros (Q3 2018: 1.06 million euros). Net profit was 0.57 million euros, almost four times higher than the net profit for the same period last year (Q3 2018: 0.14 million euros).

The Group's manufacturing and sales companies (Heimon Kala, John Ross Jr., Coln Valley Smokery, Trio Trading, Vettel) significantly improved their operational results compared to the same quarter last year; incl. exceeding the planned ones by ca 0.3 million euros in total. The decline in operating EBITDA compared to the previous year was attributable to the weaker performance of the Swedish fish farming unit (Överumans Fisk) due to the decline in the market price of fish, the recovery of which from its lowest level in the last three years is already noticeable.

We are optimistic about getting additional farming licences already in 2020. We will continue to make necessary preparations to increase the farming capacity which in turn would increase the quality raw material supply from our own Estonian fish farms.

PRFoods’ focus has been on improving cash flow from operating activities, which is reflected in Q3 2019 positive cash flow from operating activities in the amount of 1.3 million euros compared to 0.1 million euros in the same period last year. The Company's net debt was 19.9 million euros as at 30.09.2019 (30.09.2018: 21.9 million euros), which will decrease at the end of the year by repayments of investment loans and higher cash balance due to Christmas sales. As at 30.09.2019, the Group's working capital was negative by 3.0 million euros as current liabilities include liabilities to related parties in the amount of 4.1 million euros, which by their nature are long-term but due to accounting principles shall be reported as current.

We will continue to merge the business operations of the Estonian and Finnish companies and to create synergies, especially in product development and sales both in the domestic and export markets. The merger of the Finnish subsidiaries into one company is proceeding according to plan and Trio Trading Oy and Heimon Kala Oy will be merged into one company, which will continue under the name Heimon Kala Oy. In Estonia we have launched a Finnish-Estonian joint brand – Heimon Kala and for the first time in history we have successfully entered the local retail market with trout farmed in Saaremaa, Estonia.

Regarding the outbreak of listeria that hit the Estonian fishing industry, we can confirm that PRFoods companies have passed all additional controls successfully. The biggest role here is played by our internal quality and food safety controls in our companies, including the day-to-day controls in our own laboratories from the purchase of raw fish to the dispatch of the product from the factory.

The launch of John Ross Jr.'s renewed brand started at the end of the quarter and we expect significant growth in the UK market in the coming quarters.

In order to achieve our goals in the coming periods, the Group has engaged a strengthened management team of professionals. PRFoods team has done excellent job in developing our business and profitability. PRFoods’ balance sheet, production and customer base are strong, and we look optimistically towards future.

Big changes are always challenging for people in the company and I am very thankful that our team has enthusiastically embraced the changes and given their best.

KEY RATIOS

INCOME STATEMENT 

mln EUR 3Q 2019 2Q 2019 1Q 2019 4Q 2018 3Q 2018 2Q 2018 1Q 2018
Sales 19,3 21.5 18.1 26.7 19.4 22.1 22.7
Gross profit 2,6 2.1 2.1 4.7 3.0 1.8 2.4
EBITDA from operations 0,7 0.3 0.2 2.4 1.1 -0.2 0.7
EBITDA 1,5 0.3 -0.5 0.8 1.1 0.3 0.6
EBIT 1,0 -0.3 -1.0 0.2 0.6 -0.2 0.1
EBT 0,8 -0.4 -1.2 0.0 0.4 -0.5 -0.2
Net profit (-loss) 0,6 -0.6 -1.2 0.2 0.1 -1.1 -0.2
Gross margin 13,4% 9.8% 11.7% 17.7% 15.2% 7.9% 10.6%
Operational EBITDA margin 3,8% 1.4% 1.1% 9.1% 5.4% -1.1% 3.1%
EBITDA margin 7,6% 1.4% -2.5% 2.9% 5.8% 1.2% 2.5%
EBIT margin 5,0% -1.2% -5.6% 0.9% 3.0% -1.1% 0.2%
EBT margin 3,9% -2.0% -6.5% 0.1% 1.8% -2.3% -0.9%
Net margin 2,9% -3.0% -6.6% 0.8% 0.7% -5.1% -1.0%
Operating expense ratio 13,4% 11.7% 14.1% 11.2% 13.5% 12.0% 10.5%

BALANCE SHEET

mln EUR 30.09.2019 30.06.2019 31.03.2019 31.12.2018 30.09.2018 30.06.2018 31.03.2018
Net debt 19,9 20.5 18.7 20.0 21.9 18.1 16.7
Equity 22,8 21.9 23.3 24.2 24.1 23.3 24.3
Working capital -3,0 -3.1 -1.6 1.0 2.0 2.8 4.6
Assets 62,4 62.5 63.5 65.5 64.5 65.5 66.4
Liquidity ratio 0,9x 0.9x 0.9x 1.0x 1.1x 1.1x 1.2x
Equity ratio 36,5% 35.0% 36.7% 37.0% 37.4% 35.6% 36.6%
Gearing ratio 46,6% 48.3% 44.5% 45.2% 47.6% 43.7% 40.7%
Debt to total assets 0,6x 0.7x 0.6x 0.6x 0.6x 0.6x 0.6x
Net debt to EBITDA 5,4x 5.1x 5.4x 5.1x 3.8x 3.1x 2.6x
ROE -4,5% -6.5% -8.2% -4.0% 0.1% 0.2% 8.6%
ROA -1,6% -2.3% -3.0% -1.5% 0.0% 0.1% 4.1%

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

Thousand euros 30.09.2019 30.09.2018 30.06.2019
ASSETS      
Cash and cash equivalents 2 327 2 788 2 583
Receivables and prepayments 3 941 4 219 5 300
Inventories 11 035 11 782 11 980
Biological assets 7 047 7 825 4 924
Total current assets 24 350 26 614 24 787
       
Deferred income tax 58 26 41
Long-term financial investments 202 134 202
Tangible fixed assets 14 536 14 528 14 535
Intangible assets 23 261 23 195 22 969
Total non-current assets 38 057 37 883 37 747
TOTAL ASSETS 62 407 64 497 62 534
       
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES      
Loans and borrowings 13 467 13 242 13 502
Payables 13 796 11 179 14 105
Government grants 126 242 234
Total current liabilities 27 389 24 663 27 841
       
Loans and borrowings 8 745 11 480 9 540
Payables 190 519 190
Deferred tax liabilities 2 192 2 426 2 010
Government grants 1 140 1 306 1 087
Total non-current liabilities 12 267 15 731 12 827
TOTAL LIABILITIES 39 656 40 394 40 668
       
Share capital 7 737 7 737 7 737
Share premium 14 007 14 007 14 007
Treasury shares -390 -390 -390
Statutory capital reserve 51 48 51
Currency translation reserve 30 31 -214
Retained profit (-loss) 636 2 004 66
Equity attributable to parent 22 071 23 437 21 257
Non-controlling interest 680 666 609
TOTAL EQUITY 22 751 24 103 21 866
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 62 407 64 497 62 534

Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss And Other Comprehensive Income

Thousand euros 3Q 2019 3Q 2018 12m 2018/2019 12m 2017/2018
Sales 19 329 19 393 85,727 94,871
Cost of goods sold -16 747 -16 437 -73,830 -81,694
Gross profit 2 582 2 956 11,897 13,177
         
Operating expenses -2 598 -2 623 -10,702 -10,007
  Selling and distribution expenses -1 792 -1 843 -7,499 -7,125
  Administrative expenses -806 -780 -3,203 -2,882
Other income / expense 128 167 83 -162
Fair value adjustment on biological assets 846 73 -1,744 -674
Operating profit (loss) 958 573 -466 2,334
Financial income/-expenses -203 -222 -776 -936
Profit (loss) before tax 755 351 -1,242 1,398
Income tax -185 -209 -230 -399
Net profit (loss) for the period 570 142 -1,472 999
         
Net profit (loss) attributable to:        
Owners of the company 513 99 -1 458 1,001
Non-controlling interests 57 43 -14 -2
Total net profit (loss) 570 142 -1,472 999
         
Other comprehensive income (loss) that may subsequently be classified to profit or loss:        
Foreign currency translation differences 315 24 -221 -410
Total comprehensive income (expense) 885 166 -1,693 589
         
Total comprehensive income (expense) attributable to:        
Owners of the Company 828 123 -1 679 591
Non-controlling interests 57 43 -14 -2
Total comprehensive income (expense) for the period 885 166 -1 693 589
         
Profit (loss) per share (EUR) 0,02 0,00 -0,04 0,02
         
Diluted profit (loss) per share (EUR) 0,02 0,00 -0,04 0,02

Indrek Kasela

 AS PRFoods

 Member of the Management Board

 Phone: +372 452 1470

 investor@prfoods.ee

 www.prfoods.ee

Attachment

Scroll down for more posts ▼

Top 10 Most Recent News Articles

Zylox-Tonbridge's Bold Move with LifeTech Investment

Updated Category News Views 104

An Investment That's Turning Heads Alright, here's a curveball for ya. Zylox-Tonbridge and GL Capital are throwing down a cool HK$1.482 billion into LifeTech Scientific, aiming for a high-stakes play in the vascular and structural heart field. This isn't just peanuts or pocket change; it's a concerted push to carve out a new landscape in China with something akin to a...

Continue Reading
Tech Job Market Surges with AI and IT Skills Spike

Updated Category News Views 67

Alright, folks, though we're not drowning in champagne just yet, there's a promising uptick in October's tech employment, signaling a rebound or at least some relief for tech pros and market watchers. CompTIA's numbers show a boost of 7,200 jobs in the tech industry while IT occupations expanded by 26,000 slots. That's no small feat when the general job scene elsewhere...

Continue Reading
Stoneleigh Celebrates Forbes VERIFIED Luxury Praise

Updated Category News Views 142

Stoneleigh's Milestone in Luxury Living There are times when a luxury residence transcends mere bricks and mortar, and lands squarely in the realm of a lavish lifestyle. That's exactly what Residences at the Stoneleigh in Dallas aims to provide. Recently, the property snagged the coveted VERIFIED™ Luxury Residences designation from Forbes Travel Guide. Now, whether...

Continue Reading
Everest Group Faces Class Action: Key Investor Moves

Updated Category News Views 6

Everest Group's Legal Spiral: What's Happening? Folks, when a company feels like it's caught in an endless storm, investors better hold on tight. That's the situation Everest Group, Ltd. finds itself in, with an 11.4% stock dive that’s got investors reeling. Securities fraud allegations are rocking Everest like a hurricane, and The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz have put...

Continue Reading
Diamond Foundry's Breakthrough in D200mm Crystal Tech

Updated Category News Views 80

Diamond Foundry just dropped a jaw-dropping bombshell. The creation of the first-ever D200mm single-crystal diamond—a staggering 200-millimeter marvel—sends ripples right through the world of technology. Folks, we've officially crossed into the land of wafer-scale diamonds, a feat that seemed like a sci-fi fantasy not too long ago. Breaking Old Barriers There's a...

Continue Reading
ELEGOO Gears Up for Formnext 2026 With New Innovations

Updated Category News Views 54

A New Frontier in 3D Printing The silicon buzz surrounding ELEGOO's unveiling at Formnext 2026 is about as palpable as the smell of hot silicone on a fresh print. This Shenzhen-based company ain't sitting on past laurels. Nope, they're pushing the envelope with a bunch of spiffy new 3D devices, right from FDM printers to the all-in-one M1 Ultra scanner. Spotlight on Key...

Continue Reading
Mohegan Sun Arena's $30M Overhaul Elevates Experiences

Updated Category News Views 34

Mohegan Sun Aims for New Heights with Major Overhaul Tuck into this: Mohegan Sun Arena, that entertainment juggernaut nestled in Montville, is gearing up for a massive $30 million facelift. You're talking all-new seating, cutting-edge concessions, and premium hospitality that puts other venues to shame. Over Two Decades of Entertainment Excellence This isn’t just...

Continue Reading
AiNET Prevails in Breach of Contract Jury Verdict

Updated Category News Views 115

AiNET's Legal Triumph Shakes Up the IT Sector Well, talk about a courtroom drama. Greenberg Traurig just snagged a big win for AiNET over in Prince George's County, Maryland, and it's a classic reminder that due diligence isn't just a nice-to-have—it's a must. AiNET found itself in the center of a breach of contract brawl with Tech Finance Co., and guess what? The jury...

Continue Reading
Signature Aviation, JA Partner to Inspire Young Aviators

Updated Category News Views 82

Signature Aviation and JA Worldwide Join Forces Signature Aviation and Junior Achievement (JA) Worldwide are getting crafty and forming a new partnership, aimed at pulling the curtain back on the aviation industry for high school students. It's all about workforce readiness and carving out career paths, and this is the kind of hands-on stuff that's got legs. It kicks off...

Continue Reading
Whimstay's Gambit: Holiday Rentals Savings Game

Updated Category News Views 84

The Bargain Hunt: Last-Minute Savings Whimstay is dangling a carrot for those looking to snag a holiday rental without burning through wads of cash. With the 2026 holiday season barreling down like a freight train, travelers are scouring for deals that won’t sink their budgets. Whimstay's shtick? Enticing discounts for folks who can wrestle with last-minute booking...

Continue Reading

Top 5 Most Recently Viewed Articles

Enhancing Investor Awareness: Legal Actions Against SLM Corporation

Updated Category News Views 121

Class Action Lawsuit Against SLM Corporation Robbins LLP has issued a reminder to stockholders regarding a class action lawsuit aimed at investors of SLM Corporation (NASDAQ: SLM) during a specified period. This legal action calls attention to critical issues concerning the company's handling of private education loans and its disclosures regarding loan modification...

Continue Reading
Current Trends in Mortgage Rates and Housing Market Dynamics

Updated Category News Views 396

Understanding Mortgage Rate Trends Recently, mortgage rates have dropped significantly, hitting their lowest point in two years right after the federal interest rate cut. Currently, the average for a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage is 6.09%, down from 7.19% this time last year. This decrease marks an important change in the mortgage market, offering prospective homebuyers a...

Continue Reading
Exciting Highlights From the Latest Press Releases and CES 2025

Updated Category News Views 509

Essential Updates From the Week's Press Releases With an abundance of press releases being shared weekly, it can sometimes feel overwhelming for journalists and consumers alike to stay informed. However, we’re here to shed light on some remarkable stories that have recently caught attention and deserve a closer look. Recap of Noteworthy Headlines Here's a curated...

Continue Reading
Innovative Study Enhances Protection for Immunocompromised Kids

Updated Category News Views 146

Understanding the Importance of Immunization in Children Recent research findings highlight a growing concern regarding measles outbreaks, particularly among immunocompromised children. In a world where herd immunity is diminishing due to falling vaccination rates, ensuring that the most vulnerable populations are protected is more crucial than ever. Rethinking Antibody...

Continue Reading
CleanSpark Reports Strong Q1 with $181M Revenue Growth

Updated Category News Views 132

CleanSpark Achieves Impressive $181 Million First Quarter Revenue CleanSpark, Inc. (NASDAQ: CLSK) has reported notable financial results for its first quarter, showcasing a revenue of $181.2 million, marking a significant increase from the previous fiscal year's comparable quarter. This strong performance is driven by an effective strategy of leveraging utility-grade...

Continue Reading