WOW! It appears an SFIO stockholder is requesting
[…] Perhaps the business entity of this empty shell
will soon be active again and new management can re-task the corporate shell for some new business,
maybe after a name change and ticker change, along with new disclosure and SEC filings, eventually.
This could lead the way for the ticker to no longer have the 'caveat emptor' designation by OTC Markets.
Perhaps this stock will be lifted from the ashes and have a rebirth!
Time will tell.
GLTA
Court Case Details
" 06/25/2019 Motion for Appointment
Application for Appointment of Custodian [NRS 78.347 ( 1 )( b )]"
Nevada Law
"1. Any stockholder may apply to the district court to appoint one or more persons to be custodians of the corporation, and, if the corporation is insolvent, to be receivers of the corporation when:"
...
"b The corporation has abandoned its business and has failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets in accordance with this chapter."
"4. Within 10 days after being appointed custodian of a Nevada publicly traded corporation, the custodian shall file with the Secretary of State an amendment to the articles of incorporation containing the following information:"
...