BankNordik share buy-back programme: Transactions week 7,

New Post Public Reply Private Reply Replies (0) Message Board
News Desk 2022
47
BankNordik share buy-back programme: Transactions week 7, 2019

Company announcement

Announcement no. 8/2019
                                                                                                                                          

BankNordik share buy-back programme: Transactions week 7, 2019

On August 10, 2018 BankNordik announced a share buy-back programme. The programme is being carried out under Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 April 2014 and the Commission’s delegated regulation (EU) 2016/1052 of 8 March 2016 (also referred to as the Safe Harbour rules), which ensures that BankNordik is protected against violation of insider legislation in relation to the share buyback programme.

The share buyback programme runs from 6 August 2018 to 30 March 2019. In this period BankNordik will acquire shares with a value of up to DKK 15.0 million, with a maximum of up to 10% of the company’s share capital.

Since the announcement as of 6 August 2018, the following transactions have been made under the program:

 Number of sharesAverage
purchase price
Transaction value in DKK
Accumulated, last announcement122,766111.0213,629,975
08 February1,000110.00110,000
11 February1,000110.80110,803
12 February1,000110.00110,000
13 February300110.5033,150
14 February300110.2833,085
Accumulated under the programme126,366111.0014,027,013

With the transactions stated above, BankNordik holds a total of 464,375 of treasury shares, excluding investments made on behalf of customers and shares held for trading purposes, corresponding to 4.64% of the share capital.


In accordance with the Commission’s delegated regulation (EU) 2016/1052 of 8 March 2016 the share buy-back transactions data is presented in detail form here:

FilledInstrumentPriceTraded onEx.
1000BNORDIK-CSE.CO110.0020190208 12:34:34.735613XCSE
 
FilledInstrumentPriceTraded onEx.
53BNORDIK-CSE.CO108.5020190211 10:01:45.199020XCSE
26BNORDIK-CSE.CO108.5020190211 10:02:13.244056XCSE
175BNORDIK-CSE.CO111.0020190211 13:56:51.201444XCSE
90BNORDIK-CSE.CO111.0020190211 13:56:51.201444XCSE
85BNORDIK-CSE.CO111.0020190211 13:56:51.220883XCSE
236BNORDIK-CSE.CO111.0020190211 15:01:58.523327XCSE
130BNORDIK-CSE.CO111.0020190211 15:06:13.753138XCSE
205BNORDIK-CSE.CO111.0020190211 15:17:36.657554XCSE
 
FilledInstrumentPriceTraded onEx.
289BNORDIK-CSE.CO110.0020190212 09:53:42.132748XCSE
100BNORDIK-CSE.CO110.0020190212 09:53:42.132748XCSE
200BNORDIK-CSE.CO110.0020190212 10:50:34.609708XCSE
411BNORDIK-CSE.CO110.0020190212 12:37:37.387643XCSE
 
FilledFilledFilledFilledFilled
150BNORDIK-CSE.CO110.5020190213 09:37:02.373291XCSE
150BNORDIK-CSE.CO110.5020190213 11:21:36.445074XCSE
 
FilledFilledFilledFilledFilled
65BNORDIK-CSE.CO109.5020190214 10:04:19.431245XCSE
235BNORDIK-CSE.CO110.5020190214 14:17:01.251001XCSE
 


Further information:
Árni Ellefsen, CEO, tel. (+298) 230 348


BankNordik has banking activities in Denmark, Greenland and the Faroe Islands and insurance activities in the Faroe Islands. Founded in the Faroe Islands more than a century ago, the Group has total assets of DKK 16.7bn and 390 employees. The Bank is subject to the supervision of the Danish Financial Supervisory Authority and is listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen.

Scroll down for more posts ▼

Top 10 Most Recent News Articles

Chemours Faces Class Action Over Fraud Allegations

Updated Category News Views 206

Chemours and the Aftermarket Mirage When it rains, it pours, and for Chemours, the forecast isn't looking sunny. Investors are gearing up to slap Chemours Company (NYSE: CC) with a securities fraud class action. Why, you ask? Overstatement of aftermarket demand for refrigerants left investors high and dry after stock prices took an 18% nosedive. On August 4, 2026,...

Continue Reading
Civista Welcomes Healthcare Leader to Boost Growth

Updated Category News Views 145

Expanding the Boardroom with Healthcare Expertise In an unexpected twist for Civista Bancshares (NASDAQ: CIVB), the financial holding company is roping in some healthcare brass to its board. Jeremy Normington-Slay just snagged a seat at Civista's table, and he's bringing his tough-sledding healthcare leadership chops straight from Firelands Health. A $4.3 billion outfit...

Continue Reading
mF International Shuts Down Legacy Business to Focus on BCH

Updated Category News Views 60

mF International's Bold Digital Leap It’s a big move in the financial landscape when a firm decides to shake things up and pivot hard towards the digital frontier. mF International Limited (NASDAQ:MFI) is shutting the door on its legacy financial trading solutions and dedicating itself entirely to the budding world of digital assets. This isn’t just another facelift;...

Continue Reading
Hyperliquid Expands Stock Buyback to $100 Million

Updated Category News Views 71

Diving Into Hyperliquid's $100 Million Bold Move Let’s cut through the corporate fluff—Hyperliquid Strategies Inc. just cranked up their stock repurchase program to a cool $100 million. Yep, that’s right—the brain trust behind NASDAQ:PURR has pulled out the checkbook to buy more of its own shares. This decision, unveiled on October 23, 2026, is like tossing a...

Continue Reading
Wisconsin Brats Clash with Florida Citrus in Marketing Showdown

Updated Category News Views 14

A Juicy Rivalry with Sweet and Savory Stakes You ever catch yourself watching state pride turn into a marketing showdown? That's what's cookin' with Wisconsin's Johnsonville and Florida's Natural, and believe me, this isn't just about what’s on your plate. Forget the foam fingers, here it's all about the brats and the OJ. It's like the Packers versus the Dolphins, but...

Continue Reading
Empire Steak House Expands to Delray Beach

Updated Category News Views 73

Steakhouse Kings Bring New York Flavors to Florida When you're talking about steak, the Empire Steak House name carries some serious heft. This isn't just another restaurant chain cashing in on prime cuts; it's a family legacy over 21 years in the making. The Sinanaj Brothers, who honed their skills at Peter Luger in New York, are moving their empire south, landing a...

Continue Reading
Galien Recognizes Kerry for Transformative Global Health Work

Updated Category News Views 75

Kerry's Legacy: A Symbol of Global Unity In the ever-thickening jungle of geopolitics and global health, it's rare to find a beacon as steadfast as John Kerry. This year, The Galien Foundation saw fit to honor him with the 2026 Roy Vagelos Pro Bono Humanum Award for Global Health Equity. This ain't just some shiny trinket—it’s a testament to his lifetime of ripping...

Continue Reading
Medicare Limits and Long-Term Care Planning Tips

Updated Category News Views 62

Grappling with Medicare's Gaps Most folks hear Medicare and feel a sigh of relief—thinking it's a catch-all net for healthcare in your golden years. But hold on, when it comes to long-term care, Medicare's got more holes than Swiss cheese. Cindy Couyoumjian from Cinergy Financial lays it out pretty clear: Medicare doesn't cover what it calls 'custodial care'—you know,...

Continue Reading
CSTS Unveils PremierX in NYC: A Bold Entertainment Move

Updated Category News Views 85

Welcome to the New Era of Entertainment Out of the blockbusters and into the open air, eh? On October 30, 2026, CSTS Enterprises flipped the New York skyline into a canvas for their grand kickoff of PremierXTM—a live entertainment brand poised to redefine how we gobble up our music, sport, and art. Now, there's a shot of adrenaline New Yorkers weren't exactly begging...

Continue Reading
COhatch Preps for High-Stakes Ohio Pitch Contest

Updated Category News Views 31

Ohio Startups Gear Up for Another Fierce Faceoff You wouldn't find me betting against a hungry entrepreneur, especially with $25,000 on the line. That's the prize dangling at this year's Dublin Pitch Competition, hosted by COhatch and the City of Dublin. If there's one thing I'm certain of, it's that Ohio will see some real contenders stepping up on October 15....

Continue Reading

Top 5 Most Recently Viewed Articles

IDEAYA's 2025 Numbers: Pipeline Promises or Financial Woes?

Updated Category News Views 143

IDEAYA Biosciences (NASDAQ: IDYA) wrapped up 2025 with some serious red ink on the balance sheet—a net loss of $113.7 million that’s got traders raising eyebrows and questioning whether this precision oncology firm can pull it off in the cutthroat cancer drug arena. The figures are out and they’re not pretty; but what’s more concerning is the glaring absence of...

Continue Reading
Pony AI Expands Mobility Services with New Partnership

Updated Category News Views 133

Pony AI's Strategic Moves in the Mobility Sector Pony AI Inc. (NASDAQ: PONY) has recently made waves in the mobility sector, announcing an exciting collaboration with Sunlight Mobility. This deal aims to enhance their asset-light operating model, a pivotal step for the company in scaling its services effectively. Details of the Collaboration This strategic agreement with...

Continue Reading
Axalta Celebrates Strong First Quarter 2025 Performance

Updated Category News Views 157

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. Reports First Quarter Results for 2025 Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (NYSE: AXTA), a prominent player in the global coatings industry, has recently made headlines following its impressive financial performance for the first quarter of 2025, which concluded at the end of March. As one of the leaders in providing innovative coatings solutions,...

Continue Reading
Enhancing Europe's Industry Through Electrification Strategies

Updated Category News Views 123

Understanding the Current Landscape of Electrification Recent findings reveal a significant shift in the European power sector. A remarkable three-quarters of the electricity generated in the EU this year stemmed from clean energy resources. However, as highlighted by Eurelectric, Europe faces challenges in accelerating its electrification efforts. The latest power...

Continue Reading
MEXC Launches Exciting Listing for Term Finance Token Events

Updated Category News Views 264

MEXC Celebrates the Listing of Term Finance (TERM) MEXC, a well-known global cryptocurrency exchange, is thrilled to announce the upcoming listing of Term Finance (TERM). The exchange has organized a Launchpool event that allows both new and existing users to partake in this exciting opportunity, featuring a sizable prize pool of 120,000 TERM tokens. This strategic move...

Continue Reading