GROUPE RENAULT: 2018 Financial Results PRESS RELEASE

New Post Public Reply Private Reply Replies (0) Message Board
News Desk 2022
50
GROUPE RENAULT: 2018 Financial Results

PRESS RELEASE #RenaultResults                                                                                                                                                       

2018 FINANCIAL RESULTS

Groupe Renault maintained its operating margin at a high level despite a more challenging environment in the second half

· Sales were up 3.2% to 3.9 million units including Jinbei and Huasong brands as of January 1, 2018.

·  Group revenues were down 2.3% to €57,419 million. At constant exchange rates [1] , revenues would have risen by 2.5%.

·  Group operating margin of €3,612 million, represented 6.3% of revenues compared to 6.6% in 2017. Excluding IFRS 15 impact, the operating margin would have been 6.5%, down 0.1 points compared to 2017.

·  Group operating income stood at €2,987 million compared to €3,806 million. This decrease is notably due to the Argentinean crisis impact and provisions relating to the implementation of an early retirement program in France.

·  Net income of €3,451 million compared to €5,308 [2] million. This decline came mainly from Nissan's contribution, down €1,282 million, which notably benefited in 2017 from a one-off gain of €1,021 million.  

·  Positive Automotive operational free cash flow of €607 million.

"In 2018, Groupe Renault maintained its strong performance, despite the business environment deterioration. The commercial and financial results demonstrate the Group's resilience and its rapid adaptation to a more challenging environment. This performance is the result of a clear strategy, increasingly stringent execution and the efforts of all Group employees," commented Thierry Bolloré, Chief Executive Officer of Renault .

Boulogne-Billancourt, February 14, 2019: Group revenues reached €57,419 million (-2.3%), including €3,040 million for AVTOVAZ (+11.5%). Excluding currency impact, Group revenues increased by 2.5%.                                Automotive excluding AVTOVAZ revenues decreased -4.4% to €51,171 million, including the negative impact from the change in interest rate subsidies allocation between the Automotive excluding AVTOVAZ segment and Sales Financing of €555 million. This change mainly reflects a negative currency effect of -4.1 points, lower volumes (-0.5 points) and sales to partners (-1.8 points). The downturn in sales to partners was mainly the result of the Iranian market closure and the decline in European demand for diesel. In contrast, the price effect was positive +1.4 points thanks to price increases in emerging countries as well as Europe. The model mix was slightly negative at -0.2 points. The "Others" effect (+0.8 points), including the aforementioned change in allocation, was due in particular to the strong performance of the used vehicle and spare parts activities, and lower sales with buy-back commitments.

The Group's operating margin amounted to €3,612 million and represented 6.3% of revenues.

Automotive excluding AVTOVAZ operating margin was down €545 million to €2,204 million, which represented 4.3% of revenues compared to 5.1% in 2017. In addition to a negative volume effect of -€329 million, this decrease was largely explained by an unfavorable environment, both in respect of currency, with an impact of -€526 million, and raw materials (-€356 million). To offset these negative effects, the Group pursued its cost management policy resulting in a positive +€421 million from Monozukuri [3] and price increases leading to a positive mix/price/enrichment effect of +€261 million.

The AVTOVAZ operating margin contribution rose to €204 million, compared to €55 million in 2017, and marked a new stage in the company's recovery thanks to the success of its recently launched models in a recovering market and efforts to streamline costs. In addition, AVTOVAZ benefited, in 2018, from positive non-recurring effects.

Sales Financing contributed €1,204 million to the Group's operating margin, compared to €1,050 million in 2017. This rise of nearly 15% was notably due to the good commercial performance in recent years.

Other operating income and expenses amounted to -€625 million (compared to -€48 million in 2017). This sharp deterioration stemmed mainly from two factors: on the one hand, the consequences of the Argentinean crisis for more than €200 million, and on the other hand, provisions relating to the implementation of an early retirement program in France, for nearly €300 million.

The Group's operating income came to €2,987 million, compared to €3,806 million in 2017.

Financial income amounted to -€353 million, compared to -€391 million in 2017 (after taking into account the change in the accounting method for redeemable shares). Improvements in the Group's funding cost allowed it to absorb a €31 million expense relating to the application of accounting rules linked to Argentina's hyperinflation situation.

The contribution of associated companies , primarily Nissan, came to €1,540 million, compared to €2,799 million in 2017. In 2017, Nissan's contribution included a non-recurring income of €1,021 million linked to the USA tax reform voted at the end of 2017 and sale of its interest in the equipment manufacturer Calsonic Kansei.

Current and deferred taxes showed an expense of -€723 million.

Net income amounted to €3,451 million, and net income, Group share, to €3,302 million (€12.24 per share compared to €19.23 per share in 2017).

Automotive operational free cash flow, including AVTOVAZ for €115 million , was positive at €607 million after taking into account a positive change in working capital requirements excluding AVTOVAZ for €781 million and an increase in total investments excluding AVTOVAZ for €784 million.

At December 31, 2018, total inventories (including the independent network) represented 70 days of sales, compared to 57 days at end December 2017. This sharp rise primarily reflected weak sales in the 4 th quarter of 2018.

A dividend of €3.55 per share, stable with last year, will be submitted for approval at the Shareholders' Annual General Meeting.

2019 OUTLOOK

In 2019, both the global and European market are expected to be stable [4] compared to 2018. At international level, the Russian market is expected to grow by at least +3% and the Brazilian market by +10%.

Within this context, Groupe Renault is aiming to:

- increase revenues (at constant scope and exchange rates [5] ) - achieve a Group operating margin of around 6% - generate a positive Automotive operational free cash flow

GROUPE RENAULT CONSOLIDATED RESULTS

In € million 2017 published 2017 restated 2018 (1) Change vs restated
Group revenues 58,770 58,770 57,419 -2.3 %
Operating margin % of revenues 3,854 6.6% 3,854 6.6% 3,612 6.3% -242 -0.3 pt
Other operating income and expenses -48 -48 -625 -577
Operating income 3,806 3,806 2,987 -819
Financial income (2) -504 -391 -353 +38
         
Contribution from associated companies 2,799 2,799 1,540 -1,259
o/w: NISSAN 2,791 2,791 1,509 -1,282
         
Current and deferred taxes -891 -906 -723 +183
Net income (2) 5,210 5,308 3,451 -1,857
Net income, Group share (2) 5,114 5,212 3,302 -1,910
Automotive operational free cash flow 945 945 607 -338
  1. Application of IFRS 9 "Financial Instruments "and IFRS 15 "Revenue from contracts with Customers" as of January 1, 2018.

(2)   The figures for 2017 include adjustments due to the change in the accounting treatment of redeemable shares in 2018.

Addition Information The consolidated financial statements of Groupe Renault and the company accounts of Renault SA at December 31, 2018 were approved by the Board of Directors on February 13, 2019. The Group's statutory auditors have conducted an audit of these financial statements and their report will be issued on March 16, 2019. The earnings report, with a complete analysis of the financial results in 2018, is available at www.group.renault.com in the "Finance" section.

About Groupe Renault Groupe Renault has manufactured cars since 1898. Today it is an international multi-brand group, selling close to 3.9 million vehicles in 134 countries in 2018, with 36 manufacturing sites, 12,700 points of sales and employing more than 180,000 people. To address the major technological challenges of the future, while continuing to pursue its profitable growth strategy, Groupe Renault is focusing on international expansion. To this end, it is drawing on the synergies of its five brands (Renault, Dacia, Renault Samsung Motors, Alpine and LADA), electric vehicles, and its unique alliance with Nissan and Mitsubishi Motors. With a 100% Renault owned team committed to the Formula 1 World Championship since 2016, the brand is involved in motorsports, a real vector for innovation and awareness.

For further information, please contact: Frédéric Texier frederic.texier@renault.com Director of Corporate Communications +33 1 76 84 33 67 / +33 6 10 78 49 20

Astrid de-Latude astrid.de-latude@renault.com Press Officer +33 1 76 83 18 84 / +33 6 25 63 22 08

Delphine Dumonceau-Costes Delphine.dumonceau-costes@renault.com   Press Officer +33 1 76 84 36 71 / +33 6 09 36 40 53

[1]  In order to analyze the change in consolidated revenues at constant exchange rates, Groupe Renault recalculates revenues for the current year by applying the average annual exchange rates of the previous year.

[2] The figures for 2017 include adjustments due to the change in the accounting treatment of redeemable shares in 2018.

[3] Monozukuri: purchasing performance (excluding raw materials), warranty, R&D expenses, manufacturing and logistics costs.

[4] Excluding "hard Brexit"

[5] In order to analyze the change in consolidated revenues at constant perimeter and exchange rates, Groupe Renault recalculates revenues for the current year by applying the average annual exchange rates of the previous year and excluding significant changes in perimeter that occurred during the year.

Attachment

Scroll down for more posts ▼

Top 10 Most Recent News Articles

FirstService Jolts Mira Mar Redesign Masterplan

Updated Category News Views 30

Sarasota's Mira Mar Finds Its Match Holy smokes! Sarasota's making waves again as Mira Mar, the high-end luxury condominium development, ropes in FirstService Residential to give it that extra oomph. Now, we're talkin’ about a real shake-up in downtown Sarasota real estate. The game here isn’t just grabbing a slice of the pie; it's the whole damn pie. Luxury Living...

Continue Reading
SensAI Veritas Unveils New Risk Intelligence Tools

Updated Category News Views 55

Transforming Security Assessments with SensAI Security screenings are about to get a serious upgrade with SensAI Veritas rolling out their latest toys—the SensAI Gateway™ and Helm™. Forget what you knew about traditional identity checks; this is all about diving deeper to sniff out those hidden risks before anyone gets a green light. From Static Checks to Dynamic...

Continue Reading
Wheaton Shines with Record Results in YTD 2026

Updated Category News Views 0

Winds of Change Favor Wheaton Precious Metals Economic landscapes rarely offer serene sailing, except that Wheaton Precious Metals seems to have caught a gust that’s taken them to exhilarating heights. Their third-quarter numbers and the record year-to-date performance stand testament to their foresight and finesse in managing assets in a volatile market. Numbers That...

Continue Reading
SINBON's ESG Strategy Signals Strong Sustainability Stance

Updated Category News Views 105

A Bold Step with Executive Pay and ESG Well, it looks like SINBON has decided to put its money where its mouth is. In the world of corporate fancy-talk, there’s often a gap between what firms say they value and where they actually put their cash. But in 2025, SINBON Electronics Co., Ltd., said, "Forget the lip service, let's make our execs back up their chatter with...

Continue Reading
Willig, Williams & Davidson Snags 2027 Best Law Firm Ranks

Updated Category News Views 77

A Legal Behemoth With A Winning Streak Stirring the pot in the legal world once again, Willig, Williams & Davidson stands tall, garnering praise in the 2027 'Best Law Firms'. This outfit isn't just another suit in the game. With roots deep in labor, employment, and family law, they went ahead and snagged prestigious national and metro-level rankings. Now, I've chewed...

Continue Reading
MegazoneSoft Grabs Dual Google Cloud Competencies

Updated Category News Views 108

Doubling Down on Google Cloud Glory Imagine scoring not one, but two top-tier achievements in the fast and furious tech space. That's exactly what MegazoneSoft, an arm of MegazoneCloud, just did. These folks snagged Google Cloud Advanced Competencies in both Gemini Enterprise and Artificial Intelligence. You gotta tip your hat to a company that tackles the digital jungle...

Continue Reading
Savor This Holiday: Apple Cinnamon Martinis Shine Bright

Updated Category News Views 80

A Twist on Tradition for the Holidays Forget about slaving at the bar this holiday season because Rancho La Gloria's coming through with a real game-changer. They're rolling out their new Apple Cinnamon Martini just in time to take your holiday festivities up a notch or two. We're talking 13.9% ABV, folks. That's no sipper from a juice box—this cocktail's got backbone,...

Continue Reading
Navigating Cigar Choices for Every Event: Expert Tips

Updated Category News Views 78

A Smoke for Every Social Scene Did you ever think picking cigars for an event could feel like juggling cats? Well, according to Mike Glynn, navigating this hazy territory is all about balance. Whether it's catering to seasoned smoke connoisseurs or newcomers likely to inhale the wrong end, Glynn's insights show how to strike that equilibrium without a hitch. Medium-Bodied...

Continue Reading
Cogent's Q3 2026: A Mixed Bag of Financial Moves

Updated Category News Views 110

Cogent Communications' Latest Quarter Insights When you hitch your wagon to the communications and internet industry, there's no escaping the hard truths from meticulous quarterly reports. Take Cogent Communications' latest Q3 2026 results, where numbers speak louder than words. Service revenue dipped to $231.2 million for the quarter, a 1.8% drop compared to Q2. And...

Continue Reading
Magnolia Data Breach: Legal Stakes Loom for Seniors

Updated Category News Views 208

Elderly Residents at Risk After Data Breach Well, here we go again — another day, another data breach debacle. This time, it's Magnolia Management putting senior residents' sensitive information on a silver platter for potential cyber intruders. We're talking names, Social Security numbers, and medical records — the whole shebang. When you're handling such crucial...

Continue Reading

Top 5 Most Recently Viewed Articles

Strive, Inc. Reveals New Leadership and Bitcoin Investment Strategy

Updated Category News Views 327

Introducing Strive, Inc.'s New Board of Directors Strive, Inc. (NASDAQ: ASST) has made a significant announcement regarding its board of directors, led by CEO Matt Cole. This board is composed of seasoned professionals with extensive experience in Bitcoin and related strategies. Notable members include Shirish Jajodia, Ben Werkman, Pierre Rochard, James Lavish, and Avik...

Continue Reading
New Inducement Grants by IDEAYA Biosciences Enhance Talent Growth

Updated Category News Views 152

IDEAYA Biosciences' Recent Stock Option Grants IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ: IDYA), a dedicated precision medicine oncology company, has recently made a significant move to enhance its workforce. On a recent occasion, IDEAYA's Compensation Committee granted non-qualified stock options for the purchase of 73,500 shares of the company's common stock to two newly hired...

Continue Reading
Challenges Ahead for Sunshine Heart Inc as Stocks Decline

Updated Category News Views 166

Sunshine Heart Inc Sees Stocks Drop to New Low In a challenging market environment, shares of Sunshine Heart Inc (NUWE) have reached a significant turning point, now trading at a low of $1.00 USD. This decline demonstrates the struggles the company is facing as its market capitalization dwindles to just $3.7 million. Over the past year, NUWE's stock value has plummeted...

Continue Reading
Dr. Wazni Discusses Chronic Venous Insufficiency Insights

Updated Category News Views 222

Understanding Chronic Venous Insufficiency Chronic Venous Insufficiency (CVI) is a condition that affects millions, yet many remain unaware of its implications. After the recent announcement regarding the President's health, Dr. Gamal Wazni, a leading expert in vascular health, brought attention to this serious condition during his appearance on WFLA's program "Bloom."...

Continue Reading
Understanding Recent Market Trends Impacting Flex Ltd.

Updated Category News Views 225

Analyzing Market Trends Affecting Flex Ltd. Flex Ltd. (NYSE:FLEX) has recently seen a notable increase in short interest, rising by 37.17% since its last reporting period. With 8.47 million shares sold short, this represents approximately 2.62% of all trading shares available. Traders are now likely to take an average of 1.27 days to cover their short positions,...

Continue Reading