2018 12 months and IV quarter consolidated unaudited

New Post Public Reply Private Reply Replies (0) Message Board
News Desk 2022
84
2018 12 months and IV quarter consolidated unaudited interim report

COMMENTARY FROM MANAGEMENT

Merko Ehitus posted revenue of EUR 119.2 million in Q4 of 2018 and the 12-month revenue figure was EUR 418 million. The group’s net profit for Q4 of 2018 was EUR 7 million and the 12-month net profit was EUR 19.3 million. Both the 12-month revenue as well as net profit grew by 32%, compared to 2017 figures. As discussed with the supervisory board, the group’s management board proposes to pay shareholders a dividend of 92% of last year’s profit, which amounts to 1 euro per share.

In recent years, the management of Merko Ehitus has implemented a strategy by which one-half of the group’s business would be located outside Estonia. Also, investments into apartment development have been increased. 2018 was an exceptional year in regard to construction volumes, with the group’s revenue on the upswing in all Baltic states, and doubling in Latvia. The growth in revenue was supported by several major ongoing projects in Latvia and Estonia on which construction work was completed in 2018 or is set to be completed in the first half of 2019. All of the group’s countries and main areas of activity made a profit and the growth in revenue also increased the group’s net profit.

Because of the rise in construction input prices and higher wages, the situation on the construction market continued to be complicated in 2018, especially in regard to contracts concluded by the group at a fixed price in earlier years. In addition, the problems of availability of building design and subcontracting resources exacerbated risks related to on-time completion of construction and financial risks. The rise in construction prices began slowing the growth in the volume of new orders on the market, which also resulted in stiffer competition between main contractors vying for construction orders and applied pressure on profit margins. The launch of new commercial real estate projects is also now being slowed by the large volume of retail and office space accruing in recent years and the more complicated financing conditions. The group’s secured order book shrank by about one-third in 2018, which will likely affect our construction volumes in 2019.

In addition to providing construction services to customers, a strategic business area for Merko Ehitus is apartment development, into which the group invested EUR 35 million in 2018. Last year, Merko launched the construction of a total of more than 1,000 new apartments in Tallinn, Riga and Vilnius, most of which will be completed in 2020. The largest projects are the Uus-Veerenni and Pikaliiva residential environments in Tallinn, the Gaiļezers and Viesturdārzs developments in Riga and the Vilneles slenis and Rinktinės Urban developments in Vilnius. In Q4 of 2018, Merko sold 227 apartments; for the entire year, sales totalled 482 apartments.

The apartment market in the Baltics in 2018 was stable and demand remained healthy. As the supply of new apartments has increased, the price level has stabilized and sales periods are somewhat longer. The trend can be expected to continue this year, especially in case of apartments in the above-average price segment. On the other hand, the apartment market is supported by low prime interest rates, high employment and economic growth. Large development areas occupy a more central position in the group’s apartment development strategy, allowing to shape an integral living environment and launch development projects stage-by-stage in response to demand.

In Q4 of 2018, Merko Ehitus posted revenue of EUR 119.2 million with EBITDA of EUR 7.6 million and a net profit of EUR 7.0 million. For 2018 overall, sales revenue was EUR 418 million, EBITDA was 21.9 million and net profit was EUR 19.3 million. The growth of net profit was supported not only by the rise in revenue but the lower expense on income tax compared to 2017, as dividends were paid out in 2018 from dividends received from subsidiaries outside Estonia. At the same time, 2018 did not see real estate transactions of a one-off nature, which had a positive influence on the Q4 2017 profit.

In the 12 months of 2018, the group signed new contracts totalling EUR 246 million, and in Q4 alone, EUR 89 million, including for the design and construction of an office building at Pärnu mnt 186 in Tallinn and Tesla service centre in Oslo, the construction of a student home in Rakvere, laying of undersea cables under the Suur and Väike Väin straits in western Estonia, and road maintenance in the city of Tallinn.

As at 31 December 2018, Merko Ehitus group´s secured order book amounted to EUR 229 million, compared to EUR 344 million as at the same date in the previous year. In Q4, the largest projects in progress in Estonia were T1 Mall of Tallinn shopping centre, Maakri Kvartal business complex, Öpiku Office Building tower B, Noblessner residential district, Tallink office building, and renovation and dredging work at the Port of Hundipea. In Latvia, the largest projects in progress were Akropole and Alfa shopping centres, Z‑Towers business complex and Ventspils Music School and Concert Hall; and in Lithuania, they were Hotel Neringa, Quadrum office building and two school buildings. In Norway, the biggest projects in progress in Q4 were the design and construction of Tesla customer service centre and renovation of an office building at Møllergata 23-25 in Oslo.

OVERVIEW OF THE IV QUARTER AND 12 MONTHS RESULTS

PROFITABILITY Q4 2018 net profit was EUR 7.0 million (Q4 2017: EUR 8.1 million) and net profit margin 5.9% (Q4 2017: 7.9%). Net profit in 12 months 2018 was EUR 19.3 million (12M 2017: EUR 14.7 million), having increased by 31.6% compared to the same period last year. Net profit margin remained at the same level: 4.6% (12M 2017: 4.6%). In 2018, the group incurred EUR 2.6 million less corporate income tax costs.

Q4 2018 profit before tax was EUR 7.1 million (Q4 2017: EUR 10.6 million) and 12 months 2018 profit before tax was EUR 19.8 million (12M 2017: EUR 18.8 million), which brought the profit before tax margin to 4.7% (12M 2017: 5.9%).

REVENUE Q4 2018 revenue was EUR 119.2 million (Q4 2017: EUR 102.8 million) and 12 months 2018 revenue was EUR 418.0 million (12M 2017: EUR 317.6 million). 12 months’ revenue has increased by 31.6% compared to same period last year. The share of revenue earned outside Estonia in 12 months 2018 was 51.5% (12M 2017: 39.9%).

SECURED ORDER BOOK As at 31 December 2018, the group’s secured order book was EUR 229.0 million (31 December 2017: EUR 344.4 million). In 12 months 2018, group companies signed new contracts in the amount of EUR 246.4 million (12M 2017: EUR 334.9 million). In Q4 2018, new contracts were signed in the amount of EUR 89.4 million (Q4 2017: EUR 31.3 million).

REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT In 12 months 2018, the group sold a total of 482 apartments (incl. 131 apartments in a joint venture); in 12 months 2017, the group sold 392 apartments (incl. 17 apartment in a joint venture). The group earned a revenue of EUR 41.3 million from sale of own developed apartments in 12 months 2018 and EUR 47.1 million in 12 months 2017. In Q4 of 2018, the group sold a total of 227 apartments (incl. 84 apartments in a joint venture); in Q4 of 2017, the group sold 106 apartments (incl. 16 apartment in a joint venture). The group earned a revenue of EUR 17.0 million from sale of own developed apartments in Q4 of 2018 and EUR 13.3 million in Q4 of 2017.

CASH POSITION At the end of the reporting period, the group had EUR 40.0 million in cash and cash equivalents, and equity EUR 131.8 million (48.9% of total assets). Comparable figures as at 31 December 2017 were EUR 39.2 million and EUR 130.2 million (47.0% of total assets), respectively. As at 31 December 2018, the group had net debt of EUR 4.2 million (31 December 2017: EUR 20.1 million).

PROPOSAL FOR DISTRIBUTION OF PROFITS As discussed with the Supervisory Board, the Management Board proposes to distribute to shareholders EUR 17.7 million in dividends (1 euro per share) from retained earnings in 2019. This is equivalent to a 92% dividend rate for 2018.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME unaudited in thousand euros

  2018 12   months 2017 12   months 2018  IV   quarter 2017  IV   quarter
Revenue 418,011 317,598 119,243 102,791
Cost of goods sold (384,962) (286,747) (107,978) (88,638)
Gross profit 33,049 30,851 11,265 14,153
Marketing expenses (3,285) (3,215) (803) (795)
General and administrative expenses (12,304) (11,289) (3,721) (3,500)
Other operating income 3,527 3,793 1,050 1,148
Other operating expenses (1,115) (601) (838) (277)
Operating profit 19,872 19,539 6,953 10,729
Finance income/costs (97) (767) 176 (173)
incl. finance income/costs from sale of subsidiary and  liquidation (62) 14 (3) 14
finance income/costs from joint ventures 653 64 379 76
finance income/costs from other long-term investments - 2 - 2
interest expense (652) (745) (200) (192)
foreign exchange gain (loss) 5 (1) 6 1
other financial income (expenses) (41) (101) (6) (74)
Profit before tax 19,775 18,772 7,129 10,556
Corporate income tax expense (375) (3,020) (206) (1,625)
Net profit for financial year 19,400 15,752 6,923 8,931
incl. net profit attributable to equity holders of the parent 19,343 14,694 7,031 8,133
net profit attributable to non-controlling interest 57 1,058 (108) 798
Other comprehensive income, which can subsequently be classified in the income statement        
Currency translation differences of foreign entities (6) (74) (37) (47)
Comprehensive income for the period 19,394 15,678 6,886 8,884
incl. net profit attributable to equity holders of the parent 19,324 14,637 6,981 8,099
net profit attributable to non-controlling interest 70 1,041 (95) 785
Earnings per share for profit attributable to equity holders of the parent (basic and diluted, in EUR) 1.09 0.83 0.40 0.46

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION unaudited in thousand euros

  31.12.2018 31.12.2017
ASSETS    
Current assets    
Cash and cash equivalents 39,978 39,210
Trade and other receivables 76,183 75,844
Prepaid corporate income tax 224 492
Inventories 117,992 118,421
  234,377 233,967
Non-current assets    
Long-term financial assets 11,123 17,242
Deferred income tax assets - 5
Investment property 13,771 15,719
Property, plant and equipment 9,715 9,665
Intangible assets 671 497
  35 280 43,128
     
TOTAL ASSETS 269,657 277,095
     
LIABILITIES    
Current liabilities    
Borrowings 19,900 24,218
Payables and prepayments 77,016 74,972
Income tax liability 381 413
Short-term provisions 8,100 4,569
  105,397 104,172
Non-current liabilities    
Long-term borrowings 24,266 35,138
Deferred income tax liability 1,481 1,259
Other long-term payables 2,179 1,789
  27,926 38,186
     
TOTAL LIABILITIES 133,323 142,358
     
EQUITY    
Non-controlling interests 4,577 4,567
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent    
Share capital 7,929 7,929
Statutory reserve capital 793 793
Currency translation differences (721) (702)
Retained earnings 123,756 122,150
  131,757 130,170
TOTAL EQUITY 136,334 134,737
     
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY 269,657 277,095

Interim report and the investor presentation are attached to the announcement and are also published on NASDAQ Tallinn and Merko’s web page ( group.merko.ee ).

Priit Roosimägi Head of Group Finance Unit AS Merko Ehitus +372 650 1250 priit.roosimagi@merko.ee

AS Merko Ehitus ( group.merko.ee ) group consists of Estonia’s leading construction company AS Merko Ehitus Eesti, the Latvian-market-oriented SIA Merks, UAB Merko Statyba operating on the Lithuanian market, and the Norwegian construction company Peritus Entreprenør AS. Besides provision of construction service as a main contractor, the group’s other major area of activity is apartment development. As at the end of 2018, the group employed 764 people, and the group’s revenue for 2018 was EUR 418 million.

Attachments

Scroll down for more posts ▼

Top 10 Most Recent News Articles

Mount St. Mary's University Climbs in College Rankings

Updated Category News Views 125

Moving Up the Rankings Ladder Mount St. Mary's University has been making waves not only on campus but in the highly competitive world of college rankings. The institution has managed to climb the ranks in the 2026–27 U.S. News & World Report Best Colleges rankings, a feat that's not just some idle happenstance. The Numbers Speak If you've been paying attention, the...

Continue Reading
Koppers Faces Investigation: Investors Cautious Amid Probe

Updated Category News Views 169

Deep Dive: Koppers' Financial Turmoil When a company throws a financial party, you don't expect the hangover to come in the form of an investigation notice. That’s what’s brewing over at Koppers Holdings Inc., leading many seasoned investors to take a hard, scrutinizing look at the books. The latest buzz? An inquiry into whether the company gave its investors the full...

Continue Reading
Tenax Sued: Investors Face Class Action Over TNX-103

Updated Category News Views 108

What Tenax Investors Need to Know Alright, folks, time to pull up a chair and pay attention to what's brewing with Tenax Therapeutics—yeah, we're talking NASDAQ: TENX. The company's head is spinning as it's caught up in a securities class action lawsuit. What's the fuss? The fine print here accuses Tenax of misleading investors about the effectiveness of their product,...

Continue Reading
Pepsi Drivers in Georgia Gear Up for a Strike Showdown

Updated Category News Views 765

Teamsters Turn Up the Heat in Georgia Well, folks, buckle up because we've got ourselves a brewing labor storm down in Georgia! Over 100 Pepsi-Cola drivers, holding the steering wheel firm under Teamsters Local 528, are about ready to slam their fists down and go on strike. They've had it up to here with management's tap-dancing around negotiations. Drivers Say Enough Is...

Continue Reading
Preventing Dental Issues in Kids: Valuable Tips Shared

Updated Category News Views 73

Pediatric Dental Challenges Under the Microscope When it comes to kids and dental health, we're talking about the fundamentals—the kind that sticks around and makes a difference in their future pearly whites. None of that flashy tech gizmo stuff, just straight-on strategies for resilient chompers. Cavities, gum irritation, early tooth alignment—these are the everyday...

Continue Reading
Rutter Mills Expands Turkey Giveaway to Two Cities

Updated Category News Views 56

An Extra Helping of Community Spirit Rutter Mills is back on the scene again this Thanksgiving, slinging out a thousand turkeys to show their appreciation for the community they’ve called home since 1959. This initiative is the second iteration of their Turkey Drop, an event that's set to become a cherished tradition for years to come. Last year's event only teased the...

Continue Reading
Yiren Digital's Tumble: Lawsuit Timeline for Investors

Updated Category News Views 130

Yiren's Stock Plunge and the Legal Quagmire What a mess Yiren Digital Ltd. (NYSE:YRD) finds itself in, huh? We're looking at a stunning 44.05% stock nosedive that's left a trail of bruised investors in its wake. Now that's a real gut-punch for any portfolio hugging YRD. So, what's spinning this cycle of chaos for our digital player from across the pond? The Flash Point:...

Continue Reading
JOYEE N01 Kicks Off Global Launch with African Orders

Updated Category News Views 62

A New Chapter for JOYEE N01 There's a moment in every company's life when it either steps boldly into the future or stumbles back into obscurity. For FAW Bestune, October 28, 2026, was one of those defining moments. On this day, they launched global mass production of the JOYEE N01 in Yancheng, China. And boy, did they pull out all the stops—you don't see this kind of...

Continue Reading
TEN Holdings' Q3: Cost Cuts Fuel Revenue Ambitions

Updated Category News Views 144

TEN Holdings Eyes the Future While Cleaning House If there’s one thing that catches the eye about TEN Holdings' Q3 2026 results, it’s the laser-focused cleanup of their balance sheet. They’ve slashed liabilities by 74%, up from $7.7 million at the arse end of last year to just over $2 million now. They did that by making some hard moves, hacking away at operating...

Continue Reading
Key Players Depart No Makeup Makeup Amid Rapid Success

Updated Category News Views 171

Change is afoot in the world of beauty. No Makeup Makeup, a brand that's managed to carve out a sizable niche, recently bid farewell to two of its main architects: Kim Wileman and Shauna Lahiri. These women didn't just steer the ship; they built the damn thing. Kicking Off the No Makeup Revolution Wileman and Lahiri were the pistons firing away at No Makeup Makeup, a...

Continue Reading

Top 5 Most Recently Viewed Articles

Kyverna Therapeutics Faces Lawsuit: Opportunity for Investors

Updated Category News Views 277

Kyverna Therapeutics Under Legal Scrutiny Investors in Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. are facing a tough time as the company navigates tumultuous waters following significant allegations brought forth in a recent lawsuit. The class action targets investors who purchased securities after a specific date. This critical information is essential for those who are considering...

Continue Reading
Taylor Morrison Earns Recognition as a Responsible Builder Again

Updated Category News Views 170

Taylor Morrison Recognized on Newsweek's List National homebuilder earned its top score in corporate governance For the third consecutive year, America's Most Trusted® Home Builder Taylor Morrison (NYSE: TMHC) has been honored by Newsweek as one of America's Most Responsible Companies for the upcoming year. This recognition highlights the company's unwavering commitment...

Continue Reading
Weyerhaeuser's Bold Initiatives for Future Growth and Value

Updated Category News Views 178

Driving Growth and Enhancing Shareholder Value at Weyerhaeuser Weyerhaeuser Company (NYSE: WY), a leader in sustainable forestry and wood products, has embarked on a transformative journey to accelerate growth and drive significant value creation. The company is actively pursuing a portfolio-wide strategy to enhance its competitive position and maximize cash generation...

Continue Reading
Google's £5 Billion Data Centre Investment to Enhance AI in the UK

Updated Category News Views 330

Google's New Data Centre: A Milestone Investment in AI Google has recently inaugurated a new data centre in the UK, marking a substantial step in its commitment to developing the AI economy. This new facility is a crucial part of a broader £5 billion investment span, designed to enhance the capabilities of AI and cloud technologies accessible to various sectors including...

Continue Reading
HashFly Revolutionizes Cloud Mining with High-Yield Contracts

Updated Category News Views 271

The Rise of HashFly in the Cloud Mining Industry HashFly, a trailblazer in cloud mining since its inception in 2013, has recently established itself as the premier platform for cloud mining in 2025. With a strong focus on legal compliance and user trust, HashFly is setting a new standard. The world of cryptocurrency has seen a resurgence, with Bitcoin now valued over...

Continue Reading