BOLLORE : First half 2018 Results   PRESS RELEASE

New Post Public Reply Private Reply Replies (0) Message Board
News Desk 2018
85
BOLLORE : First half 2018 Results
  PRESS RELEASE
First half 2018 Results (1) August 31, 2018  

Bolloré Group performs strongly

 in the first half of 2018

    Group revenue: €10,869m, +7% at constant scope and exchange rates (+54% on a reported basis, including €6,460m contribution from Vivendi).   Strong operating results across all segments: €544m (+33%)   Bolloré Transport & Logistics: €266m, up 4% on a reported basis and 10% at constant scope and exchange rates, on the back of a strong volume growth; Communications: €370m (+50%) with the full consolidation of Vivendi for 6 months (compared with 2 months in first half 2017) and benefiting from the strong performances (+26% at constant scope and exchange rates) by Vivendi's main businesses: Universal Music Group, Canal+ Group and Havas; Electricity Storage: slight improvement in results at -€77m compared with -€79m in first half 2017.   Net income: €605m compared with €482m in first half 2017 Net income, Group share: €97m compared with €330m in first half 2017, which included a gain of €232m following the full consolidation of Vivendi.   Capital gain on the disposal of Ubisoft shares: €1,216m including €1,160m recognized directly in equity at Vivendi (2) .     Net debt: €5,649m compared with €4,841m at December 31, 2017, up as a result of the Group's increased shareholding in Vivendi.   Gearing ratio : 20% .     Interim dividend: €0.02 per share, payable in cash or shares (ex-dividend date: September 7, 2018, payment date: October 4, 2018).  

First half 2018 results

    The Board of Directors of Bolloré, meeting on August 31, 2018, approved the financial statements for first half 2018.     Revenue was up 54% compared with the first half of 2017 (+7% at constant scope and exchange rates):   At constant scope and exchange rates, revenue for first half 2018 stood at €10,869m , up 7%:   improvement in the Transportation and Logistics operations on the back of growth in freight forwarding and logistics (+12%), benefiting from the overall increase in air and sea volumes handled, and Bolloré Africa Logistics, (+11%) thanks to the sharp growth in port terminals (TICT, Abidjan Terminal, Congo Terminal, Conakry Terminal and Benin Terminal); 20% increase in Oil Logistics revenue, mainly due to higher oil product prices; improvement in the Communications business (+3%), mainly attributable to Vivendi, which benefited from growth at Universal Music Group (+6.8%) (3) and Canal+ Group (+1.3%) (3) .   On a reported basis, revenue increased by 54 %, given the impact of €3,558m in the changes in consolidation scope, mainly resulting from the consolidation of Vivendi (4) , and -€424m in foreign exchange impacts.       First half 2018 EBITDA (5) : €1,195m, up 58% | Operating income: €544m, up 33%   The Group's operating income amounted to €544m , an increase of 33% compared with first half 2017:   an improvement in the Transportation and Logistics business: +4% on a reported basis and +10% at constant scope and exchange rates, marked by the strong performance of port terminals and the growth in freight forwarding volumes; an increase in Oil logistics income on the back of positive inventory effects; in the Communications segment, very strong performances across the main Vivendi businesses: Universal Music Group (+24%) (3) ,Canal+ Group (+28%) (3) and Havas (+5%) (3) ; controlled expenditure at the Electricity Storage and Solutions business in the background of the termination of the Autolib' service.                   Net income for first half 2018: €605m compared with €482m in first half 2017   Financial income stood at €377m , compared with €178m in the first half of 2017. It mainly included the revaluation of Spotify shares (+€456m) and Ubisoft shares (+€56m), the balance of the Ubisoft capital gain (€1,160m in Vivendi's accounts) was recognized directly in equity. In 2017, financial income included €232m from the fair value adjustment of Vivendi's shares following the change in consolidation method.   The share in net income of non-operating companies accounted for using the equity method stood at €19m compared with €46m in first half 2017, impacted by the lower results at Socfin Group plantations, marked by the fall in commodity prices, and the shareholding in Mediobanca which, despite enjoying a record year, recognized an impairment provision of €32m.   Given these items and after taking into consideration -€335m in taxes (including in 2018, the full consolidation of Vivendi for 6 months with -€114m in deferred taxes from the revaluation of Spotify), consolidated net income stood at €605m, compared with €482m in first half 2017. Net income, Group share stood at €97m compared with €330m in first half 2017, which included a gain of €232m following the full consolidation of Vivendi.     Net debt: €5,649m | Shareholders' equity: €28,508m   Net debt stood at €5,649m before the remaining payment due on the Ubisoft and Fnac-Darty sales (€768m). Shareholders' equity stood at €28,508m (€31,091m at December 31, 2017), namely a net debt to equity ratio ( gearing ) of 20% compared with 16% at end-2017.   Group liquidity (6) represented an undrawn available amount of some €2.3bn at end-June 2018.     Interim dividend: 0.02 euros per share   The Board of Directors of Bolloré has decided to pay an interim dividend of 0.02 euros per share, the same as last year, payable in cash or in shares. The ex-dividend date will be September 7, 2018 and payment or delivery of shares will be made on October 4, 2018.   The subscription price for the option of dividend payment in shares is set at 3.64 euros and the subscription period will run from September 7, 2018 to September 25, 2018. The shares issued as a result shall carry dividend rights as of January 1, 2019.             Group structure:   Vivendi - increased shareholding in Vivendi In February 2018, Bolloré Group, exercised 21.4 million options representing 1.7% of the share capital of Vivendi, at an average exercise price of €16.57, i.e., €354 million, which exercise price had been previously set in October 2016. After completion of this transaction, Bolloré Group continues to hold 13.3 million call options that enable it to acquire as many Vivendi shares, exercisable at any time until June 25, 2019, at an average exercise price of €21.10 per share. In addition, in the first half of 2018, Compagnie de Cornouaille acquired approximately 61m Vivendi shares on the market, representing 4.9% of the share capital for €1.3bn (~€21 par share) and exceeded the threshold of 25% of Vivendi's share capital (7) . Finally early August, Financière de Larmor (wholly owned by Bolloré) acquired close to an additional 0.8% for approximately €200m.   Fnac Darty (8) On January 16, 2018, Vivendi arranged hedging to protect the value of its 11% shareholding in Fnac Darty. On July 2, Vivendi opted to settle the hedge through the delivery of shares, which took place on July 10. On July 12, Vivendi received a payment of €267m corresponding to the hedged price of €91 per share, after making an initial investment, in May 2016, of €159m, i.e., €54 per share.   Ubisoft (8) On March 20, 2018, Vivendi announced the sale of its entire 27.27% shareholding in Ubisoft at a price of €66 per share for a total of €2bn, realizing a capital gain of €1.2bn (9) . Vivendi has already received €1.5bn, the €0.5bn balance is still to be received under the forward sale.           ***** *** *                           Consolidated key figures for Bolloré
(in millions of euros) 1 st half 2018 1st half 2017* Change
Revenue 10,869 7,041 54%
EBITDA 1,195 754 58%
Depreciation, amortization and provisions (651) (345) 89%
Operating income 544 409 33%
  Of which operating companies accounted for using the equity method (1) 15 38 (61%)
Financial income 377 178 112%
Share in net income of      
non-operating companies accounted for using the equity method 19 46 (59%)
Taxes (335) (151) -
Net income 605 482 25%
Net income, Group share 97 330 (71%)
Non-controlling 508 152 233%
       
Net cash flow from operations 426 459 (34)
Net industrial investments (451) (451) 1
Net financial investment (205) (70) (135)
  June 30, 2018 December 31, 2017* Change (€m)
Shareholders' equity 28,508 31,091 (2,583)
  Of which Group share 9,388 10,430 (1,042)
Net debt (2) 5,649 4,841 807
Gearing (3) 20% 16% -

Liquidity: at June 30, 2018 the undrawn available amount (4) was around €2,300m.

(1) At Vivendi, primarily Telecom Italia at 06/30/2017. Shareholding in Telecom Italia reclassified under non-operating companies accounted for using the equity method at 06/30/2018 (2) Vivendi's net debt before the remaining payment due on the Ubisoft and Fnac Darty sales (€768m) (3) Gearing: net debt / equity ratio (4) Excluding Vivendi and Havas

(*) December and June 2017 data adjusted, see "Comparability of financial statements" section

Change in revenue by business in the first half
(in millions of euros) 1 st half 1 st half 1 st half Growth Growth
  8 2017 (1) 2017* Reported Organic
Transport and Logistics 2,947 2,643 2,755 7% 11%
Oil logistics 1,260 1,052 1,059 19% 20%
Communications (Vivendi, Havas, Media, Telecoms) (2) 6,488 6,324 3,066 112% 3%
Electricity Storage and Solutions 161 145 149 8% 11%
Others (Agricultural Assets, Holding Companies) 13 12 12 15% 15%
Total revenue Bolloré Group 10,869 10,175 7,041 54% 7%
  1. at constant scope and exchange rates
  2. Vivendi's contribution over the 6 months of first half 2018, namely €6,460m, compared with 2 months of Vivendi and 6 months of Havas in first half 2017, namely €3,041m.
  3. Given

(*)    December and June 2017 data adjusted, see "Comparability of financial statements" section

All amounts are expressed in millions of euros and rounded to the nearest decimal. As a result, the sum of the rounded amounts may differ slightly from the reported total.

Change in revenue per quarter
(in millions of euros) 1 st quarter 2 nd quarter
  2018 2017 (1) 2017* 2018 2017 (1) 2017*
Transport and Logistics 1,457 1,321 1,387 1,490 1,322 1,368
Oil logistics 670 580 584 590 472 475
Communications (Havas, Media, Telecoms) 3,122 3,043 531 3,366 3,281 2,535
Electricity Storage and Solutions 79 70 73 83 74 76
Others (Agricultural Assets, Holding Companies) 7 6 6 6 5 5
Total revenue Bolloré Group 5, 333 5,020 2,581 5,536 5,155 4,460
  1. at constant scope and exchange rates

  (*)   December and June 2017 data adjusted, see "Comparability of financial statements" section

All amounts are expressed in millions of euros and rounded to the nearest decimal. As a result, the sum of the rounded amounts may differ slightly from the reported total.

Operating income by activity
(in millions of euros) 1 st half 2018 1 st half 2017* Change
Bolloré Transport & Logistics 266 256 4%
  Transport and Logistics (1) 255 246 4%
  Oil logistics 11 10 17%
Communications (Vivendi, Havas, Media, Telecoms) (2) 370 247 50%
Electricity Storage and Solutions (77) (79) -
Other (agricultural assets, holdings) (1) (16) (14) -
Total Operating Income Bolloré Group 544 409 33%
  % Revenue 5.0% 5.8% -81 bps
  1. Before Bolloré trademark fees
  2. Including, in 2018, 6 months in which Vivendi was fully consolidated, namely €384m (compared with, in 2017, 2 months in which Vivendi was fully consolidated and 4 months in which it was classified as an operating company accounted for using the equity method and 6 months of Havas, namely €261.3m)

              (*) December and June 2017 data adjusted, see "Comparability of financial statements" section

Detailed presentation of the financial statements is available online at www.bollore.com . The procedures for a limited review of the half-year financial statements have been carried out. The limited review report will be issued after reviewing the half-year financial report.

***** *** *

Comparability of financial statements

New reporting standards applied from January 1, 2018

  • IFRS 15 - "Revenue from Contracts with Customers"
    • No material impact on revenue or on consolidated operating income
    • Bolloré nevertheless elected to apply this change in accounting standard to the 2017 fiscal year, thereby making the data presented for H1 2017 comparable.
  • IFRS 9 -"Financial instruments"
    • In accordance with this standard, choice of classification of securities at fair value through profit or loss or through equity with adjustment in opening balance sheet at January 1, 2018.
    • Material impact on H1 2018 net income:

Vivendi's €1,216m capital gain following the sale of its stake in Ubisoft on March 20, 2018 could not be recognized in the profit and loss statement except for €56m (corresponding to the revaluation of the stake between January 1 and March 20, 2018). Under the former IAS 39, it would have been fully recognized in profit and loss in H1 2018.

  • Change in the consolidation scope
    • Vivendi has been fully consolidated since April 26, 2017, i.e., for 6 months in 2018 and 2 months in 2017. It was previously accounted for using the equity method.
    • The work on the recognition of Vivendi's assets and liabilities at fair value was finalized in first half 2018, in accordance with IFRS 3 - Business Combinations. The 2017 financial statements were adjusted to reflect the effects of the final allocation.
    • Havas was sold to Vivendi in July 2017 and was consolidated by Vivendi in H1 2018.  
  • Foreign exchange
    • The euro strengthened against the main currencies compared with H1 2017.

                         

  H1 2018 H1 2017 Change
USD 1.21 1.08 (12%)
GPB 0.88 0.86 (2%)
JPY 131.60 121.70 (8%)
ZAR 14.89 14.31 (4%)
NGN 436.10 337.70 (29%)
CDF 1,954.00 1,455.00 (34%)
  • 2017 reconciliations
    • Restated Income Statements of December 2017 and June 2017
 Millions of euros 1 st Half 2017 Reported 1 st Half 2017 Restated   (in millions of euros) December 2017 Reported December 2017 Restated
Revenue 7,055.9 7,041.2   Revenue 18,325.2 18,290.4
Operating income 442.7 409.0   Operating income 1,123.9 1,115.1
Financial income 177.9 177.9   Financial income 118.8 118.8
Share in net income of non-operating companies accounted for using the equity method 45.6 45.6   Share in net income of non-operating companies accounted for using the equity method 115.5 115.5
Corporate income tax (161.1) (150.5)   Corporate income tax 723.3 699.5
Consolidated net income 505.2 482.0   Consolidated net income 2,081.5 2,048.9
Consolidated net income, Group share 333.2 329.6   Consolidated net income, Group share 699.4 695.0
Minority interests 171.9 152.4   Minority interests 1,382.1 1,353.9
             
Earnings, Group share per share (in euros, excluding treasury shares)   Earnings, Group share per share (in euros, excluding treasury shares)
- basic 0.11 0.11   - basic 0.24 0.24
- diluted 0.11 0.11   - diluted 0.24 0.24
  • Balance Sheets restated as of December 31, 2017 and January 1, 2018
Assets - in millions of euros December 31, 2017 Reported January 1, 2018 Restated   Equity and liabilities - in millions of euros December 31, 2017 Reported January 1, 2018 Restated
Goodwill 14,459.6 13,988.0   Shareholders' equity 31 857,9 31,078.5
Intangible and tangible assets 13,399.3 13,039.6   Net debt 4,841.4 4,841.4
Securities accounted for using the EM and financial assets 14,829.5 14,721.3   Provisions 2,289.6 2,289.8
Total assets 42,688.4 41,748.9   Net deferred tax assets 1,703.0 1,608.4
        Net WCR and other 1,996.4 1,930.7
        Total liabilities 42,688.4 41,748.9

1 December and June 2017 data adjusted, see "Comparability of financial statements" section

2 As reported in Vivendi' s consolidated accounts

3 Data published by Vivendi at constant scope and exchange rates.

4 Vivendi's contribution over the 6 months of first half 2018, i.e., €6,460m, compared with only 2 months of Vivendi and 6 months of Havas in the first half of 2017, i.e., €3,041m.

5 EBITDA = Operating income - amortization and operating provision (including the share of net income of equity-accounted operating companies).

6 Excluding Havas and Vivendi

7 Including the share-loan agreement for 2.7% of the share capital and the remaining call options which represent 1% of capital

8 Non-consolidated

9 Almost fully recognized directly in equity

Attachment

Scroll down for more posts ▼

Top 10 Most Recent News Articles

ImmunoGenesis Showcases STING Agonist Progress at SITC

Updated Category News Views 113

STING Agonists: The Next Frontier in Glioblastoma Treatment? Out there in the weeds of immunotherapy, ImmunoGenesis is gearing up for its moment at the SITC 2026 Annual Meeting with its STING agonist, IMGS-203. The stakes are skyscraper-high as this novel treatment makes a play against recurrent glioblastoma (GBM)—one tough cookie in the realm of brain cancers....

Continue Reading
PeptideWorld Paves the Way for Innovative Peptide Education

Updated Category News Views 27

The Rise of Peptide Education Imagine you're wading through a bog of health trends. That's how it feels trying to get a grip on peptide therapies these days, right? Luckily, PeptideWorld, powered by e?vita Health, is here to toss you a lifeline. They're transforming the landscape with a mission to ditch the marketing mumbo-jumbo for hard science. Their pitch?...

Continue Reading
FIS Slashes Forecast: Guidance Under Scrutiny Now

Updated Category News Views 28

Rough Waves for FIS Shareholders If there’s one thing I've learned chewing on greasy bacon over the years, it's that nothing rattles a stock like sketchy numbers and shattered investor confidence. Fidelity National Information Services, or FIS, has just yanked the rug out from its own 2026 forecast, cutting adjusted earnings per share (EPS) to a range of $5.82 to $5.89....

Continue Reading
Basildon Build-to-Rent Marks Progress for Starlight

Updated Category News Views 81

Basildon's New Housing Beacon Nears Completion No two construction milestones are the same, and Starlight Investments sure knows how to make theirs count. Reaching the skies with their project 'The Mercantile' in Basildon, the company has announced topping out—a significant phase in their build-to-rent development saga. With the structural peak reached, we're talking...

Continue Reading
Bluevua Triumphs with Three BASA Awards Wins

Updated Category News Views 18

Bluevua Sweeps the 2026 BASA Awards Stacking accolades like old trading wins, Bluevua just clinched not one, not two, but three 2026 Best of America Small Business Awards (BASA Awards®). If that's not a feather in their cap, I don't know what is. For the uninitiated, these BASA nods are no small potatoes—they're like the Oscars for small businesses. Bluevua, known for...

Continue Reading
Satisfi Labs Secures Two AI Patents, Boosts Reach

Updated Category News Views 78

Paving the Future with Patents Ah, patents. Like stock dividends for the tech world—they don’t change everything outright but can signal some mighty good things ahead. This time around, it’s Satisfi Labs who are in the spotlight. They’ve bagged not one, but two shiny U.S. patents to bolster what they’re calling Satisfi Forward. Honestly, it sounds like a...

Continue Reading
Omnicom Media: A Titan in Media Management Unveiled

Updated Category News Views 156

Omnicom Media's Latest Triumph Omnicom Media (NYSE: OMC) just snagged the 'Leader' badge in the ruthless world of media management services, according to Forrester's new report. Picture a chess game where every move counts—Omnicom's been playing for years, and they're a grandmaster at this point. This isn't some pat on the back; it's recognition of a powerhouse...

Continue Reading
Young Storytellers Honored: Bridging Cultures Through Journalism

Updated Category News Views 11

Leaders of Tomorrow: Campus News Awards 2026 It's no small feat to look at a room full of young journalists and see the future of how stories will be told. But that's exactly what happened at the Campus News Awards 2026 in Shenzhen. Here, kids from Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan, and Southeast Asia stood proudly with their certificates, ready to tackle the changing landscape of...

Continue Reading
New Story Appoints Drudge, Celebrates Workplace Recognition

Updated Category News Views 103

A Dual Milestone: Leadership and Recognition In an industry chock-full of buzzwords, New Story’s latest moves cut through the noise. They've just announced Adam Drudge as their new Chief People Officer, and wouldn't you know it, they've snagged their third straight Most Loved Workplace® recognition for 2026. When a special ed company starts making waves like this,...

Continue Reading
Crocs™ Gains C2C Circularity Gold for Classic Clogs

Updated Category News Views 125

Turning Plastic into Gold Well, folks, Crocs isn't just about comfort anymore. They're wrapping their iconic Classic Clog in a shiny new accolade: Cradle to Cradle Certified® Circularity Gold Version 5.0. Imagine that—an award for making something meant to last, designed to be repurposed. They're not just slapping new paint on the same old clogs either. This...

Continue Reading

Top 5 Most Recently Viewed Articles

Arlo's New Floodlight Camera Enhances Security at Home and Beyond

Updated Category News Views 90

Introducing the Arlo Wired Floodlight Camera Arlo Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: ARLO), known for its leading smart home security solutions, has introduced an enhanced Wired Floodlight Camera. This innovative all-in-one DIY security solution builds on the company's successful line of wire-free floodlights, leveraging advanced technology to ensure that your outdoor spaces are...

Continue Reading
Bruce Berkowitz Sells Stake in St. Joe: Insights and Impacts

Updated Category News Views 121

Bruce Berkowitz's Significant Sell-Off of St. Joe Shares Recently, it was reported that BRUCE BERKOWITZ, a notable stakeholder of St. Joe (NYSE: JOE), executed a significant sell-off of his shares. According to a filing with the SEC, Berkowitz sold 71,900 shares at a total value of approximately $4.48 million. Such actions from insiders often draw the attention of...

Continue Reading
Yaamava' Resort & Casino Triumphs Again with Top Awards

Updated Category News Views 268

Yaamava' Resort & Casino Continues to Impress Critics and Guests Year after year, Yaamava' Resort & Casino at San Manuel has made a remarkable mark in the gaming industry, consistently rising to the top of prestigious rankings. Most recently, the resort secured its status once again by being voted the Best Overall Casino Outside of Las Vegas and Best Native American...

Continue Reading
Maro Achieves $4.3 Million Seed Funding for Cybersecurity Innovation

Updated Category News Views 516

Maro Secures Significant Seed Funding to Combat Cybersecurity Risks Maro, an innovative player in cognitive security, has successfully raised $4.3 million from Downing Capital Group. This funding is set to empower companies to better manage human risks associated with cybersecurity, transforming the way organizations deal with elements such as social engineering, insider...

Continue Reading
Transforming Cancer Care: The Rise of B7-H3 Inhibitors

Updated Category News Views 246

Understanding B7-H3 Inhibitors and Their Impact on Cancer Treatment The B7-H3 inhibitors market is rapidly emerging as a transformative force in oncology. The significant increase in investment from pharmaceutical giants alongside a rising number of cancer diagnoses has heightened interest and research in this area. This class of inhibitors aims to target the B7-H3...

Continue Reading