Polycarbonate Sheets (Solid, Multiwall, Corrugated and

New Post Public Reply Private Reply Replies (0) Message Board
News Desk 2018
94
Polycarbonate Sheets (Solid, Multiwall, Corrugated and Others): Global Market Analysis 2018-2023 - A $2.11 Billion Market Opportunity

Dublin, June 28, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The "Polycarbonate Sheets Market by Type (Solid, Multiwall, Corrugated and Others), End-Use Industry (Building & Construction, Automotive & Transportation, Electrical & electronics and Others), Region - Global forecast to 2023" report has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.

The polycarbonate sheets market is projected to grow from USD 1.69 billion in 2018 to USD 2.11 billion by 2023, at a CAGR of 4.5% between 2018 and 2023.

Factors such as increasing consumption of polycarbonate sheets in the automotive and construction industries due to effective characteristics offered by them are driving the growth of the polycarbonate sheets market across the globe. The increasing demand for polycarbonate sheets in the Asia Pacific region is also expected to lead to the growth of the market. However, the environmental impacts of polycarbonate sheets may restrain the growth of the market across the globe. Based on type, the solid segment of the polycarbonate sheets market is expected to witness the highest growth during the forecast period. Solid polycarbonates sheets are often used in place of glass across various applications. The growth of the solid polycarbonate sheets segment can be attributed to the increased use of solid polycarbonate sheets in barrel vault roofing, roof lights, and glazing, as polycarbonate sheets are light in weight in comparison to glass. Based on end-use industry, the polycarbonate sheets market has been segmented into building & construction, automotive & transportation, electrical & electronics, and others. The building & construction end-use industry segment is projected to lead the polycarbonate sheets market from 2018 to 2023 due to the increasing use of polycarbonate sheets in the construction industry.

Polycarbonate sheets are used in industrial construction, greenhouses, industrial roofing building systems, and in the manufacturing of safety bars for doors and windows. Advantages such as light weight, ease of installation, and energy conservation make polycarbonate sheets preferable for a variety of applications in the construction industry. With the construction industry growing, the demand for polycarbonate sheets is also expected to increase in the near future. The Asia Pacific polycarbonate sheets market is projected to witness the highest growth between 2018 and 2023. The region is a major consumer of polycarbonate sheets, which are used in various end-use industries such as building & construction, aerospace, automotive, signage & advertising, and electronics, among others. The demand for polycarbonate sheets is increasing from various countries of the Asia Pacific region such as Japan, China, India, and South Korea, among others, thereby leading to the growth of the Asia Pacific polycarbonate sheets market across the globe.

Key Topics Covered

1 Introduction 1.1 Objectives of the Study 1.2 Market Definition 1.2.1 Years Considered for the Study 1.3 Currency 1.4 Unit Considered 1.5 Limitations 1.6 Stakeholders 2 Research Methodology 2.1 Research Data 2.1.1 Secondary Data 2.1.1.1 Key Data From Secondary Sources 2.1.2 Primary Data 2.1.2.1 Key Data From Primary Sources 2.1.2.2 Key Industry Insights 2.1.2.3 Breakdown of Primaries 2.2 Market Size Estimation 2.3 Market Breakdown and Data Triangulation 2.4 Assumptions 2.5 Limitations 3 Executive Summary 4 Premium Insights 4.1 Attractive Opportunities in the Polycarbonate Sheets Market 4.2 Polycarbonate Sheets Market, By Region 4.3 Polycarbonate Sheets Market, By Type and End-Use Industry 4.4 Polycarbonate Sheets Market, By Type 4.5 Polycarbonate Sheets Market, By Region 4.6 Polycarbonate Sheets Market: Top Countries 5 Market Overview 5.1 Introduction 5.2 Market Dynamics 5.2.1 Drivers 5.2.1.1 Growing Demand From End-Use Industries 5.2.2 Restraints 5.2.2.1 Environmental Impacts of Polycarbonate Sheets 5.2.3 Opportunities 5.2.3.1 Increase in Demand for Billboards & ID Card Printing 5.2.4 Challenges 5.2.4.1 Fluctuating Raw Material Prices 5.3 Porter's Five Forces Analysis 5.3.1 Threat of Substitutes 5.3.2 Threat of New Entrants 5.3.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers 5.3.4 Bargaining Power of Buyers 5.3.5 Intensity of Competitive Rivalry 6 Polycarbonate Sheets Market, By Type 6.1 Introduction 6.2 Solid 6.3 Multiwall 6.4 Corrugated 6.5 Others 7 Polycarbonate Sheets Market, By End-Use Industry 7.1 Introduction 7.2 Building & Construction 7.3 Electrical & Electronics 7.4 Automotive & Transportation 7.5 Others 8 Regional Analysis 8.1 Introduction 8.2 Asia Pacific 8.2.1 China 8.2.2 India 8.2.3 Japan 8.2.4 South Korea 8.2.5 Rest of Asia Pacific 8.3 Europe 8.3.1 Germany 8.3.2 France 8.3.3 Italy 8.3.4 UK 8.3.5 Spain 8.3.6 Rest of Europe 8.4 North America 8.4.1 US 8.4.2 Mexico 8.4.3 Canada 8.5 Middle East & Africa 8.5.1 Saudi Arabia 8.5.2 UAE 8.5.3 South Africa 8.5.4 Rest of the Middle East & Africa 8.6 South America 8.6.1 Brazil 8.6.2 Argentina 8.6.3 Rest of South America 9 Competitive Landscape 9.1 Introduction 9.1.1 New Product Launch: the Most Popular Growth Strategy 9.2 Sabic (Saudi Arabia): the Most Active Player in the Polycarbonate Sheets Market Between January 2012 and February 2018 9.3 Competitive Situations & Trends 9.3.1 New Product Launches 9.3.2 Expansions 9.3.3 Joint Ventures 10 Company Profiles 10.1 Sabic 10.1.1 Business Overview 10.1.2 Products Offered 10.1.3 Recent Developments 10.1.4 SWOT Analysis 10.1.5 View 10.2 Covestro AG 10.2.1 Business Overview 10.2.2 Products Offered 10.2.3 Recent Developments 10.2.4 SWOT Analysis 10.2.5 View 10.3 Trinseo S.A. 10.3.1 Business Overview 10.3.2 Products Offered 10.3.3 SWOT Analysis 10.3.4 View 10.4 Teijin Limited 10.4.1 Business Overview 10.4.2 Products Offered 10.4.3 Recent Developments 10.4.4 SWOT Analysis 10.4.5 View 10.5 Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Company, Inc. 10.5.1 Business Overview 10.5.2 Products Offered 10.5.3 Recent Developments 10.5.4 SWOT Analysis 10.5.5 View 10.6 Evonik Industries AG 10.6.1 Business Overview 10.6.2 Products Offered 10.6.3 SWOT Analysis 10.6.4 View 10.7 Suzhou Omay Optical Materials Co., Ltd. 10.7.1 Business Overview 10.7.2 Products Offered 10.7.3 Recent Developments 10.8 Excelite 10.8.1 Business Overview 10.8.2 Products Offered 10.9 Plazit-Polygal Group 10.9.1 Business Overview 10.9.2 Products Offered 10.10 Arla Plast Ab 10.10.1 Business Overview 10.10.2 Products Offered 10.11 3A Composites GmbH 10.11.1 Business Overview 10.11.2 Products Offered 10.12 Other Companies 10.12.1 Palram Industries Ltd. 10.12.2 Products Offered 10.12.3 Ug-Oil-Plast Ltd. 10.12.4 Gallina India 10.12.5 Spartech 10.12.6 Koscon Industrial S.A. 10.12.7 Brett Martin Ltd. 10.12.8 Isik Plastik 10.12.9 Asahi Glass Co., Ltd. 10.12.10 Safplast Company

For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/6...onate?w=12

CONTACT: ResearchAndMarkets.com Laura Wood, Senior Manager press@researchandmarkets.com For E.S.T Office Hours Call 1-917-300-0470 For U.S./CAN Toll Free Call 1-800-526-8630 For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900 Related Topics: Engineering Plastics

Scroll down for more posts ▼

Top 10 Most Recent News Articles

Top 5 Most Recently Viewed Articles

A100x Unveils New Fund to Empower AI and Blockchain Startups

Updated Category News Views 296

A100x Launches $50 Million Fund II to Support Innovative Startups With a mission to empower early-stage companies in the domains of artificial intelligence (AI), digital assets, and blockchain technology, A100x has proudly announced its new $50 million fund. This initiative showcases A100x's commitment to fostering the next generation of innovators, building applications...

Continue Reading
Clover Health's Dr. Ian Duncan Elected SOA President-Elect

Updated Category News Views 168

Clover Health Celebrates Dr. Ian Duncan's SOA Election Clover Health, a pioneering physician enablement company, expresses its excitement over the recent election of Dr. Ian Duncan as the 2025-2026 President-Elect and Vice-Chair of the Society of Actuaries (SOA). This significant announcement was made on September 12, 2025, at the SOA ImpACT Annual Conference....

Continue Reading
Stellar Cyber and LastPass Team Up for Next-Level Credential Security

Updated Category News Views 130

Revolutionizing Credential Security: Stellar Cyber and LastPass In a significant advancement for cybersecurity, Stellar Cyber and LastPass have joined forces to offer a pioneering integration that elevates credential protection to new heights. This collaboration combines Stellar Cyber’s innovative threat detection technology with the robust credential management...

Continue Reading
Quarterly Financial Results of CCA Industries, Inc. Revealed

Updated Category News Views 84

Overview of CCA Industries, Inc. Financial Performance CCA Industries, Inc. (OTC: CAWW) has recently released its financial results for the quarter and nine-month period. The findings from these reports highlight noteworthy shifts in both revenue and strategic operations. Recent Financial Results The company reported a net loss of $444,878 for the third quarter....

Continue Reading
Meritage Homes Reports Strong Q3 2024 Performance Metrics

Updated Category News Views 222

Meritage Homes Achieves Impressive Growth in Third Quarter 2024 Meritage Homes Corporation (NYSE: MTH), a leading homebuilder, disclosed its third quarter performance results, which marked a significant achievement for the company. The data reflects the period ending in September 2024, showing robust growth and positive shifts in business strategy. Notable Operating...

Continue Reading