Dublin, June 19, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The "Refrigeration Oil Market by Oil Type (Mineral Oil, Synthetic Oil (Polyolester, Polyalkylene Glycol)), Application (Refrigerator & Freezer, Air Conditioner, Automotive AC System, and Aftermarket), and Region - Global Forecast to 2022" report has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.
The refrigeration oil market is estimated to be USD 1,005.2 million in 2017 and is projected to reach USD 1,243.6 million by 2022, at a CAGR of 4.3% between 2017 and 2022
The refrigeration oil market is largely driven by the rising demand for consumer appliances and automobiles. Refrigeration oil is used for lubrication in compressors and reduces friction of metal parts thereby reducing the wear and tear of compressors in consumer appliances and automotive AC systems. The growing demand for refrigeration oil from the food and pharmaceutical industries along with the rising demand for low GWP refrigerants are other factors expected to drive the refrigeration oil market. However, the stringent regulations to limit the use of fluorocarbon refrigerants is one of the major restraints for the growth of the market. The POE oil type segment is expected to witness the highest growth, in terms of value, from 2017 to 2022. POE oil has high thermal stability and excellent wear performance; its usage in all applications is one of the key factors expected to drive the growth of this oil type in the coming years. The refrigerator & freezer segment is estimated to be the fastest-growing application segment between 2017 and 2022, in terms of both, value and volume. The growth of the segment can be attributed to the increasing demand and manufacture of refrigerators and freezers in APAC. The region accounts for more than two-thirds of the global demand for refrigerators and freezers. This is majorly due to the increasing urbanization and rapid industrialization in the region. The growing demand for consumer appliances and automobiles is expected to fuel the growth of the refrigeration oil market in the Asia Pacific region. In addition, the rising population and increasing disposable income in countries such as China and India are further fueling the growth of the consumer appliances and automotive industries in APAC, thereby driving the refrigeration oil market.
Key Topics Covered:
1 Introduction 2 Research Methodology 3 Executive Summary 4 Premium Insights 4.1 Significant Opportunities in the Refrigeration Oil Market 4.2 Refrigeration Oil Market, By Region 4.3 APAC Refrigeration Oil Market, By Application and Country 4.4 Refrigeration Oil Market Attractiveness 5 Market Overview 5.1 Introduction 5.2 Market Dynamics 5.2.1 Drivers 5.2.1.1 Increasing Demand for Consumer Appliances 5.2.1.2 Growing Demand From Food and Pharmaceutical Industries 5.2.1.3 Rising Demand for Low Gwp Refrigerants 5.2.2 Restraints 5.2.2.1 Stringent Regulations to Limit the Use of Fluorocarbon Refrigerants 5.2.3 Opportunities 5.2.3.1 Growing Demand for Low Viscosity and High-Quality Refrigeration Oil 5.2.4 Challenges 5.2.4.1 Compatibility of Refrigeration Oil With Refrigerants 5.3 Porter's Five Forces Analysis 5.3.1 Threat of New Entrants 5.3.2 Threat of Substitutes 5.3.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers 5.3.4 Bargaining Power of Buyers 5.3.5 Intensity of Competitive Rivalry 5.4 Macroeconomic Indicators 5.4.1 GDP of Major Countries 5.4.2 Automotive Industry Analysis 6 Refrigeration Oil Market, By Oil Type 6.1 Introduction 6.2 Synthetic Oil 6.2.1 POE 6.2.2 PAG 6.2.3 Others 6.2.3.1 PAO 6.2.3.2 PVE 6.2.3.3 AB 6.2.3.4 Blends 6.3 Mineral Oil 7 Refrigeration Oil Market, By Application 7.1 Introduction 7.2 Refrigerator & Freezer 7.2.1.1 Domestic Refrigerator & Freezer 7.2.1.2 Commercial Refrigerator & Freezer 7.2.1.3 Industrial Refrigerator & Freezer 7.3 Air Conditioner 7.3.1.1 Domestic Air Conditioner 7.3.1.2 Commercial Air Conditioner 7.4 Automotive Ac System 7.5 Aftermarket 8 Refrigeration Oil Market, By Region 9 Competitive Landscape 9.1 Overview 9.2 Market Ranking of Key Players 9.3 Competitive Scenario 9.3.1 Expansion 9.3.2 Agreement 9.3.3 Joint Venture 9.3.4 New Product Launch 9.3.5 Partnership 10 Company Profiles 10.1 Jxtg Group 10.2 BASF SE 10.3 Idemitsu Kosan Co., Ltd. 10.4 Exxonmobil Corporation 10.5 Royal Dutch Shell Plc 10.6 Total S.A. 10.7 China Petrochemical Corporation (Sinopec Group) 10.8 Petroliam Nasional Berhad (PETRONAS) 10.9 FUCHS Petrolub Se 10.10 Johnson Controls 10.11 The Lubrizol Corporation 10.12 BP P.L.C. 10.13 Chevron Corporation 10.14 Other Key Market Players 10.14.1 Behr Hella Service Gmbh 10.14.2 BVA, Inc. 10.14.3 Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. 10.14.4 CAMCO Lubricants 10.14.5 CITGO Petroleum Corporation 10.14.6 Cosmo Oil Lubricants Co., Ltd. 10.14.7 Ente Nazionale Idrocarburi (Eni) 10.14.8 Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. 10.14.9 Isel 10.14.10 National Refrigerants, Inc. 10.14.11 Summit Oil Company, Inc. (Klber Lubrication Na Lp) 10.14.12 Lubriplate Lubricants Company 10.14.13 Lukoil 10.14.14 Petro-Canada Lubricants Inc. 10.14.15 Phillips 66 Lubricants 10.14.16 Sun Company, Inc.
For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/7...n_oil?w=12
CONTACT: ResearchAndMarkets.com Laura Wood, Senior Manager press@researchandmarkets.com For E.S.T Office Hours Call 1-917-300-0470 For U.S./CAN Toll Free Call 1-800-526-8630 For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900 Related Topics: Lubricants and Greases