Friday, June 8, 2018 8:44:08 PM Post# 29262
[…] Pay attention to the below key phrase from the PTAB SFOR ruling regarding only ONE QUESTIONABLE CLAIM...
DECISION - October 17, 2017
Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review 37 C.F.R. § 42.108
Duo Security Inc., Centrify Corporation, and Trustwave Holdings, Inc. (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting inter partes review of claims 1–17, 19–24, 53, and 54 of U.S. Patent No. 8,484,698 B2 (Ex. 1001, “’698 patent”). Paper 2 (“Pet.”). StrikeForce Technologies, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 6 (“Prelim. Resp.”). Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may not be instituted unless “the information presented in the petition . . . and any response . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” Having considered the Petition and the Preliminary Response, we determine that the information presented does not show that there is a reasonable likelihood that Petitioner would prevail in establishing the unpatentability of any of the challenged claims of the ’698 patent.