Dublin, May 31, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The "Flue Gas Analyzer Market by Installation Type (Inline, Portable), Technology (Electrochemical, Paramagnetic, Zirconia, Infrared), Gas Component (COx, NOx, SOx), Application (Oil & Gas, Waste Incineration), and Geography - Global Forecast to 2023" report has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.
The flue gas analyzer market is estimated to grow from USD 576.2 million in 2017 to USD 814.2 million by 2023, at a CAGR of 5.93% between 2017 and 2023.
The rise in the demand for environmental protection, stringent environmental and legal regulations, and increase in health and safety concerns drive the growth of flue gas analyzer market. The overall cost of ownership of flue gas analyzers is high, which is restraining the market growth. Coal-fired thermal power plants are one of the major contributors to the atmospheric pollution and emission of greenhouse gases, which leads to global warming, acid rain, and health hazards. The increasing regulations of several governments for the reduction of NOx, CO, CO2, and SO2 emissions from power plants have increased the demand for flue gas analyzers across the world. The growing use of flue gas analyzers in APAC is attributed to the rapidly increasing industrialization and urbanization in this region. Further, stringent air pollution regulations and growth in power generation plants in countries such as China and India are the key factors responsible for the increasing adoption of flue gas analyzers in this region.
The key players in the market include ABB (Switzerland), SICK (Germany), Teledyne Analytical Instruments (US), Emerson (US), AMETEK (US), HORIBA (Japan), California Analytical Instruments (US), Environnement (France), Testo (Germany), Nova Analytical Systems (US), Dragerwerk (Germany), Thermo Fisher Scientific (US), and Siemens (Germany).
Key Topics Covered:
1 Introduction 2 Research Methodology 3 Executive Summary 4 Premium Insights 4.1 Lucrative Opportunities in Flue Gas Analyzer Market Opportunities 4.2 Inline Flue Gas Analyzer Market, By Type 4.3 Flue Gas Analyzer Market, By Installation 4.4 Flue Gas Analyzer Market in APAC, By Application and Country 4.5 Flue Gas Analyzer Market, By Geography 5 Market Overview 5.1 Introduction 5.1.1 Drivers 5.1.1.1 Rise in Demand for Environmental Protection 5.1.1.2 Stringent Environmental and Legal Regulations 5.1.1.3 Increase in Health and Safety Concerns 5.1.2 Restraints 5.1.2.1 High Cost of Flue Gas Analyzers 5.1.3 Opportunities 5.1.3.1 Expanding Market in Emerging Economies 5.1.4 Challenges 5.1.4.1 Trade-Off Between Accuracy Cost and Value Proposition for End-Users 6 Flue Gas Analyzer Market, By Installation Type 6.1 Introduction 6.2 Inline 6.2.1 Inline Flue Gas Analyzer Market, By Type 6.2.1.1 Single-Gas Analyzers 6.2.1.2 Multi-Gas Analyzers 6.2.2 Inline Flue Gas Analyzer Market, By Systems 6.2.3 CEMS 6.2.4 PEMS 6.3 Portable 7 Flue Gas Analyzer Market, By Technology 7.1 Introduction 7.2 Zirconia 7.3 Electrochemical 7.4 Paramagnetic 7.5 Infrared 7.6 Others 8 Flue Gas Analyzer Market, By Gas Component 8.1 Introduction 8.2 COX 8.3 SOX 8.4 NOX 8.5 Others 9 Flue Gas Analyzer Market, By Application 9.1 Introduction 9.2 Power Generation Plants 9.3 Oil & Gas 9.4 Cement Plants 9.5 Chemicals 9.6 Pulp & Paper 9.7 Metals 9.8 Waste Incineration 9.9 Others 10 Geographic Analysis 11 Competitive Landscape 11.1 Overview 11.2 Market Ranking Analysis: Flue Gas Analyzer Market 11.3 Competitive Scenario 11.3.1 Product Launches 12 Company Profiles 12.1 ABB 12.2 Emerson 12.3 Ametek 12.4 Teledyne Analytical Instruments 12.5 Horiba 12.6 Nova Analytical Systems 12.7 Testo 12.8 Environnement 12.9 Sick 12.10 Wohler Technik 12.11 Tekran 12.12 California Analytical Instruments 12.13 Kane 12.14 Other Key Players 12.14.1 Drager 12.14.2 Thermo Fisher Scientific 12.14.3 Siemens 12.14.4 Opsis 12.14.5 Servomex 12.14.6 Mru Instruments 12.14.7 Afriso-Euro-Index 12.14.8 Imr Environmental Equipment 12.14.9 Endee Engineers 12.14.10 Vasthi Engineers 12.14.11 Labsol Enterprises
For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/q...lyzer?w=12
CONTACT: ResearchAndMarkets.com Laura Wood, Senior Manager press@researchandmarkets.com For E.S.T Office Hours Call 1-917-300-0470 For U.S./CAN Toll Free Call 1-800-526-8630 For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900 Related Topics: Gas and Chemical Sensors