Aurora Spine Corporation Files Condensed Consolidated

New Post Public Reply Private Reply Replies (0) Message Board
News Desk 2018
175
Aurora Spine Corporation Files Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2018

NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION IN THE UNITED STATES OR OVER UNITED STATES WIRE SERVICES

CARLSBAD, Calif., May 28, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Aurora Spine Corporation (“Aurora Spine” or the “Company”) (TSXV:ASG) announces financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2018.

To our Shareholders:

Q1 2018 was the best quarter in the Company’s history based on several financial metrics and reflects many of the changes that were implemented throughout the latter half of 2017.

  • Positive Cashflow in Q1 2018 - EBITDAC (a non GAAP, non IFRS measure defined as Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and stock based compensation, adjusted by the gain on sale of property and equipment) was over $73,000 for the quarter. This is an improvement of more than $400,000 from the comparable first quarter in 2017 and represents the Company’s first positive cashflow quarter.
     
  • Gross Profit Improvement – We recorded a gross profit more than $876,000 up over $83,000 over the comparable quarter last year despite similar sales levels. The improvement was driven by a better product mix emphasizing Aurora Spine products and less reliance on third party products as well as efforts by our employees to lower manufacturing costs.
     
  • Operating Expenses Lowered – We saw a continuation of a trend started last year, with total operating expense lowered to just over $1,038,000, a reduction of over $375,000 from Q1 of last year.

During the three months ended March 31, 2018 we generated revenues in the amount of $1,503,297. This represents a slight decline over the previous year, however the comparable period included about $42,000 in Europe sales which has been largely discontinued.

During the three months ended March 31, 2018 cost of sales was $626,453 and gross profit was $876,844 (58% of revenues). During the three months ended March 31, 2017 cost of sales was $732,704 and gross profit was $793,673 (52% of revenues). The gross margin percentage increased by 6% primarily as management has lowered the Company’s manufacturing costs on most of its Ti-Nano products.

Operating expenses (excluding the gain on sale of property and equipment) during the current quarter were $1,038,098 compared to $1,413,999 during the same period the previous year, a decrease of $375,901 or 27%.   

SELECTED BALANCE SHEET INFORMATION

The following table summarizes selected key financial data.

As atMarch 31, 2018
$
December 31, 2017
$
December 31, 2016
$
Cash519,61712,665192,842
Trade receivables1,084,680811,4911,228,553
Prepaid expenses and deposits445,318471,859318,386
Inventory2,577,5412,462,5092,996,940
Current assets4,627,1563,758,5244,736,721
Intangible assets260,594264,247210,966
Property and equipment1,099,9351,265,7202,095,565
Total assets5,987,6855,288,4917,043,252
Current liabilities1,834,7361,735,1082,400,196
Long-term liabilities1,930,5001,902,0001,172,963

SELECTED QUARTERLY INFORMATION

Operating results for each quarter for the last two fiscal years are presented in the table below.

Quarters endedMarch 31,
2018

$
December 31,
2017
$
September 30,
2017
$
June 30,
2017
$
March 31,
2017

$
December 31,
2016
$
September 30,
2016
$
June 30,
2016
$
Revenue1,503,297 1,349,975 1,676,738 1,436,024 1,526,377 1,688,582 1,625,676 1,893,092 
Cost of goods sold(626,453)(1,017,320)(970,801)(709,060)(732,704)(879,751)(826,949)(921,836)
Gross profit876,844 332,655 705,937 726,964 793,673 808,831 798,727 971,256 
Operating expenses1,036,527*1,230,740*1,034,319 1,183,085 1,351,436* 1,503,071 1,321,734 1,127,047 
EBITDAC**71,892 (650,883)(93,060)(190,031)(344,444)(427,295)(225,005)(79,323)
Net income (loss)(159,683)(898,085)(328,382)(456,121)(557,763)(694,240)(523,007)(155,791)
Basic and diluted income (loss) per share(0.01)(0.02)(0.01)(0.01)(0.02)(0.02)(0.02)(0.01)

*    Adjusted by gain on sale of property and equipment.
** EBITDAC - a non GAAP, non IFRS measure defined as Earnings before Interest, Tax, Depreciation, Amortization and Stock based Compensation. Additionally, this amount is adjusted by gain on sale of property and equipment.

We are pleased that our efforts are beginning to create value for our shareholders. Management and I thank our shareholders for their continued support in these endeavors.  We will look to extend our technology position further with minimally disruptive procedural solutions for the spine. 

None of this would be possible without the dedication and commitment of our hardworking colleagues at Aurora. I want to thank them for the great accomplishments they have made this year, for Aurora and ultimately, for patients. They have embraced change and risen to the numerous challenges before them, and I am grateful for their ongoing support of our company and our mission.

I would also like to thank you, our investors, for your continued support. Together, we have built a strong foundation, and I look forward to the opportunities ahead of us. I am truly grateful to be part of an organization that makes such a positive improvement in the lives of patients around the world.

The statements together with the Management Discussion and Analysis can be found on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

Trent J. Northcutt
President and Chief Executive Officer

About Aurora Spine
Aurora Spine is an early stage company focused on bringing new solutions to the spinal implant market through a series of screwless, innovative, minimally invasive, regenerative spinal implant technologies. Aurora Spine continues to position itself at the forefront of spinal surgery procedures, focusing on minimally invasive spine surgery technologies. Aurora Spine is changing spine surgery by focusing on disruptive technologies following the Company's commitment to - Simplifying the Complex.

Forward-Looking Statements
This news release contains forward-looking information that involves substantial known and unknown risks and uncertainties, most of which are beyond the control of Aurora Spine, including, without limitation, those listed under "Risk Factors" and "Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information" in Aurora Spine's final prospectus (collectively, "forward-looking information"). Forward-looking information in this news release includes information concerning the proposed use and success of the company’s products in surgical procedures. Aurora Spine cautions investors of Aurora Spine's securities about important factors that could cause Aurora Spine's actual results to differ materially from those projected in any forward-looking statements included in this news release. Any statements that express, or involve discussions as to, expectations, beliefs, plans, objectives, assumptions or future events or performance are not historical facts and may be forward-looking and may involve estimates, assumptions and uncertainties which could cause actual results or outcomes to differ unilaterally from those expressed in such forward-looking statements. No assurance can be given that the expectations set out herein will prove to be correct and, accordingly, prospective investors should not place undue reliance on these forward looking statements. These statements speak only as of the date of this press release and Aurora Spine does not assume any obligation to update or revise them to reflect new events or circumstances

For more information, please contact:

Aurora Spine Corporation  
Trent NorthcuttSarina Mason
President and Chief Executive OfficerChief Financial Officer
(760) 424-2004(760) 424-2004
www.aurora-spine.com 

 

Scroll down for more posts ▼

Top 10 Most Recent News Articles

Florida Poly's Astro: First Flying Police Vehicle Takes Off

Updated Category News Views 10

Flying Into A New Era of Campus Safety Hold onto your hats, folks, because we're catapulting straight into the future. Florida Polytechnic University just rolled out something straight from sci-fi flicks—a flying police car. Yep, you heard right. They've dubbed it 'Astro,' after that lovable pooch from the Jetsons. Pioneering Advanced Air Mobility The Florida...

Continue Reading
Top Gun F/A-18 Super Hornet Lands at Palm Springs

Updated Category News Views 8

Aviation Marvel Now Anchored at Palm Springs There's something electric about standing next to a piece of history, especially when it involves the thunderous scream of an F/A-18 Super Hornet. The Palm Springs Air Museum is pulling back the curtains on an experience that's got aviation buffs and Top Gun fans buzzing like bees. On November 7, 2026, this central hub of...

Continue Reading
Finland Debuts Hydrogen-Electric Truck For Emission-Free Hauls

Updated Category News Views 0

When you’re talking heavy-duty, long-haul trucking, leave it to the Finns to go and create something that attempts to reconcile mobility and environmental concerns. Coming at the tail end of 2026, we’re witnessing a blend of hydrogen and electricity in the SISU Escalate trucks, a baby birthed by the VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland. On paper, it sounds like...

Continue Reading
Selling Montana Cabins: Tips from Shawna Norry

Updated Category News Views 6

Understanding the Challenges of Selling Montana Cabins When folks think about selling real estate, the logistics of marketing quaint Montana cabins or lifestyle properties can be different than your typical city apartment. In the wide-open spaces of places like Libby, Montana, seller needs aren't just about showing a property—it's about telling a story. Shawna Norry, an...

Continue Reading
Geothermal Energy Gets Boost with GRMS Adoption

Updated Category News Views 5

Geothermal's Big Leap with the GRMS The oil and gas sector didn't explode overnight—it leapt due to a consistent, standardized language that spoke to investors like a charm. Now, the geothermal industry is borrowing a page from this book of success with the Geothermal Resources Management System (GRMS). Finally, a framework not just built on hope and hot air, but...

Continue Reading
Dehua County Revamps Ceramic Heritage for Global Stage

Updated Category News Views 0

Dehua's Ceramic Legacy Hits the Reset Button Alright, picture this: Dehua County in southeast China's Fujian Province has spent thirty years turning its age-old ceramic craft into a heavyweight industry. Now, it's giving that legacy a 21st-century makeover, aligning it with fashion, branding, and the global scene. This isn't just for kicks—it's a serious push fueled by...

Continue Reading
Millrose Investors Face Unveiling of Financial Missteps

Updated Category News Views 10

A Cold Shower for Millrose Properties' Investors Investing in Millrose Properties, Inc. (NYSE: MRP) didn't quite pan out as some folks hoped. On the heels of Hunterbrook's report about dubious deals, the Company's stock tumbled 8.53%, smacking investors with a not-so-gentle reminder of market realities. Sure, stocks can dip and dive like a rollercoaster, but when it...

Continue Reading
AT&T Surges with Major Revenue Boost and Fiber Expansion

Updated Category News Views 0

AT&T's stirring up the pot with a third-quarter blowout that even the cleverest of market watchers had to tip their hats to. Barely anyone had five years ago pegged the sleepy telecom to launch past some of the juggernauts in service revenue growth. But here we are, folks—the company clocking a solid $32.3 billion in revenue, trundling in at a thick 5.3% from the...

Continue Reading
AST SpaceMobile Faces Class Action Amid Investor Concerns

Updated Category News Views 4

AST SpaceMobile: Trouble in the Cosmic Neighborhood AST SpaceMobile's recent legal scuffle signals a wake-up call. Investors, brace yourselves; the company is staring down the barrel of a class-action lawsuit. This ain’t your quiet Sunday read—it’s a full-blown securities firefight. When the DJS Law Group throws down the gauntlet, you know it's serious business....

Continue Reading
Knexus Teams with Google Cloud to Boost Public Sector AI

Updated Category News Views 11

Kicking Off a New Era for AI in Government There's a fresh wind blowing in how government agencies approach artificial intelligence, and it’s got Knexus and Google Cloud’s Gemini initiative written all over it. Set in Vienna, Virginia, the announcement rolls out a heavy-hitting collaboration that might just rewire how public sectors handle data. October 20, 2026,...

Continue Reading

Top 5 Most Recently Viewed Articles

American Bitcoin Corp. Delivers Impressive Q3 2025 Performance

Updated Category News Views 231

American Bitcoin Corp. Releases Third Quarter Results American Bitcoin Corp. (NASDAQ: ABTC), a leader in Bitcoin accumulation, has made substantial strides as it announced its financial performance for the third quarter. The organization focuses on enhancing Bitcoin's infrastructure across the United States, showcasing impressive results for the quarter ending on...

Continue Reading
Emerging Trends Driving Global Beer Market Growth to 2029

Updated Category News Views 209

Introduction to the Global Beer Market Outlook The global beer market is on an impressive growth trajectory, expected to expand by USD 152.3 billion from 2025 to 2029. This exciting development reflects a 3.7% CAGR during the forecast period, primarily attributable to increased demand for beer in emerging economies. The trend is complemented by a notable increase in...

Continue Reading
O.C. Tanner: Pioneering Employee Recognition in Modern Workplaces

Updated Category News Views 768

O.C. Tanner Recognized as a Strategic Leader O.C. Tanner, a global leader in enhancing employee recognition solutions, has received notable recognition as a Strategic Leader in the Talent and People Success category within the latest Fosway 9-Grid™ analysis. This prestigious acknowledgment reinforces O.C. Tanner’s unwavering dedication to developing impactful and...

Continue Reading
GWM's Global Strategy: Transforming the Automotive Landscape

Updated Category News Views 863

GWM's Ambitious Steps Towards Global Expansion At the recent Auto Shanghai exhibition, GWM made a remarkable impression, marking a significant milestone in its ongoing transformation from a national automaker to a global powerhouse. With a vast exhibition space of over 6,500 square meters, GWM presented two major product clusters: the "Smart Tech Lifestyle" and the...

Continue Reading
Cadence, Inc. Expands Cleanroom Operations for MedTech Growth

Updated Category News Views 122

Cadence, Inc. Expands Cleanroom Operations to Meet Growing Demand Cadence, Inc., well-regarded for its expertise in contract manufacturing for the MedTech and Pharma industries, is excited to announce a significant expansion of its cleanroom capacity. This expansion will considerably enhance operations at its facility, increasing the cleanroom size to 5,000 square feet....

Continue Reading