Global Market for Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vehicles Report 2017:

New Post Public Reply Private Reply Replies (0) Message Board
News Desk 2018
34
Global Market for Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vehicles Report 2017: 2015-2020, 2021-2026, and 2027-2032

Dublin, July 12, 2017 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The "Global Market for Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vehicles, 2017" report has been added to Research and Markets' offering. This is a comprehensive market research report on the global market for hydrogen fuel cell vehicles Cumulatively, over 22.2 million hydrogen fuel cell vehicles be sold or leased worldwide by 2032. These sales will generate collective revenues upwards of $1.1 trillion for the auto industry by 2032. Information Trends projects that by 2050, hydrogen fuel cell vehicles will become the fastest growing segment of the global automobile market.

With only three major competitors in the market, Toyota generated over 80 percent in sales in 2016. Hyundai had second highest sales, followed by Honda. The market will become more competitive as Mercedes-Benz rollouts out a fuel cell vehicle in the second half of 2017, followed by several other automakers over the next few years. Current customers of these vehicles include vehicle fleets, government agencies, and early adopters. Until a critical mass of customers is reached in the 2020's, the market will remain confined to early adopters and affluent segments of society. The following developments point to a bright future for hydrogen fuel cell vehicles: - Widespread deployments of hydrogen fueling stations in several regions of the world. - Emergence of public-private partnerships to support these deployments and to drive the uptake of hydrogen fuel cell vehicles - Serious spending on R&D to drive component costs and fueling infrastructure costs down to make hydrogen fuel cell vehicles cost-competitive with other vehicles. By 2020, sufficient hydrogen fueling infrastructures will be in place in several regions of the world, giving an initial boost to the market for these vehicles. As fueling infrastructures further expand during the 2020's, hydrogen fuel cell vehicles will begin to garner even greater market acceptance. Key Topics Covered: 1 Executive Summary 2 Scope of the Report 3 Fuel Cell Technology 3.1 Early Fuel Cells 3.2 Modern-Day Fuel Cells 3.3 Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell 3.4 Platinum as a Catalyst 3.5 Fuel Cells and Batteries 3.6 Durability of Fuel Cell Systems 3.7 Hydrogen Storage 4 Cost Factors 4.1 Cost of Fuel Cells 4.2 Costs of Production and Delivery 4.3 Cost of Platinum Catalyst 5 Fuel Cell Vehicle 5.1 Fuel Cell Vehicles vs. Gasoline-Powered Vehicles 5.2 Fuel Cell Vehicles vs. Battery-Electric Vehicles 5.3 Fuel Cell Vehicles vs. Plug-In Hybrid Vehicles 6 Pros and Cons of Fuel Cell Vehicles 6.1 Pros 6.2 Cons 7 Growth Factors 7.1 Regulatory Requirements 7.2 Availability of Hydrogen 7.3 Single Standard 7.4 Hydrogen Station Costs and Availability 7.5 Government Support 8 Industry Collaboration 8.1 Hydrogen Council 8.2 Toyota and Mazda 8.3 Toyota and BMW 8.4 Renault-Nissan Alliance and AFCC 8.5 Volkswagen and Ballard Power Systems 8.6 Honda Motor Co. and General Motors 8.7 H2USA 8.8 Collaborative Initiatives in Europe 8.8.1 European Union 8.8.2 Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Joint Undertaking 8.8.3 HyTEC Project 8.8.4 HyFive Project 8.8.5 H2ME 9 Asia Pacific: Deployments 9.1 Japan 9.2 South Korea 9.3 China 9.4 Rest of Asia Pacific 9.4.1 Australia 9.4.2 India 9.4.3 Taiwan 9.4.4 Other Asia Pacific Countries 10 EMEA: Deployments 10.1 Nordic Region 10.2 Germany 10.3 The U.K. 10.4 France 10.5 Rest of EMEA 11 Deployments: The Americas 11.1 U.S. 11.1.1 Vehicle Rollouts 11.1.2 Federal Incentives 11.1.3 State Incentives 11.2 Canada 11.3 Rest of The Americas 11.3.1 Brazil 11.3.2 Other Latin American Countries 12 Automaker Strategies 12.1 Toyota 12.1.1 Introduction 12.1.2 Deployments by Brand 12.1.3 Rollouts by Region 12.1.4 Strategic Direction 12.2 Hyundai 12.2.1 Introduction 12.2.2 Deployments by Brand 12.2.3 Rollouts by Region 12.2.4 Strategic Direction 12.3 Honda 12.3.1 Introduction 12.3.2 Deployments by Brand 12.3.3 Rollouts by Regions 12.3.4 Strategic Direction 12.4 Tata Motors 12.4.1 Vehicle Rollouts 12.4.2 Other Initiatives 12.5 Daimler AG (Mercedes-Benz) 12.5.1 Introduction 12.5.2 Initial Rollouts 12.5.3 Commercial Rollout 12.5.4 Other Initiatives 12.5.5 Strategic Direction 12.6 Kia 12.6.1 Introduction 12.6.2 Vehicle Rollouts 12.6.3 Strategic Direction 12.7. Volkswagen Group (Audi) 12.7.1 Introduction 12.7.2 Vehicle Rollouts 12.7.3 Strategic Direction 12.8. Ford 12.8.1 Introduction 12.8.2 Vehicle Rollouts 12.8.3 Next Generation Fuel Cell Vehicle 12.8.4 Strategic Direction 12.9 Nissan 12.9.1 Introduction 12.9.2 Vehicle Rollouts 12.9.3 Other Initiatives 12.9.4 Strategic Direction 12.10. Renault 12.10.1 Vehicle Rollouts 12.10.2 Other Initiatives 12.10.3 Strategic Direction 12.11 General Motors 12.11.1 Introduction 12.11.2 Initial Rollouts 12.11.3 Strategic Direction 12.12. BMW 12.12.1 Introduction 12.12.2 Vehicles Rollouts 12.12.3 Next-Generation 12.12.4 Strategic Direction 12.13 Mazda 12.13.1 Introduction 12.13.2 Vehicle Rollouts 12.13.3 Strategic Direction 12.14 SAIC 12.14.1 Introduction 12.14.2 Vehicle Rollouts 12.14.3 Other Initiatives 12.14.4 Strategic Direction 12.15 Mitsubishi 12.15.1 Introduction 12.15.2 Vehicle Rollouts 12.15.3 Strategic Direction 12.16 Suzuki 12.16.1 Vehicle Rollouts 12.16.2 Other Initiatives 12.16.3 Strategic Direction 12.17 Other Automakers 12.17.1 Fiat Chrysler Automobiles 12.17.2 PSA Peugeot Citroën 12.17.3 Volvo 12.17.4 Mahindra & Mahindra 13 Market Sizing and Forecasts 13.1 Market Size and Market Share 13.2 Revenue Forecast 14 Future of Fuel Cell Vehicles 14.1 Prerequisites to Market Growth 14.2 Adoption Drivers 14.3 Comparative Strengths 14.4 Fuel Cell Vehicles Availability 14.5 Fuel Cell Vehicles Ecosystem 14.6 Availability of Hydrogen Infrastructure 14.7 Role of Fuel Cell Vehicles in Zero-Carbon Mobility 15 Key Findings 16 Recommendations For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/4...market_for

CONTACT: Research and Markets Laura Wood, Senior Manager press@researchandmarkets.com For E.S.T Office Hours Call 1-917-300-0470 For U.S./CAN Toll Free Call 1-800-526-8630 For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900 U.S. Fax: 646-607-1907 Fax (outside U.S.): +353-1-481-1716 Related Topics: Fuel Cells, Electric and Hybrid Vehicles

Scroll down for more posts ▼

Top 10 Most Recent News Articles

Taiwan Fuses Ancient TCM with Modern Bio Tech in 2026

Updated Category News Views 106

The Dynamic Fusion of Heritage and Innovation When you think about it, mixing centuries-old herbal wisdom with today's cutting-edge biotech might sound like a plot twist, but that's exactly what's cooking in Taiwan. Over at SupplySide Global 2026 in Las Vegas, Taiwan's got something more than just traditional medicine to flaunt; it's showcasing an impressive fusion of...

Continue Reading
DigitalXForce Booms with 514% Growth and Major Backing

Updated Category News Views 218

Massive Growth and Strategic Investment in DigitalXForce Now here’s a company that’s shaking things up—DigitalXForce. Right on the back of a staggering 514% growth, they’ve corralled a strategic investment from Arsenal Growth Equity. If you blink, you might miss just how fast they’re sprinting through the tech landscape. Institutional Support Backing the...

Continue Reading
Hims & Hers Faces Securities Lawsuit Amid Stock Dive

Updated Category News Views 139

Hims & Hers Takes a Hit Right out of the gate, we're seeing Hims & Hers Health, Inc. (NYSE:HIMS) embroiled in a securities class action, thanks to some good old-fashioned alleged corporate shenanigans. It's one of those times where you'd cock an eyebrow and say, "What in the world were they thinking?" The FTC has slapped them with accusations of misleading privacy claims...

Continue Reading
Bio-Thera's New Data: A Game Changer for NSCLC?

Updated Category News Views 165

A Fresh Look at Lung Cancer Solutions There's fresh meat on the oncology block, with Bio-Thera Solutions swinging for the fences at ESMO 2026, spotlighting promising Phase 2 clinical data for their combo treatment in first-line non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). If you're tuned into the biopharmaceutical sector or just keeping tabs on global health romps, this news sets...

Continue Reading
What to Expect: Your First Therapy Session Insights

Updated Category News Views 136

Starting With the Unknown: The Therapy Journey Begins Rolling into that first therapy session can feel like walking into a mystery with no clues. You're not alone if it stirs up some nerves—most folks feel the same, especially when it's your first rodeo in mental health support. That's where Cody Luke and David Spencer of Luke and Spencer Behavioral Health, based out in...

Continue Reading
Millrose Faces Securities Fraud Suit Amidst Decline

Updated Category News Views 160

Dark Clouds Over Millrose Properties Holy smokes, folks, if Millrose Properties thought it could skirt under the radar, they were dead wrong. The curtain's been peeled back, and what do we see? A mess of securities fraud allegations and financial hiccups that’s driving its shareholders mad. October wasn’t too friendly—Hunterbrook Media dropped a bombshell revealing...

Continue Reading
York Space Systems Class Action: Deadline Approaches

Updated Category News Views 104

Rapid Deadline: October 30 Looms for York Space Systems You blink, and you might miss the deadline. We’re just a step away from deadline day in the York Space Systems’ class action lawsuit. If you've got skin in this game, time's not on your side. Shareholders, particularly those who hopped on the York Space train via their IPO back in January 2026, are staring down...

Continue Reading
Master Sommeliers and Italian Producers Clash on Wine Lists

Updated Category News Views 87

Wines Jockeying for New York’s Coveted Lists Alright, picture a stage set up in New York City like an arena. But instead of gladiators, you've got master sommeliers on one side and Italian wine producers on the other, each armed with their own arguments. They're locked in a battle over what it really takes to get a bottle imbedded on a New York City's prestigious wine...

Continue Reading
Swanson Nexus Pro Launch: Boost for Dietitians

Updated Category News Views 134

Swanson Enters the Education Arena for Nutritionists Swanson Vitamins is mixing things up again! This time, they're launching something called Swanson Vitamins Nexus Pro, aimed squarely at the registered dietitians and licensed nutritionists crowd. Starting out as the place to grab your basic vitamins, Swanson's not resting on their supplement laurels. No, siree. They've...

Continue Reading
Likang's Bold Move: Cancer Immunotherapy at AD Summit

Updated Category News Views 74

Cancer Care Takes Center Stage Kicking off with a bang in Abu Dhabi, Likang Life Sciences has made a splash in the world of personalized cancer immunotherapy. The Abu Dhabi Future Health Summit 2026 served as the backdrop for this bold move, lighting up discussions with their AI-enabled innovations. Likang's showing at the Summit wasn't just another walk in the park—it...

Continue Reading

Top 5 Most Recently Viewed Articles

Exploring the Future: Autonomous Driving SoC Market Growth

Updated Category News Views 67

The Growth of the Autonomous Driving SoC Market The global market for autonomous driving System-on-Chips (SoCs) is experiencing significant changes. Valued at $36.8 billion in 2023, this market is projected to reach $100.2 billion by 2033, reflecting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.6%. This positive trend indicates a promising future, driven by innovation and...

Continue Reading
Enhancing Digital Inclusion: American Foundation for the Blind's New Grant

Updated Category News Views 276

Empowering Change Through Technology The American Foundation for the Blind recently received a substantial grant of $150,000 from the Ford Foundation, which is set to bolster initiatives focused on digital inclusion. This funding will be used by the AFB's Public Policy and Research Institute (PPRI), emphasizing improved accessibility through cutting-edge research and...

Continue Reading
Netwrix 1Secure Now Accessible to 39,000 MSPs via Pax8 Platform

Updated Category News Views 280

Netwrix Expands Availability of 1Secure to MSPs Netwrix has officially made its 1Secure for Data Security Posture Management (DSPM) available for Managed Service Providers (MSPs) on the globally recognized Pax8 Marketplace. This strategic move not only enhances the accessibility of 1Secure but also empowers over 39,000 MSPs to leverage advanced data security tools in...

Continue Reading
Creative Realities, Inc.'s Upcoming Earnings Call Details

Updated Category News Views 116

Exciting Updates from Creative Realities, Inc. Creative Realities, Inc. (NASDAQ: CREX) has exciting news to share regarding its upcoming financial disclosures. The company, known for its innovative digital signage and media solutions, will release its earnings results for the quarter ending June 30, 2025, just before the market opens on a Wednesday. Conference Call...

Continue Reading
Celebrating Excellence: Austin Kirkbride's Pinnacle Achievement

Updated Category News Views 151

Celebrating Austin Kirkbride's Achievements Austin Kirkbride has been honored as a Pinnacle Professional Member within The Inner Circle, a prestigious recognition highlighting her notable contributions to driving organizational change through her extensive expertise and leadership. Professional Journey of Austin Kirkbride Austin Kirkbride, an accomplished associate...

Continue Reading