Media Advisory: CAE's FY2017 second quarter financial

New Post Public Reply Private Reply Replies (0) Message Board
News Desk 2018
Media Advisory: CAE's FY2017 second quarter financial results and conference call

MONTREAL, CANADA--(Marketwired - Nov. 3, 2016) - (NYSE:CAE)(TSX:CAE) - CAE will release its fiscal year 2017 second quarter results on Thursday November 10, 2016. A conference call will be held on the same day at 1 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) to provide analysts and institutional investors with a review of CAE's performance and outlook.

Marc Parent, CAE's President and Chief Executive Officer, Sonya Branco, CAE's Chief Financial Officer, and Andrew Arnovitz, CAE's Vice President, Strategy and Investor Relations, will participate in this call intended for financial analysts, institutional investors and the media. Please note that the media will have the opportunity to ask questions immediately following the analysts' question period.

The meeting will be webcast live on CAE's site at www.cae.com . The webcast will be archived following the event.

Event : CAE's FY2017 Q2 financial results and conference call

Date : Thursday, November 10, 2016

Time : 1:00 p.m. ET

Phone numbers for conference call :

Country Phone number
North America 1-877-586-3392
Canada +1-416-981-9024
Australia 1800706721
Belgium 080077657
France 0800919393
Germany 08001816101
Netherlands 08000222280
Singapore 8001012594
United Kingdom 08004960381

Instant replay (available three hours after the call ends for 48 hours): 1-800-558-5253 or +1-416-626-4100 - Access code: 21821147

About CAE

CAE is a global leader in training for the civil aviation, defence and security, and healthcare markets. Backed by a 70-year record of industry firsts, we continue to help define global training standards with our innovative virtual-to-live training solutions to make flying safer, maintain defence force readiness and enhance patient safety. We have the broadest global presence in the industry, with 8,000 employees, 160 sites and training locations in over 35 countries. Each year, we train more than 120,000 civil and defence crewmembers and thousands of healthcare professionals worldwide. www.cae.com

Follow us on Twitter @CAE_Inc

CAE contacts: Helene V. Gagnon, Vice President, Public Affairs and Global Communications +1-514-796-5536 helene.v.gagnon@cae.com Investor relations: Andrew Arnovitz, Vice President, Strategy and Investor Relations +1-514-734-5760 andrew.arnovitz@cae.com
Scroll down for more posts ▼

Top 10 Most Recent News Articles

CopperWood Senior Living Revives Historic Campus

Updated Category News Views 11

A Fresh Start for Peapack-Gladstone's Corporate Relic Dust off the pages of history—Peapack-Gladstone's old Pfizer/Beneficial Finance campus is getting a makeover, and boy, it’s not your run-of-the-mill renovation. We're talking adaptive reuse to the tune of nearly $200 million, morphing this architectural gem into CopperWood Senior Living. With all the office...

Continue Reading
Ashling's New Feat: Microsoft Recognition in AI

Updated Category News Views 18

Microsoft's Stamp of Approval for Ashling Ah, recognition—it's not just for egos. When Ashling, an AI consultancy heavyweight, gets a nod from Microsoft, it's worth more than a footnote in the company newsletter. This isn't some participation trophy. Nope, it's a badge saying they know their Data & AI, and Digital & App Innovation inside out. On October 29, 2026,...

Continue Reading
ESENTIA Lifts EBITDA, Reduces Debt, Eyes Expansion

Updated Category News Views 85

ESENTIA Flexes Financial Muscles: What's the Deal? Walk with me through the gritty world of financials, and you’ll see that ESENTIA’s latest figures are a mixed bag with a tantalizing upside. We're talking about adjusted EBITDA ticking up to a cool $86 million in the third quarter of '26, a 1.3% lift from last year. Not too shabby, eh? Especially when you're grappling...

Continue Reading
Digital Art Sparks Future City Visions in Beijing

Updated Category News Views 8

Beijing's Bold Digital Art Venture: A New Era in Creativity Ever felt the jittery buzz of innovation on the cutting edge? That's exactly what visitors experienced in Beijing's 'Spiritual Land: Future World of Inspiration' exhibition at the BOE Yiyun Digital Art Center. Set against the backdrop of the sprawling metropolis, this joint effort between Beijing and Linz aims to...

Continue Reading
XREAL AURA: A New Era of Wired XR Glasses

Updated Category News Views 60

Pioneering the XR Frontier Welcome to another day under the sun of cutting-edge tech, where XREAL's striking a chord with its new wired XR glasses—AURA. First off, don't let the tangled history of tech hype get to you. In the wild world of extended reality, we've seen plenty of flash, not enough substance. But XREAL's hitting the market with AURA, and I gotta say,...

Continue Reading
Hershey's Sweet Results: 2026 Earnings Soar

Updated Category News Views 75

Hershey's 2026 Q3 Financial Performance: A Closer Look At the end of September, The Hershey Company (NYSE: HSY) dished out some eye-popping numbers for their third quarter. With a net sales increase of 3.0%, they clocked in at $3,275.5 million. More importantly, earnings per share-diluted shot up by a whopping 111.8%, landing at $2.88. Clearly, Hershey’s strategic moves...

Continue Reading
Torchy's Tacos Reintroduces Nookies: Fan Favorite Returns

Updated Category News Views 0

A Sweet Return to the Menu In the wild world of fast-casual dining, bringing back a beloved menu item is like striking gold. Torchy's Tacos is doing just that by reintroducing their legendary Nookies—fried chocolate chip cookie dough bites that have been a crowd favorite since 2008. After a two-year hiatus, these treats are back, complete with a cinnamon-sugar twist to...

Continue Reading
DayOne's Bold Energy Moves With Sembcorp for Asia Growth

Updated Category News Views 79

It seems the digital world and power supply have locked in a new dance as DayOne Data Centers teams up with Sembcorp Utilities. It's high time we gave this story a solid look, especially with data centers gobbling energy faster than my old trading partner downs an espresso. Tackling Energy Constraints Head-On The digital infrastructure beast is hungry for power, and...

Continue Reading
Direxion Targets Anthropic's IPO with Bold New ETFs

Updated Category News Views 17

Anthropic's IPO Sparks Direxion's Latest ETF Moves Alright, folks, Anthropic's public filing for an IPO isn't just turning heads—it's lighting up the trading floor! Following this buzz, Direxion grabs its chance to unleash two new ETFs designed to seize on Anthropic's rollercoaster debut. We're talking about the Direxion Daily Anthropic Bull 2X ETF (ANTO) and the...

Continue Reading
GARDANT Expands Reach with International Partnership

Updated Category News Views 0

GARDANT Global's Strategic Expansion Well, today we saw GARDANT Global make a move that screams ambition. They’re hooking up with International Offset Corporation (IOC) to muscle up their game in the murky waters of government procurement. Why does this matter? Because it's all about who gets the contracts, and with GARDANT’s newfound reach, they’re not just...

Continue Reading

Top 5 Most Recently Viewed Articles

Marex Group Faces Class Action Lawsuit Amid Serious Allegations

Updated Category News Views 293

Marex Group In the Spotlight The Marex Group, operating under the ticker symbol MRX, has recently come under scrutiny due to allegations of serious misconduct. Investors who have incurred significant losses are now facing the deadline to file lead plaintiff applications regarding a class action lawsuit. Key Details of the Class Action Marex Group plc, prominently...

Continue Reading
Genesis Shines Bright with Platinum Award for CSR Initiatives

Updated Category News Views 160

Genesis Shines Bright with Platinum Award for CSR Initiatives Genesis has recently been recognized for its outstanding corporate social responsibility efforts, particularly its mini-pitch initiative in collaboration with U.S. Soccer Foundation. This remarkable achievement showcases the company's unwavering commitment to empowering youth and fostering community engagement....

Continue Reading
Protext Mobility Expands Advisory Board with Key Leaders

Updated Category News Views 122

Protext Mobility Strengthens Advisory Board to Drive Growth Protext Mobility, Inc. (OTC: TXTM), a forward-thinking player in the biotechnology and alternative wellness space, has recently expanded its Advisory Board. This strategic decision comes as part of their ongoing commitment to innovation and transparency in operations. Formation of the Advisory Board Launched just...

Continue Reading
Avista Corp. Announces Q4 Earnings Call for 2024 Results

Updated Category News Views 101

Avista Corp. to Host Fourth Quarter 2024 Earnings Call Avista Corp. is set to share insights regarding their fourth quarter results for 2024 through a conference call and webcast. Scheduled for an early morning session on a Wednesday, this opportunity will allow stakeholders to engage directly with the company's financial updates and key operational highlights. Details of...

Continue Reading
Frontline plc Announces Q2 2024 Presentation Details

Updated Category News Views 112

Frontline plc's Second Quarter 2024 Presentation Frontline plc is set to announce its results for the second quarter of 2024. This eagerly awaited presentation will be held via webcast and conference call, providing investors and stakeholders with essential insights into the company's recent performance. Key Information About the Presentation The upcoming presentation...

Continue Reading