Tandy Leather Factory Reports 2nd Quarter 2016 Earnings Up

New Post Public Reply Private Reply Replies (0) Message Board
News Desk 2018
Tandy Leather Factory Reports 2nd Quarter 2016 Earnings Up 21%

FORT WORTH, Texas, Aug. 10, 2016 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. (NASDAQ: TLF ) today reported financial results for the second quarter of 2016.  Consolidated net income for the quarter ended June 30, 2016 was $1.8 million compared to $1.5 million for the second quarter of 2015, an increase of 20.8%.  Fully diluted earnings per share for the quarter were $0.19, compared to $0.15 in last year’s second quarter.  Total sales for the quarter ended June 30, 2016 were $19.5 million, down 1% from $19.8 million in the second quarter last year.  

Consolidated sales for the six months ended June 30, 2016 were $40.2 million, down 1% from 2015’s first half sales of $40.6 million.  Consolidated net income for the first half of 2016 increased 13% to $3.3 million or $0.35 per fully-diluted share versus $3.0 million or $0.29 per fully-diluted share in the comparable period last year.       

Sales in the Retail Leathercraft segment, which consists of the Tandy Leather stores, decreased $38,000 in the second quarter, a 0.3% decline from last year's second quarter.  Eighty-one stores comprised Tandy Leather's operations at June 30, 2016 compared to eighty-two stores at June 30, 2015.  For the first six months of 2016, Retail Leathercraft’s sales increased $95,000 or 0.4% over the first six months of 2015.  Second quarter sales for the Wholesale Leathercraft segment, which consists of the Leather Factory stores, decreased 5%, or $329,000, from the same quarter last year.  For the first six months of 2016, Wholesale Leathercraft’s sales were down $558,000, or 4%, compared to the same period in 2015.  International Leathercraft, consisting of four stores located in the United Kingdom, Spain and Australia, reported a sales increase of 14%, or $117,000, compared to the second quarter of 2015.  For the first half of 2016, International Leathercraft’s sales were up 5%, or $96,000, over the same period last year. 

Consolidated gross profit margin for the current quarter was 66.1%, compared to 64.8% for the second quarter of 2015.  For the first half of 2016, consolidated gross profit margin was 63.6%, improving from last year's gross profit margin of 62.6%.  Consolidated operating expenses decreased approximately 4% or $424,000 for the quarter and 2% or $328,000 for the year, compared to the same periods in 2015.  For the second quarter, significant decreases occurred in advertising and marketing, store relocation expenses, legal and professional fees, outside services, and employee benefits.  For the year, decreases occurred in employee compensation and advertising and marketing expenses.  As a percentage of sales, consolidated operating margin increased for the quarter to 14.5% compared to 11.8% in last year’s second quarter.  On a year-to-date basis, consolidated operating margin increased from 11.6% last year to 12.9% in the current year.

Shannon L. Greene, Chief Executive Officer, commented, “Sales have been tough this year – and our second quarter was no different.  While we are working hard to grow or maintain sales, our real success this quarter was in our gross profit and operating margins.  Specifically, we improved our gross profit margin even though sales declined and we reduced our operating expenses at a faster rate than that of sales. Our work is not done, however, as managing effectively through difficult periods such as this is crucial.”  

Mark Angus, President, added, “Compared to last year’s second quarter, we sold a little less leather but improved our gross profit margin on those leather sales so that is a win.  Further, we cut operating expenses in the second quarter which contributed significantly to the earnings increase. At the half way mark of 2016, we are succeeding at protecting gross profit margins and controlling expenses despite weak sales.”

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc., ( http://www.tandyleather.com ), headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas, is a specialty retailer and wholesale distributor of a broad product line including leather, leatherworking tools, buckles and adornments for belts, leather dyes and finishes, saddle and tack hardware, and do-it-yourself kits. The Company distributes its products through its 27 Leather Factory stores, located in 18 states and 3 Canadian provinces, 81 Tandy Leather retail stores, located in 36 states and 6 Canadian provinces, and four combination wholesale/retail stores located in the United Kingdom, Australia, and Spain.  Its common stock trades on the Nasdaq with the symbol "TLF".  To be included on Tandy Leather Factory’s email distribution list, go to http://www.b2i.us/irpass.asp?BzID=1625&to=ea&s=0 .

This news release may contain statements regarding future events, occurrences, circumstances, activities, performance, outcomes and results that are considered “forward-looking statements” as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Actual results and events may differ from those projected as a result of certain risks and uncertainties. These risks and uncertainties include but are not limited to: changes in general economic conditions, negative trends in general consumer-spending levels, failure to realize the anticipated benefits of opening retail stores; availability of hides and leathers and resultant price fluctuations; change in customer preferences for our product, and other factors disclosed in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.  These forward-looking statements are made only as of the date hereof, and except as required by law, we do not intend to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Selected financial data:

    Quarter Ended 06/30/16   Quarter Ended 06/30/15
    Sales   Operating Income     Sales   Operating Income
Wholesale Leathercraft   $ 6,064,995     $ 1,548,303     $ 6,394,278     $ 968,552  
Retail Leathercraft     12,493,943       1,166,009       12,532,411       1,336,669  
International Leathercraft     963,967       124,579       846,839       28,621  
Total Operations   $ 19,522,905     $ 2,838,891     $ 19,773,528     $ 2,333,842  
    Six Months Ended 06/30/16   Six Months Ended 06/30/15
      Sales   Operating Income     Sales   Operating Income
Wholesale Leathercraft   $ 12,561,902     $ 2,674,562     $ 13,119,582     $ 1,920,407  
Retail Leathercraft     25,736,527       2,380,959       25,641,824       2,740,121  
International Leathercraft     1,896,703       146,160       1,800,886       62,195  
Total Operations   $ 40,195,132     $ 5,201,681     $ 40,562,292     $ 4,722,723  
Wholesale Leathercraft   Quarter Ended 06/30/16   Quarter Ended 06/30/15
    # of stores Sales   # of stores Sales
Same store sales   27 $ 6,022,534     27 $ 6,229,566  
Closed store sales   1   42,461     1   164,712  
Total Sales – Wholesale Leathercraft   27 $ 6,064,995     27 $ 6,394,278  
Wholesale Leathercraft   Six Months Ended 06/30/16   Six Months Ended 06/30/15
    # of stores Sales   # of stores Sales
Same store sales   27 $ 12,373,497     27 $ 12,781,625  
Closed store sales   1   188,405     1   337,957  
Total Sales – Wholesale Leathercraft   27 $ 12,561,902     27 $ 13,119,582  
Retail Leathercraft   Quarter Ended 06/30/16   Quarter Ended 06/30/15
      # of stores Sales   # of stores Sales
Same store sales   80 $ 12,203,775     80 $ 12,178,185  
New store sales   1   259,120     -   -  
Closed store sales   2   31,048     2   354,226  
Total Sales – Retail Leathercraft   81 $ 12,493,943     80 $ 12,532,411  
Retail Leathercraft   Six Months Ended 06/30/16   Six Months Ended 06/30/15
    # of stores Sales   # of stores Sales
Same store sales   80 $ 25,028,341     80 $ 24,958,451  
New store sales   1   338,773     -   -  
Closed store sales   2   369,413     2   683,373  
Total Sales – Retail Leathercraft   81 $ 25,736,527     80 $ 25,641,824  
International Leathercraft   Quarter Ended 06/30/16   Quarter Ended 06/30/15
    # of stores Sales   # of stores Sales
Same store sales   3 $ 805,123     3 $ 846,839  
New store sales   1   158,844     -   -  
Total Sales – Intl Leathercraft   4 $ 963,967     3 $ 846,839  
International Leathercraft Six Months Ended 06/30/16   Six Months Ended 06/30/15
  # of stores Sales   # of stores Sales
Same store sales 3 $ 1,597,500     3 $ 1,800,886  
New store sales 1   299,203     -   -  
Total Sales – Intl Leathercraft 4 $ 1,896,703     3 $ 1,800,886  
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.
Consolidated Balance Sheets
 
  June 30,  2016 (unaudited)   December 31,  2015 (audited)
ASSETS      
CURRENT ASSETS:      
  Cash   $ 9,839,204     $ 10,962,615  
  Accounts receivable-trade, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $0 and $1,746 in 2016 and 2015, respectively     551,824       553,206  
  Inventory     36,304,595       33,584,539  
  Prepaid income taxes     765,605       549,277  
  Deferred income taxes     350,706       326,830  
  Prepaid expenses     1,623,858       1,514,887  
  Other current assets     132,985       70,197  
  Total current assets     49,568,777       47,561,551  
       
PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, at cost     24,764,249       23,992,208  
Less accumulated depreciation and amortization     (9,026,139 )     (8,297,155 )
      15,738,110       15,695,053  
       
GOODWILL     959,868       953,356  
OTHER INTANGIBLES, net of accumulated amortization of approximately $707,000 and $702,000 in 2016 and 2015, respectively     22,228       27,282  
OTHER assets     329,332       329,684  
TOTAL ASSETS   $ 66,618,315     $ 64,566,926  
       
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY      
CURRENT LIABILITIES:      
  Accounts payable-trade   $ 1,393,513     $ 1,983,376  
  Accrued expenses and other liabilities     4,979,495       6,045,552  
  Current maturities of capital lease obligations     72,686       72,686  
  Current maturities of long-term debt     1,382,199       231,952  
  Total current liabilities     7,827,893       8,333,566  
       
DEFERRED INCOME TAXES     1,721,715       1,702,515  
       
LONG-TERM DEBT, net of current maturities     5,989,530       3,479,273  
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS, net of current maturities     72,688       79,396  
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES     -       -  
       
STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:      
  Preferred stock, $0.10 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding; attributes to be determined on issuance     -       -  
  Common stock, $0.0024 par value; 25,000,000 shares authorized; 11,309,326 and 11,275,641 shares issued at 2016 and 2015, respectively; 9,266,496 and 9,753,293 shares outstanding at 2016 and 2015, respectively     27,142       27,062  
  Paid-in capital     6,281,711       6,168,489  
  Retained earnings     56,409,146       53,067,234  
  Treasury stock at cost (2,042,830 and 1,522,348 shares at 2016 and 2015, respectively)     (10,278,584 )     (6,602,930 )
  Accumulated other comprehensive income     (1,432,926 )     (1,687,679 )
  Total stockholders’ equity     51,006,489       50,972,176  
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY   $ 66,618,315     $ 64,566,926  
                 
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Income
(Unaudited)
For the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2016 and 2015
 
    THREE MONTHS   SIX MONTHS
      2016       2015       2016       2015  
NET SALES   $ 19,522,905     $ 19,773,528     $ 40,195,132     $ 40,562,292  
                 
COST OF SALES     6,627,115       6,959,147       14,646,596       15,164,983  
                 
Gross profit     12,895,790       12,814,381       25,548,536       25,397,309  
                 
OPERATING EXPENSES     10,056,899       10,480,539       20,346,855       20,674,586  
                 
INCOME FROM OPERATIONS     2,838,891       2,333,842       5,201,681       4,722,723  
                 
OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE):                
Interest expense     (42,027 )     (34,762 )     (65,456 )     (78,925 )
Other, net     23,434       9,877       23,395       29,750  
Total other income (expense)     (18,593 )     (24,885 )     (42,061 )     (49,175 )
                 
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES     2,820,298       2,308,957       5,159,620       4,673,548  
                 
PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES     999,383       801,061       1,817,708       1,721,245  
                 
NET INCOME   $ 1,820,915     $ 1,507,896     $ 3,341,912     $ 2,952,303  
                 
                 
                 
NET INCOME PER COMMON SHARE:                
Basic   $ 0.19     $ 0.15     $ 0.35     $ 0.29  
Diluted   $ 0.19     $ 0.15     $ 0.35     $ 0.29  
                 
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding:                
Basic     9,209,446       10,212,933       9,418,645       10,212,137  
Diluted     9,227,941       10,241,164       9,437,620       10,241,130  
                                 
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(Unaudited)
For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2016 and 2015
 
    2016       2015  
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:      
  Net income $ 3,341,912     $ 2,952,303  
  Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash (used in) provided by operating activities:      
  Depreciation and amortization   831,793       809,456  
  (Gain) / loss on disposal or abandonment of assets   (6,560 )     25,204  
  Non-cash stock-based compensation   113,302       77,737  
  Deferred income taxes   (4,676 )     8,735  
  Foreign currency translation   256,309       (121,909 )
  Net changes in assets and liabilities:      
  Accounts receivable-trade, net   1,382       (133,840 )
  Inventory   (2,720,056 )     65,241  
  Prepaid expenses   (108,971 )     1,261  
  Other current assets   (62,788 )     36,703  
  Accounts payable-trade   (589,863 )     423,794  
  Accrued expenses and other liabilities   (1,066,056 )     1,267,450  
  Income taxes payable   (216,328 )     (286,987 )
  Total adjustments   (3,572,572 )     2,172,845  
  Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities   (230,600 )     5,125,148  
       
CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:      
  Purchase of property and equipment   (898,007 )     (1,088,231 )
  Proceeds from sale of assets   26,703       741  
  Increase (decrease) in other assets   352       1,986  
  Net cash used in investing activities   (870,952 )     (1,085,504 )
       
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:      
         
  Proceeds from notes payable and long term debt   3,660,505       -  
  Payments on notes payable and long-term debt   -       (3,808,812 )
  Payments on capital lease obligations   (6,710 )     -  
  Repurchase of common stock (treasury stock)   (3,675,654 )    
         
  Net cash used in financing activities   (21,859 )     (3,808,812 )  
       
NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH   (1,123,411 )     230,832  
       
CASH, beginning of period   10,962,615       10,636,530  
       
CASH, end of period $ 9,839,204     $ 10,867,362  
       
       
SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:      
Interest paid during the period $ 65,456     $ 78,925  
Income tax paid during the period, net of (refunds) $ 2,034,036     $ 2,003,680  
               

 

Contact: Shannon L. Greene, Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. (817) 872-3200 or sgreene@tandyleather.com Mark Gilbert, Magellan Fin, LLC (317) 867-2839 or MGilbert@MagellanFin.com

Scroll down for more posts ▼

Top 10 Most Recent News Articles

WIN Expands Leadership Amidst Rapid Growth Surge

Updated Category News Views 20

Why WIN's Leadership Shake-Up Matters Change is afoot at the fertility and family support powerhouse WIN, and there's no mistaking the bold handwriting on the wall. As they swell towards supporting one million families, WIN's revamping their leadership table with three key players aimed at pushing the envelope further than before. They've got Claudio Stefan, Stacey...

Continue Reading
AI-Powered Travel Transformation in Norway Revealed

Updated Category News Views 19

AI-Driven Travel Meets Norway's Authentic Charm Well, folks, once again we're staring down the barrel of technology going full throttle in the travel game. Mindtrip, the savvy AI-powered travel platform, just inked a deal with the Norwegian Travel Cluster. It's their first tango in Europe, and they're not dipping their toes—they're diving headfirst into the icy fjords....

Continue Reading
Cogent Communications' Q3 2026 Earnings Call Details

Updated Category News Views 10

Cue the Countdown: Cogent’s Earnings Call Looms Another quarter rolls by, and with it comes Cogent Communications' chance to strut—or stumble—before the crowd. Their third-quarter earnings call on November 5, 2026, is like the opening bell for a stock that's zipped through more ups and downs than a tired bullfighter's routine. What the call reveals on that crisp...

Continue Reading
Marshall Goldman Expands Footprint with Marino Acquisition

Updated Category News Views 27

Revving Up in Florida: Marshall Goldman's Strategic Leap If you're tuned into the luxury car scene, you probably already heard Marshall Goldman is making moves into Florida. Buying Marino Performance Motors of West Palm Beach isn't just another notch on their belt—it's a strategic leap into their second-largest market. This ain't merely about showroom floor space. Think...

Continue Reading
Wagner Logistics Gears Up for Major Expansion in Liberty

Updated Category News Views 20

Imagine waking up to news like this: Wagner Logistics is laying down some serious roots in Liberty, MO. They’ve snagged a deal with a local manufacturer that’s got them renting out over 830,000 square feet of warehouse space. Seems Wagner's got a knack for living large. More Than Just a Warehouse Gig Wagner's not just popping up another dusty shelf space; they're...

Continue Reading
Truck Drivers USA & Career Driver Unveil New Driver Agent

Updated Category News Views 31

Revolutionizing Driver-Carrier Connections In today's cranking transportation scene, Truck Drivers USA (TDUSA) and Career Driver have taken a bold step to change up the driver recruitment game. They've launched what's being labeled as the first 'driver agent' within the Career Driver mobile app. It's the talk of the town in Sherwood, Arkansas, these days. This isn't just...

Continue Reading
FCS Drives Key FDA Approvals in Cancer Treatment

Updated Category News Views 18

Florida Cancer Specialists: Changing the Cancer Treatment Game Some organizations toot their horns, but every now and then, a group truly shakes up the playing field. Take Florida Cancer Specialists & Research Institute (FCS), for instance. Over years of relentless research, FCS has nailed its role in securing two significant FDA approvals aimed at expanding treatment...

Continue Reading
JiMMYBAR! Unveils World's First Creatine Trail Mix

Updated Category News Views 17

The New Face of Snacking: Creatine Trail Mix I'll tell you right off the bat, JiMMYBAR! seems to be cornering the snack world with an odd—but interesting—twist. They've just launched the world's first Creatine + Protein Trail Mix, blending muscle-building nutrients with the classic crunch of trail mix. Sounds quirky, and it’s exclusive to their site, JiMMYBARs.com....

Continue Reading
A1 Refrigeration Keeps East Texas Homes Comfortable Year-Round

Updated Category News Views 27

Homeowners in East Texas would agree: the last thing you want is your HVAC system throwing a tantrum when you're in the thick of a scorching summer or a biting winter. That's where A1 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning steps in, making sure folks in Jasper, Brookeland, and Kirbyville aren't left sweating bullets or shivering in their boots. Preventive Maintenance: A...

Continue Reading
Tessa AI: Revolutionizing Biomedical Research with AI

Updated Category News Views 16

Shaking Up Research Evaluation When Siensmetrica decided it was high time for a name change, morphing into Tessa AI wasn't just a cosmetic shift. It was a nod to what stakeholders were already calling it and laid the ground for a broader mission statement. They're not sitting on their hands; they're crafting tools that tackle the scientific life cycle from start to...

Continue Reading

Top 5 Most Recently Viewed Articles

MGM Resorts Decides to Withdraw Casino License Application

Updated Category News Views 228

MGM Resorts Decides to Withdraw Casino License Application MGM Resorts International has made the strategic decision to withdraw its application for a commercial casino license. This move marks a significant moment for the company, reflecting a reassessment of its opportunities and direction in the competitive gaming and entertainment landscape. The decision underscores...

Continue Reading
Unlocking Crypto Profits: Explore PSMiner's Cloud Mining

Updated Category News Views 154

Introduction to PSMiner and Cloud Mining In the ever-evolving landscape of digital currencies, PSMiner is emerging as an innovative platform catering to both novice and seasoned investors. With the rise of blockchain technology and its adoption by major financial institutions, cryptocurrencies such as XRP, BTC, and ETH have captured significant attention. As traditional...

Continue Reading
Exploring Boliden's Growth in Minerals and Resources 2025

Updated Category News Views 119

Overview of Mineral Resource Growth in 2025 Boliden is experiencing a year of significant progress in mineral resource growth, underscored by successful exploration initiatives and improved economic assumptions. The operations across key areas like Garpenberg and the Boliden Area have demonstrated a robust increase in mineral resources, showcasing the company's...

Continue Reading
Strategic Acquisition of HPS Specialties by Ferguson Enterprises

Updated Category News Views 324

Trout Capital Advisors Supports HPS Specialties’ Exciting Sale Trout Capital Advisors has announced its role as the exclusive financial advisor to HPS Specialties, LLC, a top distributor of specialty engineered products for HVAC and plumbing. This exciting transaction marks a significant chapter for HPS as it transitions to Ferguson Enterprises Inc. (NYSE: FERG),...

Continue Reading
Investigation Paves Way for Bakkt Holdings' Shareholder Actions

Updated Category News Views 275

Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP Initiates Investigation on Bakkt Holdings Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP, a prominent national securities law firm, has embarked on an important investigation concerning Bakkt Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: BKKT). This inquiry focuses on potential claims on behalf of investors who may have faced financial losses in connection with their investments in Bakkt. Investors...

Continue Reading