And even more, what a bunch of crap to put on the
[…] Cellceutix’s purchase of Brilacidin created two significant uncertainties for its business.
First, because of the high cost of completing Brilacidin’s two required Phase 3 trials, Cellceutix’s
fundraising needs substantially increased. Second, the risk of failing a Phase 3 trial was increased
because nobody at Cellceutix had experience running a Phase 3 trial. Failure to disclose a material
trend or uncertainty is actionable under 10(b)(5). Stratte-McClure v. Morgan Stanley, 776 F.3d 94,
102 (2d Cir. 2015). This requirement stems from 17 CFR § 229.303 (“Item 303”). Instruction 3 of
Item 303 states that disclosure “shall focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known
to management that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of
future operating results or of future financial condition.”
Given that the acquisition of Brilacidin quickly increased Defendants’ financing needs,
they had an obligation to disclose that fact under Item 303. Defendants argue that they adequately
disclosed the risk of the need to raise additional funding. But the Complaint alleges not merely