HTC One M9 Review -- A More Evolutionary Than Revolutionary Design
at The Street - Mon Mar 30, 11:00AM CDT
The new flagship phone has small but noticeable improvements over last year's model. But is that enough?
DLB: 38.32 (+0.22), QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), TMUS: 32.30 (-0.08), GOOG: 552.03 (+3.69), AAPL: 126.37 (+3.12)
QUALCOMM (QCOM) Crosses Pivot Point Resistance at $67.72
Comtex SmarTrend(R) - Mon Mar 30, 9:10AM CDT
QUALCOMM (NASDAQ:QCOM) has opened bullishly above the pivot of $67.24 today and has reached the first level of resistance at $67.72. Analysts will be watching for a cross of the next upside pivot targets of $68.42 and $69.60.
QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85)
Intel And Qualcomm: A Regression Analysis Of Dividend Growth And Stock Price
Michael Grogan - at Seeking Alpha - Sun Mar 29, 12:47PM CDT
QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), INTC: 31.46 (-0.54)
Dividend Achievers Top 20 Hits The Mark, Again
Dale Roberts - at Seeking Alpha - Sat Mar 28, 1:11AM CDT
MMM: 166.05 (+2.55), GE: 25.12 (+0.26), NKE: 100.89 (+1.01), UTX: 118.83 (+1.93), VIG: 81.24 (+0.98), WMT: 82.53 (+1.18), XOM: 85.63 (+2.05), PEP: 96.52 (+0.57), JNJ: 101.55 (+1.21), T: 32.97 (+0.22), SPY: 208.25 (+2.51), IBM: 162.67 (+2.27), QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), KO: 40.51 (+0.43), ABT: 47.08 (+0.30), RSP: 81.61 (+0.95), COP: 64.00 (+1.07), WFC: 54.77 (+0.65), VOO: 190.88 (+2.35), TXN: 58.00 (+1.24), MCD: 97.88 (+0.92), CVS: 103.83 (+1.33), AIG: 54.68 (+0.65), PG: 82.72 (+0.41), CVX: 106.90 (+2.62)
Reported Apple Chip Deal Could Give Upside To Taiwan Semiconductor
Brian Wu - at Seeking Alpha - Fri Mar 27, 12:42PM CDT
QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), TSM: 23.25 (+0.31), AAPL: 126.37 (+3.12)
LG G Flex2 Review: Curved Phone Offers More and Less of a Good Thing
at The Street - Fri Mar 27, 11:30AM CDT
Faster processors, a better camera and -- believe it or not -- a smaller screen help improve a terrific smartphone design.
T: 32.97 (+0.22), S: 4.75 (+0.03), QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), TWC: 149.27 (+1.99), TMUS: 32.30 (-0.08), VZ: 49.12 (+0.56), GOOG: 552.03 (+3.69), USM: 35.60 (+0.08)
Skyworks +4.3%; Northland ups target to $105
Seeking Alpha - at Seeking Alpha - Fri Mar 27, 10:48AM CDT
MU: 26.68 (+0.01), SWKS: 100.13 (+1.30), SYNA: 82.42 (-1.25), QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), AVGO: 130.55 (+2.34)
LTE Chip Market Trends to 2018: Intel, The 2nd Leading Supplier Of 3G Thin Modems In 2013, Expected To Become The 2nd Leading Supplier Of LTE Thin Modems In 2014
M2 - Fri Mar 27, 10:13AM CDT
Research and Markets (http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/38x29d/_lte_chip_market) has announced the addition of the " LTE Chip Market Trends" report to their offering. This report provides a detailed market analysis of all significant LTE cellular handset & tablet vendors and ics for LTE modems, associated application processors, rf transceivers and power amplifiers. Forecasts are provided (2012-2018) for both revenue and units for all covered products. Market shares for all vendors for each product type are included and 2014 market prospects for key vendors are discussed. Our forecast model uses ongoing shifts in oem share, technology (e.g., transition to integrated wi-fi) and product categories (e.g., tablet computers, after-market modems, mifi hotspots) to forecast which chip suppliers will benefit and which will not. Smartphones represented 73% of the LTE cellphone market in 2013 while LTE tablets reached 16%. The report asserts that tablets and hybrid notebooks will drive standalone LTE modem penetration rates in 2014 while integrated com-processors continue to lead in revenues. The total LTE baseband market grew from 103 million units in 2012 to 219 million in 2013. The report forecasts that it will grow by 47% to 338 million units this year. In addition, the report provides 2013 quarterly unit shipments and yoy market shares in revenue for the top ten equipment suppliers and their preliminary 2014 positioning as suppliers of mobile smartphones, tablets, and 3G/4g modems/hotspots. The report also provides revenue and unit consumption by geographical region. According to the report, intel, the 2nd leading supplier of 3G thin modems in 2013, will likely become the 2nd leading supplier of LTE thin modems in 2014. Their focus will be on winning 3G/4g modem orders for notebooks and tablets. They will be challenged by Marvell's 3G/4g pxa802 td- LTE modem, which also supports td-hspa and is already shipping to ZTE. 2013 was the first year that application processors surpassed 1 billion units with 44.5% of them as standalone units. We expect standalone consumption among smartphones to decline further in 2014 as more apps processors become part of com-processors. Forecasts for all key LTE cellphone chip types supplier 2013 market shares and chip forecasts through 2018: - Digital baseband processors (dbb) - rf transceivers - rf power amplifiers/modules - application processors (apps) - communication processors (dbb apps) - power management units (pmics) Key Topics Covered: I. Executive Summary A. Overview II. Mobile Market III. LTE Technology Trends IV. LTE Five Year Forecasts V. LTE Frequency Bands VI. LTE Communications Processor Supplier Profiles VII. LTE Thin Modem Baseband Supplier Profiles VIII. LTE Rf Transceiver Chip Suppliers IX. LTE Pa Supplier Profiles - Altair Semiconductor Ltd. - Anadigics - Broadcom - Ericsson - Gct Semiconductor - Huawei-Hisilicon - Innofidei - Intel - Leadcore Technology Lc1810 - Lg - Marvell - Mediatek - Mitsubishi Electric - Nujira - Nvidia - Peregrine Semiconductor - Qualcomm - Rfmd - Samsung - Sequans Communications - Silicon Motion - Skyworks - Sony - Spreadtrum - St-Ericsson - Triquint Semiconductor For more information visit http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/38...hip_market
PSMI: 12.45 (+0.01), TQNT: 27.55 (-0.77), QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85)
Semiconductors' Continued Fall May Foreshadow Deeper Problems
at The Street - Fri Mar 27, 4:00AM CDT
Micron's stock price is down 30% from its high; an analyst downgrades automaker Tesla.
MU: 26.68 (+0.01), QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), SMH: 55.86 (+0.47), INTC: 31.46 (-0.54)
Building A Better (Balanced) Dividend Growth Portfolio
Nicholas Ward - at Seeking Alpha - Thu Mar 26, 8:29PM CDT
WFM: 52.35 (+0.42), KMI: 42.07 (+0.80), KO: 40.51 (+0.43), GE: 25.12 (+0.26), HSY: 102.43 (+0.54), DLR: 66.76 (+1.03), POT: 32.40 (+0.37), WFC: 54.77 (+0.65), CB: 101.84 (+1.49), ORCL: 43.44 (+0.80), SJM: 117.13 (+1.12), T: 32.97 (+0.22), RDS.B: 63.99 (+0.40), PH: 119.31 (+1.16), GILD: 100.69 (-0.31), WPC: 67.90 (+0.42), QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), DE: 88.61 (+1.15), MCD: 97.88 (+0.92), BP: 39.84 (+0.23), CVX: 106.90 (+2.62), GIS: 56.35 (+1.36), VZ: 49.12 (+0.56), AAPL: 126.37 (+3.12)
How To Flag Stocks Forming Rare, Profitable Pattern
at Investor's Business Daily - Thu Mar 26, 5:01PM CDT
The high, tight flag is like the investor's version of a four-leaf clover or a rare gem. The powerful pattern is valuable, but it's rare. It's also riskier than most other bases. And since the pattern occurs following a big run-up and a short...
QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), NQ: 3.81 (-0.18), TASR: 24.63 (+0.56), JKS: 26.04 (-0.35)
'Fast Money' Recap: ‘Nervousness’ Surrounds Quarterly Earnings Results
at The Street - Thu Mar 26, 1:57PM CDT
The CNBC ‘Fast Money Halftime’ traders analyze earnings and the impact of the strong dollar, as well as the unrest in the Middle East and SanDisk’s lowered guidance.
MU: 26.68 (+0.01), QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), IBB: 351.32 (+3.86), INTC: 31.46 (-0.54), SNDK: 64.98 (+0.39)
Buy Qualcomm Under $75 for 10% or More Gains Plus a 2.4% Dividend
at The Street - Thu Mar 26, 9:30AM CDT
Just like underdog winners in the NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament, Qualcomm is underrated and can be bought under $75 for greater than 10% gains plus a 2.4% yield.
QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85)
Global Gesture Recognition Market in Automotive Sector Report 2015
M2 - Thu Mar 26, 9:23AM CDT
Research and Markets (http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/2kqm2g/global_gesture) has announced the addition of the "Global Gesture Recognition Market in Automotive Sector 2014-2018" report to their offering. The analysts forecast the Global Gesture Recognition market in Automotive Sector to grow at a CAGR of 12.8% over the period 2013-2018. Gesture recognition is the ability of a device to identify and respond to different gestures of an individual. Gesture recognition technology can be 2D-based or 3D-based. It uses a camera-enabled device that beams an invisible infrared light onto the individual, which is reflected back to the camera and onto a gesture recognition IC. The IC, with the help of gesture recognition software, creates depth maps of the images received and responds appropriately to the movements. Thus, no physical contact is required between individuals and devices. Gesture recognition helps in providing a higher level of safety in automotives. The major applications of gesture recognition in automotives include management of audio and video systems, dashboards, and other controls. This report covers the present scenario and the growth prospects of the Global Gesture Recognition market in Automotive sector for the period 2014-2018. To calculate the market size, the report considers revenue generated from sales of 2D gesture recognition solutions used in the Automotive sector. The revenue generated from sales of 3D gesture recognition technology has not been considered. Increase in the number of partnerships between automobile manufacturers and gesture recognition solution vendors is one of the key trends upcoming in this market. Automobile manufacturers such as Ford, Toyota, and Mercedes have developed partnerships with gesture recognition vendors such as Microsoft. Intel and Harman are also entering the market along with leading automobile manufacturers to provide gesture recognition capabilities in automobiles. According to the report, increased demand for cost-effective gesture recognition solutions is one the major market drivers. Gesture recognition solutions are available at an affordable cost because they need only software and a camera with a sensor for the recognition process. Further, the report states that the non-standardization of gestures is a serious challenge for the market. For instance, a subtle movement of the user's hand could activate a function he did not intend to perform. Therefore, a certain level of standardization is required to ensure the accuracy of gesture recognition in different applications. Key Vendors - Cognivue - Harman - Microsoft - Softkinetic Other Prominent Vendors - BMW - Ford - Gestsure Technologies - Hyundai - Intel - Mahindra - Mercedes - Microchip Technology - Omek Interactive - Pebbles - PointGrab - PrimeSense - Pyreos - Qualcomm - Thalmic Labs - Toyota - Volkswagen For more information visit http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/2k...al_gesture
QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), MCHP: 49.89 (+0.68)
Better Dividend Stock: Intel Corporation Or Qualcomm, Inc.?
Bob Ciura, The Motley Fool - Motley Fool - Thu Mar 26, 7:35AM CDT
The technology sector is, surprisingly, a haven for income investors. There are several technology stocks that pay dividend yields that are significantly above the S&P 500 average yield of around 2%. This wasn't always the case. Just a few...
QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), INTC: 31.46 (-0.54)
Qualcomm: Wait For The Accelerated Buyback To Kick In Before Buying
Stone Fox Capital - at Seeking Alpha - Thu Mar 26, 6:00AM CDT
QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85)
'Fast Money' Recap: The 3 Reasons Stocks Tanked Wednesday
at The Street - Thu Mar 26, 4:00AM CDT
The trading panel discussed the declines in biotech, transports and semiconductors.
FDX: 166.75 (+2.16), BIIB: 431.62 (+1.75), MU: 26.68 (+0.01), OIH: 33.90 (+0.32), XBI: 224.37 (+4.96), AMGN: 164.30 (+1.71), BNO: 20.93 (+0.06), IBB: 351.32 (+3.86), SMH: 55.86 (+0.47), INTC: 31.46 (-0.54), TLT: 130.41 (-0.65), CELG: 120.02 (+1.34), NVDA: 21.47 (+0.09), SAN: 7.50 (+0.03), SAVE: 78.30 (+1.66), GILD: 100.69 (-0.31), QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), IYT: 157.46 (+1.46)
More Woes For Intel: Chip, Chip, Chipping Away At Chipzilla
Anchorite - at Seeking Alpha - Wed Mar 25, 8:27PM CDT
MU: 26.68 (+0.01), AMD: 2.70 (-0.02), QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), ARMH: 49.59 (+0.19), INTC: 31.46 (-0.54), MSFT: 40.96 (-0.01), AAPL: 126.37 (+3.12)
How Intel Corporation Plans to Reduce Its Mobile Losses
Leo Sun, The Motley Fool - Motley Fool - Wed Mar 25, 5:20PM CDT
Over the past few years, ARM Holdings crushed Intel in the smartphone and tablet market by licensing low-power chip designs to a wide range of chipmakers instead of manufacturing them. Intel's...
QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85), ARMH: 49.59 (+0.19), MSFT: 40.96 (-0.01), INTC: 31.46 (-0.54)
AMC Health and Qualcomm Collaborate to Enhance Connectivity and Virtual Care Coordination for Chronic Care Patients
PR Newswire - Wed Mar 25, 6:30AM CDT
Qualcomm Life, Inc., a subsidiary of Qualcomm Incorporated (NASDAQ: QCOM), and AMC Health, a privately held provider of 'real-time' patient management solutions, today announced a collaborative effort to accelerate the transformation of chronic care and population health management by significantly enhancing connectivity and care coordination for at-risk patients, specifically those with heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, asthma or COPD, in a cost-effective manner. The companies will integrate Qualcomm Life's 2net(TM) Connectivity Platform with AMC Health's CareConsole(TM) care coordination platform.
QCOM: 68.88 (+1.85)