Uptrend Call Working As Sturm Ruger & Co Stock Rises 12.5% (RGR)
Comtex SmarTrend(R) - Fri Feb 13, 10:05AM CST
SmarTrend identified an Uptrend for Sturm Ruger & Co (NYSE:RGR) on January 12th, 2015 at $38.43. In approximately 1 month, Sturm Ruger & Co has returned 12.52% as of today's recent price of $43.24.
RGR: 43.60 (+0.61)
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. Announces Q4 2014 Earnings Conference Call
GlobeNewswire - Wed Feb 11, 4:05PM CST
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (NYSE:RGR) will hold its quarterly conference call to discuss the Company's fourth quarter and year-end 2014 results on Thursday, February 26, 2015, at 9:00 a.m. ET (8 a.m. Central Time).
RGR: 43.60 (+0.61)
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. to Report Fourth Quarter and Year-End 2014 Financial Results on Wednesday, February 25
Business Wire - Wed Feb 11, 4:05PM CST
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (NYSE:RGR) will announce its financial results for the fourth quarter and year-end 2014 and file its Annual Report on Form 10-K on Wednesday, February 25, 2015, after the close of the stock market.
RGR: 43.60 (+0.61)
Investing Dead: 7 Stocks For The Zombie Apocalypse
at Investor's Business Daily - Wed Feb 04, 3:04PM CST
"The Walking Dead" returns with new episodes on Sunday. But is your stock portfolio ready? SolarCity (SCTY) is among seven companies that should thrive when the undead truly rise. The Zombie Apocalypse stock index has more than tripled since "The...
PLL: 103.00 (+0.14), SCTY: 57.60 (+0.44), GNC: 48.11 (-0.55), RGR: 43.60 (+0.61), SWHC: 12.63 (-0.20)
Factors Moving Markets: New Research on Steel Partners Holdings, Stoneridge, STR Holdings Sturm, Ruger & Co., and Superior Industries
PR Newswire - Wed Jan 28, 7:30AM CST
Moments ago, Analysts Review released new research updates concerning several important developing situations including Steel Partners Holdings (NYSE: SPLP), Stoneridge (NYSE: SRI), STR Holdings (NYSE: STRI), Sturm, Ruger & Co., (NYSE: RGR), and Superior Industries (NYSE: SUP). Analysts Review provides a single unified platform for investors' to hear about what matters - proudly employing registered CFA® research staff and rigorous compliance procedures. The full research reports are being made available to the public for informational purposes only.
SRI: 12.13 (-0.12), SPLP: 17.53 (-0.02), STRI: 1.65 (+0.04), SUP: 19.36 (+0.02), RGR: 43.60 (+0.61)
United States Small Arms (Guns) & Ammunition, Pipe & Pipe Fittings and Ball & Roller Bearing Manufacturing Industry Report 2014 - Analysis of the $63 Billion Industry
M2 - Tue Jan 27, 9:16AM CST
Research and Markets (http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/xr4tk2/small_arms_guns) has announced the addition of Plunkett Research Ltd's new report "Small Arms (Guns) & Ammunition, Pipe & Pipe Fittings and Ball & Roller Bearing Manufacturing Industry (U.S.): Analytics, Extensive Financial Benchmarks, Metrics and Revenue Forecasts to 2021" to their offering. Vital industry-specific data including metrics, benchmarks, historic numbers, growth rates and forecasts that will save countless hours of research. Key Findings: - Small Arms (Guns) & Ammunition, Pipe & Pipe Fittings and Ball & Roller Bearing Manufacturing Industry (U.S.) to reach $63.7 billion by 2021. - Small Arms (Guns) & Ammunition, Pipe & Pipe Fittings and Ball & Roller Bearing Manufacturing Industry, including Average EBITDA, Operating Ratios and Sales per Employee. Core Benefits to Customer: 1. Comprehensive overview of an industry's financial results, ratios, vital statistics and metrics in one package 2. Complete benchmarking of the industry and its top companies 3. Deep industry and company financials This Report Features: 1. Historical data 2. Revenue forecasts, growth rates and CAGR 3. Operating ratios 4. Complete data for benchmarking a company to its industry and to specific leading companies 5. Benchmarking this industry to all U.S. industries 6. Deep profiles and financial histories/operating ratios for up to ten top U.S.-based companies Key Topics Covered: I. Introduction II. Industry Description for this NAIC Code III. Industry Summary, Current Year IV. Employment and Establishment Count V. This Industry's Financial Data, U.S., With Revenue Projections to 2021 VI. Top Companies Profiled & Ranked VII. Appendix: Assumptions VIII. Data Description and Sources Companies Mentioned - Alliant Techsystems Inc - Dynamic Materials Corporation - General Bearing Corporation - Kaydon Corporation - NN, Inc. - RBC Bearings, Inc. - Smith & Wesson Holding Corporation - Sturm, Ruger & Co Inc - Taser International, Inc. - Timken Company For more information visit http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/xr..._arms_guns Source: Plunkett Research Ltd
TKR: 42.53 (+0.46), ATK: 140.03 (+0.78), RGR: 43.60 (+0.61), ROLL: 61.78 (-0.39), NNBR: 26.30 (+0.30), BOOM: 14.64 (+0.41), SWHC: 12.63 (-0.20)
United States Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing, Including Valves, Plumbing, Bearings, Fluid Power, Guns and Ammunition Industry Metrics and Revenue Forecasts to 2021
M2 - Tue Jan 27, 8:39AM CST
Research and Markets (http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/9st4hq/fabricated_metal) has announced the addition of Plunkett Research Ltd's new report "Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing, Including Valves, Plumbing, Bearings, Fluid Power, Guns and Ammunition Industry (U.S.): Analytics, Extensive Financial Benchmarks, Metrics and Revenue Forecasts to 2021" to their offering. Vital industry-specific data including metrics, benchmarks, historic numbers, growth rates and forecasts that will save countless hours of research. Key Findings: - Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing, Including Valves, Plumbing, Bearings, Fluid Power, Guns and Ammunition Industry (U.S.) to reach $109.2 billion by 2021. - Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing, Including Valves, Plumbing, Bearings, Fluid Power, Guns and Ammunition Industry, including Average EBITDA, Operating Ratios and Sales per Employee. Core Benefits to Customer: 1. Comprehensive overview of an industry's financial results, ratios, vital statistics and metrics in one package 2. Complete benchmarking of the industry and its top companies 3. Deep industry and company financials This Report Features: 1. Historical data 2. Revenue forecasts, growth rates and CAGR 3. Operating ratios 4. Complete data for benchmarking a company to its industry and to specific leading companies 5. Benchmarking this industry to all U.S. industries 6. Deep profiles and financial histories/operating ratios for up to ten top U.S.-based companies Key Topics Covered: I. Introduction II. Industry Description for this NAIC Code III. Industry Summary, Current Year IV. Employment and Establishment Count V. This Industry's Financial Data, U.S., With Revenue Projections to 2021 VI. Top Companies Profiled & Ranked VII. Appendix: Assumptions VIII. Data Description and Sources Companies Mentioned - Alliant Techsystems Inc - Circor International, Inc. - Kaydon Corporation - Mueller Water Products, Inc. - NN, Inc. - Parker Hannifin Corporation - RBC Bearings, Inc. - Smith & Wesson Holding Corporation - Sturm, Ruger & Co Inc - Timken Company For more information visit http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/9s...ated_metal Source: Plunkett Research Ltd
TKR: 42.53 (+0.46), ATK: 140.03 (+0.78), RGR: 43.60 (+0.61), ROLL: 61.78 (-0.39), NNBR: 26.30 (+0.30), MWA: 9.19 (+0.09), SWHC: 12.63 (-0.20)
United States Small Arms (Guns), Ordnance and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing Industry Metrics and Revenue Forecasts to 2021 for the $7 Billion Market
M2 - Mon Jan 26, 10:47AM CST
Research and Markets (http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/jzpnzj/small_arms) has announced the addition of Plunkett Research Ltd's new report "Small Arms (Guns), Ordnance and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing Industry (U.S.): Analytics, Extensive Financial Benchmarks, Metrics and Revenue Forecasts to 2021" to their offering. Vital industry-specific data including metrics, benchmarks, historic numbers, growth rates and forecasts that will save countless hours of research. Key Findings: - Small Arms (Guns), Ordnance and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing Industry (U.S.) to reach $7.8 billion by 2021. - Small Arms (Guns), Ordnance and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing Industry, including Average EBITDA, Operating Ratios and Sales per Employee. Core Benefits to Customer: 1. Comprehensive overview of an industry's financial results, ratios, vital statistics and metrics in one package 2. Complete benchmarking of the industry and its top companies 3. Deep industry and company financials This Report Features: 1. Historical data 2. Revenue forecasts, growth rates and CAGR 3. Operating ratios 4. Complete data for benchmarking a company to its industry and to specific leading companies 5. Benchmarking this industry to all U.S. industries 6. Deep profiles and financial histories/operating ratios for up to ten top U.S.-based companies Key Topics Covered: I. Introduction II. Industry Description for this NAIC Code III. Industry Summary, Current Year IV. Employment and Establishment Count V. This Industry's Financial Data, U.S., With Revenue Projections to 2021 VI. Top Companies Profiled & Ranked VII. Appendix: Assumptions VIII. Data Description and Sources Companies Mentioned - Guardian 8 Holdings - Safer Shot, Inc. - Smith & Wesson Holding Corporation - Sturm, Ruger & Co Inc - Taser International, Inc. For more information visit http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/jzpnzj/small_arms Source: Plunkett Research Ltd
RGR: 43.60 (+0.61), SWHC: 12.63 (-0.20)
Here's Why Smith & Wesson Holding Corp.'s Gun Sales Suddenly Surged
Rich Duprey, The Motley Fool - Motley Fool - Sat Jan 24, 8:04AM CST
Smith & Wesson has been on target with reading the mood of the gun-buying public, aggressively cutting prices to queue up sales growth. Photo: Smith & Wesson Holding. Smith & Wesson Holding 's stock soared by 16% on Tuesday after the...
DKS: 53.95 (+0.47), CAB: 53.55 (+1.23), WMT: 85.81 (-0.08), RGR: 43.60 (+0.61), SWHC: 12.63 (-0.20)
Alliant Techsystems Spins Off Vista Outdoors: What's It Worth?
Leveraged Loner - at Seeking Alpha - Thu Jan 22, 2:36PM CST
ORB: 28.85 (+0.21), ATK: 140.03 (+0.78), RGR: 43.60 (+0.61), VSTO: 41.02 (-1.98), SWHC: 12.63 (-0.20)
Smith & Wesson (SWHC) Ups Q3 FY15 Outlook, Shares Surge - Analyst Blog
Zacks Equity Research - Zacks Investment Research - Wed Jan 21, 3:30PM CST
Smith & Wesson (SWHC) announced revised guidance for the third-quarter and fiscal 2015.
BC: 55.30 (+0.61), BDE: 6.92 (+0.09), RGR: 43.60 (+0.61), SWHC: 12.63 (-0.20)
NYSE stocks posting largest percentage increases
AP - Wed Jan 21, 12:22PM CST
NEW YORK (AP) — A look at the 10 biggest percentage gainers on New York Stock Exchange at 1 p.m.:
ABX.TO: 15.12 (-0.03), CRR: 40.35 (+2.73), ABX: 12.14 (+0.01), UPL: 15.67 (+0.84), HCLP: 37.88 (+0.99), AU: 12.33 (+0.36), NEM: 24.78 (+0.27), NSP: 48.91 (+1.20), EGO: 4.94 (+0.10), CPA: 119.12 (+0.27), ELD.TO: 6.15 (+0.09), SGY: 18.17 (+0.74), BAS: 7.28 (+0.62), RGR: 43.60 (+0.61)
Why Smith & Wesson Holding Corp. Just Jumped 16%
Steve Symington, The Motley Fool - Motley Fool - Tue Jan 20, 6:16PM CST
Smith & Wesson Holding Corp. isn't slated to officially release its fiscal third-quarter 2015 results until March 3. But that didn't stop the gun maker from optimistically going out on a limb this week. Smith & Wesson stock shot up more...
RGR: 43.60 (+0.61), SWHC: 12.63 (-0.20)
Stocks Off Modestly Near Midday; Skyworks Treks Up
at Investor's Business Daily - Tue Jan 20, 10:49AM CST
Stocks were modestly lower near Tuesday's halftime as oil prices remained under pressure. Hurt by energy stocks, the S&P 500 fell 0.4%. It was up as much as 0.5% near the open. West Texas Intermediate crude was off its low, but still down more than...
PRXL: 62.91 (-0.18), SWKS: 81.85 (-0.57), RGR: 43.60 (+0.61), SWHC: 12.63 (-0.20), OUTR: 68.39 (+2.22)
Did the Beretta M9 Just Lose Its Favorite Customer?
Rich Smith, The Motley Fool - Motley Fool - Sun Jan 18, 12:03PM CST
Pity Beretta. No sooner did the Italian arms-maker announce it's entering an updated version of its standard-issue M9A1 service pistol into the Army's Modular Handgun System competition than the Army said they didn't want it. Beretta's M9A3...
GD: 137.61 (-0.54), RGR: 43.60 (+0.61), SWHC: 12.63 (-0.20)
Will A Modular Handgun System Replace The Venerable Beretta M9?
Rx Stocks - at Seeking Alpha - Thu Jan 15, 10:39AM CST
GD: 137.61 (-0.54), RGR: 43.60 (+0.61), SWHC: 12.63 (-0.20)
Update: Sturm Ruger Buys Back 680,800 Shares Of Its Stock - Why I'm Still Avoiding
Hard Asset Investments - at Seeking Alpha - Tue Jan 06, 9:10PM CST
RGR: 43.60 (+0.61)
Shares of RGR Down 17.7% Since Downtrend Call on Shares
Comtex SmarTrend(R) - Tue Jan 06, 5:07PM CST
SmarTrend identified a Downtrend for Sturm Ruger & Co (NYSE:RGR) on October 30th, 2014 at $43.45. In approximately 2 months, Sturm Ruger & Co has returned 17.72% as of today's recent price of $35.75.
RGR: 43.60 (+0.61)
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. Announces the Repurchase of 680,800 Shares of Its Common Stock in the Fourth Quarter of 2014
Business Wire - Tue Jan 06, 4:05PM CST
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (NYSE:RGR) announced today that during the fourth quarter of 2014 the Company repurchased a total of 680,800 shares of its common stock in open market transactions at an aggregate cost of $24.0 million. The average price per share repurchased was $35.22. These repurchases, which accounted for 3.5% of the outstanding shares of the Company's common stock as of the beginning of the fourth quarter, were funded with cash on hand.
RGR: 43.60 (+0.61)