BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. Reports Q3-24 Results
BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. (Besi) has announced an impressive performance for the third quarter of 2024, showcasing significant growth in both revenue and net income compared to the same period last year. The company reported a revenue of €156.6 million for Q3-24, marking an increase of 27.0% compared to Q3-23, and net income of €46.8 million, a notable rise of 33.7% from the previous year.
Key Financial Highlights for Q3-24
During the third quarter, Besi recorded orders totaling €151.8 million, which is a 19.2% increase year-over-year, demonstrating strong demand in the semiconductor industry, particularly in hybrid bonding and AI applications. Although this represents a decrease of 18.0% from the prior quarter, the overall trend remains positive amid ongoing market challenges.
Revenue Details
The revenue growth was primarily driven by heightened demand from computing end-user markets, particularly for AI-related applications like hybrid bonding and photonics technology. However, this growth was somewhat offset by a decline in orders from the automotive and Chinese markets, which have experienced notable weak demand.
Profitability Metrics
Besi's gross margin for Q3-24 stood at 64.7%, facing a slight decrease from the previous quarter but showing an improvement from Q3-23. The company also managed to grow its net margin to 29.9%, up from 28.4% year-on-year, attributed to effective cost control measures despite ongoing investment in research and development.
Year-to-Date Performance of 2024
For the year-to-date period ending in September, Besi reported a total revenue of €454.1 million, which is an 8.3% increase over the same timeframe in 2023. The net income for the same period was reported at €122.7 million, remaining relatively stable compared to the previous year.
Market Outlook for Q4-24
Looking ahead to the final quarter of 2024, Besi anticipates that revenues may remain flat, with an expected fluctuation within a range of plus or minus 10% compared to Q3-24. This forecast accounts for shipment delays affecting certain hybrid bonding systems. Meanwhile, gross margins are projected to range between 63% and 65% based on anticipated product mix, while operating expenses may see a modest increase of up to 5%.
Recent Developments and Future Plans
To prepare for future demand, particularly for the next generation of semiconductor technologies, Besi is expanding its advanced packaging production capacity. Plans for 2025 include doubling the cleanroom capacity in Malaysia and enhancing R&D efforts at its Singapore facility.
Share Buy-Back Program
During Q3-24, the company repurchased approximately 230,000 shares at an average price of €120.45, totaling €27.8 million. Besi has also launched a new share buy-back program worth €100 million, which is expected to run until October 2025.
About BE Semiconductor Industries N.V.
Besi is a leader in providing semiconductor assembly equipment, consistently delivering high accuracy and productivity. Its extensive product offerings cater to varied markets, including electronics, automotive, and cloud computing sectors. The company strives to enhance technology use, aligning with the evolving requirements of AI and 5G applications globally.
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the key financial highlights for Besi in Q3-24?
Besi reported a revenue of €156.6 million and net income of €46.8 million for Q3-24, representing increases of 27.0% and 33.7% year-over-year, respectively.
How did Besi perform in terms of orders?
Orders in Q3-24 totaled €151.8 million, reflecting a 19.2% increase compared to the same quarter last year, although down 18.0% from Q2-24 due to market fluctuations.
What is the expected outlook for Q4-24?
For Q4-24, Besi anticipates flat revenue with possible fluctuations of up to 10% compared to Q3-24, alongside projected gross margins between 63% and 65%.
What future plans does Besi have regarding its production capacity?
Besi plans to double its cleanroom capacity in Malaysia and increase R&D at its Singapore facility to enhance its advanced packaging capabilities in response to growing market demands.
What share repurchase activity occurred in Q3-24?
Besi repurchased approximately 230,000 shares in Q3-24, totaling about €27.8 million, and has initiated a new share buy-back program valued at €100 million.